FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
CONTACT: Ali Williams, US Youth Soccer Communications,
awilliams@usyouthsoccer.org or 347-295-9087
Region III Championships kick off with a bang
Follow the moments on
http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org/regionIIIGREENVILLE, S.C. (June 15, 2012) – More than 200 teams, including defending regional champions, Sting 97 (TX-N), NASA 14 Elite (GA), Florida Rush Nike (FL) and Alpharetta Ambush Elite Red (GA), kicked off the 2012 US Youth Soccer Region III (South) Championships presented by the National Guard today at MeSA and Wenwood Soccer Complexes in Greenville, S.C. The National Guard's partnership with US Youth Soccer is focused on enriching the soccer experience by positively influencing players and coaches in areas of leadership and character development while adding a strong presence of American pride.
Teams from all over the southern United States took to the field with pride representing their home states as the race for a national championship began in earnest. Only one 2011 regional champ, Florida Rush Nike U-18 Boys, started its title defense with a win on day one. Both Sting 97 (TX-N) and NASA 14 Elite (GA) started the week off with a 1-1 draw, while two-time defending regional champ Alpharetta Ambush Elite Red (GA) fell in defeat.
Some highlights from today’s games:
U-17 Girls
AHFC 95G (TX-S) v FC Alliance 95 Black (TN)
FC Alliance 95 Black (TN) took an early lead over AHFC 95 (TX-S) with a goal in the 19th minute by Merritt Monger. That lead held until AHFC’s Haley Silverberg leveled the score in the 53rd. Just two minutes later, FC Alliance regained the lead on a Laura Stewart strike. Late heroics bought AHFC level again as Madeline Nichols scored just before the final whistle for a 2-2 tie.
SSA Central 95 Elite (GA) v NWA Lightning Strikers (AR)
SSA Central 95 Elite (GA) was full of goals on day one of the Region III Championships as they faced NWA Lightning Strikers (AR). Nicole Polk scored in the 5th and 87th minutes to bookend the scoring, with Baley Jackson, Maggie Gaughan and Rachel VanHorn also finding the net for SSA. Taylor Estrada scored the lone Arkansas goal on the day.
94 NC Fusion Elite (NC) v 95 Lady Lobos (TN)
Four different players found the net for 94 NC Fusion Elite (NC) to lift the team to a 4-0 victory over the 95 Lady Lobos (TN). Victoria Andreski started the scoring in the 16th minute with Anna Naples and Claudia Ausley also adding first-half goals. Carolina Sherwood tallied a goal in the 83rd minute to end the game at 4-0.
CFK 95 Black (FL) v 95 Louisiana Fire Red (LA)
In its first trip to regionals, CFK 95 Black (FL) earned a 1-0 victory over Louisiana Fire Red (LA). Paxton Sickler broke the nil-nil scoreline with a strike in the 66th minute. CFK’s defense, anchored by keeper Meredith Gurnee, kept a clean sheet to ensure victory.
U-18 Boys
SCU/MP 93 Boys Elite (SC) v TSCH 94 Earle (OK)
Tulsa commit Christian Mata struck twice to lead TSC Hurricane to a 3-0 victory over SCU/MP 93 Elite (SC). To finish out the scoring tally, Anesuishe Raranje continued his scoring ways at the Region III Championships. After leading his team in goals in the 2011 edition of the tournament, Raranje started his 2012 scoring with a strike in the 53rd
BRSC 94 Black (LA) v SSA Central Elite 94 (GA)
BRSC 94 Black (LA) got an early goal from Rusty Guilbeau just 10 minutes into its game against SSA Central Elite 94 (GA). Caleb Mcreynolds added an insurance goal in the 51st for BRSC. That goal proved meaningful as Coleman Parks found the net in the 79th for SSA. That was as close as SSA would get as the game ended 2-1 in favor of BRSC.
Florida Rush Nike (FL) v Vestavia Steamers 94 (AL)
Florida Rush Nike(FL) started its regional title defense off with a 1-0 win over Vestavia Steamers (AL). Felipe Oliveira scored the lone goal in the 7th minute off a combination play with fellow striker Jean Rivaroli. Oliveira’s strike held as the game winner for a 1-0 victory.
93 CUFC Charolotte United Gold (NC) v West Pines United FC Black 93/94 (FL)
West Pines United FC Black (FL) took an early lead over 93 CUFC Charlotte United Gold (NC) with a goal in the 7th minute. With determined play at both ends, CUFC netted an equalizer by Patrick Nero in the 77th minute. Both teams move into day two of preliminary games with a point each after the 1-1 tie.
Complete Friday scores:
Girls Scores
Age Group State Away Score Score State Home
Under-13 TN TNFC 99 Valkyrie 2 - 0 MS BFC 99
Under-13 GA Tophat 17 Gold 6 - 1 LA MSC Lakers
Under-13 OK Tulsa Blitz 99 white 1 - 1 AL BUSA 99 United
Under-13 SC CESA 98 Premier 1 - 1 TX-S Lonestar 99 Red North
Under-13 TX-N Dallas Texans 2 - 0 FL Sunrise Sting 98/99
Under-13 AR Little Rock Futbol Club 99 0 - 0 NC 98 CSA Charlotte SA Tiro
Under-14 TX-S AHFC 98G 1 - 0 GA CFC Lady Chiefs 98 Premier
Under-14 TX-S Texas Rush 97/98 Nike Blue 0 - 3 OK Blitz United 98 Attack
Under-14 MS TFC United 98 0 - 6 OK Oklahoma Football Club
Under-14 TN TNFC 98 Avanti 0 - 4 TN TNFC 98 Azzurri
Under-14 TX-N Liverpool 98 Elite 4 - 2 FL FC Florida 97 Premier
Under-14 SC CESA 97 Premier 1 - 1 NC 97 CUFC Gold
Under-14 AL Huntsville FC 98 Blue 1 - 1 LA BRSC 98 Black
Under-14 AR Arkansas Comets 98 0 - 7 FL Ponte Vedra SC 97/98 Storm Gold
Under-15 GA SSA/WGFC United 97 Elite 0 - 0 TX-S Challenge 97
Under-15 FL Palm Beach Soccer Academy - Magic Jacks 4 - 1 GA NASA 15 Elite
Under-15 NC 96 TFC Navy 1 - 1 TX-S AHFC 97
Under-15 SC SCU/MP 96 Elite 1 - 1 TX-N Sting 97
Under-15 OK Canadian Valley FC 97 0 - 5 LA 97 Louisiana Fire Blue
Under-15 TN 97 FC Alliance Black 4 - 0 AL Auburn Thunder
Under-15 GA GSA 97 Phoenix White 0 - 4 TN Brentwood 97 Premier
Under-15 AR Arkansas Comets 97 Navy 1 - 2 TN MSC Strikers Premier 97
Under-16 TX-S AHFC 96 2 - 2 GA Tophat 14 Gold
Under-16 TN FC Alliance 96 Black 1 - 1 AL HFC 96 Blue
Under-16 TX-S AHFC 96 Blue 2 - 2 TX-N Texans Red North
Under-16 NC 95 NCSF Elite 1 - 0 GA United FA 96 Elite
Under-16 FL West Florida Premier 95 Elite 9 - 0 MS TFC United 96
Under-16 AR Little Rock FC 96 0 - 4 SC CESA 95 Premier
Under-16 LA Louisiana Fire Red 1 - 3 OK OFC 96
Under-16 TN TNFC 96 Impact 1 - 1 GA NASA 14 Elite
Under-17 TX-S AHFC 95G 2 - 2 TN FC Alliance 95 Black
Under-17 MS FC United 95 1 - 3 NC 94 CASL Elite Ladies
Under-17 FL Brandon FC Flames - Blue 2 - 1 TX-S Space City FC 95 Premier
Under-17 OK TSC Hurricane 95 Killingsworth 0 - 3 SC CESA 94 Premier
Under-17 FL CFK 95 Black 1 - 0 LA 95 Louisiana Fire Red
Under-17 GA SSA Central 95 Elite 5 - 1 AR NWA Lightning Strikers
Under-17 NC 94 NC Fusion Elite 4 - 0 TN 95 Lady Lobos
Under-17 AL BUSA Elite 1 - 2 TX-N STING 95
Under-18 OK OFC 94 7 - 1 SC SCUFC 94G Elite
Under-18 LA BRSC 95 Black 0 - 3 GA 95 Concorde Fire South Elite
Under-18 SC CESA 93 Premier 1 - 1 GA United FA 94 Elite
Under-18 GA NASA 12 Elite II 1 - 1 FL Tampa Bay United Premier 93
Under-18 FL Creeks Clash Blue 93/94 6 - 0 AL Legends
Under-18 TN Brentwood 94 Premier 2 - 0 NC 93 NCSF Elite
Under-18 TX-S AHFC 94 0 - 0 TX-N Dallas Texans Red West
Under-18 LA MSC Lakers 1 - 1 TX-S Challenge 94 South Red
Under-19 FL CCSC U19 SOL 4 - 0 SC CESA 92 Girls Premier
Under-19 AL BUSA 93 0 - 0 TN Brentwood 93 Premier
Under-19 OK WSA 93 0 - 0 FL IMG
Boys Scores
Age Group State Away Score Score State Home
Under-13 TX-N Solar Chelsea Red 99 3 - 1 MS BSO Real MS Blazers
Under-13 NC 98 CASL Elite Black 0 - 1 OK OFC 99
Under-13 GA NASA 17 Elite 3 - 0 AL VHSC Steamers 99 Black
Under-13 SC CESA 98 Premier 1 - 0 LA BRSC 99 Black
Under-13 TN 99 Lobos Blue 2 - 1 AR Mighty Bluebirds Green
Under-13 FL Pinecrest Premier Blue 1 - 3 TX-S Texas Rush 99-Prep
Under-14 NC 97 CASL Elite 1 - 0 OK Oklahoma Football Club
Under-14 FL Sunrise Elite 97\98 2 - 1 TX-S Texas Rush 97/98 Premier
Under-14 GA Atlanta Fire United 98 Elite 2 - 0 OK TSC Hurricane 98
Under-14 LA BRSC Black 98 0 - 0 AR AR Comets 98 Premier
Under-14 TN BWSC 98 Premier 1 - 0 MS SMSC FC United 98
Under-14 SC SCU/MP 97 Elite 1 - 1 GA GSA 98 Phoenix Red
Under-14 TN FC Alliance 98 Black 1 - 2 FL Pinecrest Premier
Under-14 TX-N FC Dallas 98B Premier 5 - 0 AL HSC Phantoms 98
Under-15 MS TFC United 97 0 - 2 AR NWA Lightning Strikers 97
Under-15 SC SCU/MP 96 Elite 1 - 2 FL West Pines Utd Black
Under-15 LA 97 LA Fire Red 0 - 0 TX-S Manchester United Houston 97
Under-15 OK OFC 97 3 - 2 TX-S Lonestars 97 Red SAN
Under-15 TN Brentwood 97 Premier 0 - 1 NC 96 Casl Elite
Under-15 GA Concorde Fire Elite 1 - 0 AL VHSC Steamers 97 Black
Under-15 AR LRFC North 1 - 0 TX-N FC Dallas 97 Central
Under-15 FL SAA Real Madrid Miami 1 - 0 GA GSA Phoenix 97 Red
Under-16 GA Concorde Fire Elite 2 - 2 SC CESA 95 Premier
Under-16 LA Cajun Soccer Club Fury 96 3 - 0 AR Arkansas Comets 96 Premier
Under-16 TN Tennessee Rush 96 Nike 1 - 1 OK TSC Hurricane 96 Mcintosh
Under-16 FL West Pines United Black 1 - 0 TX-S Lonestars 96 Red NTH
Under-16 OK OFC 96 0 - 4 NC 95 NCA Alliance
Under-16 GA GSA 96 Phoenix Red 0 - 0 TN Brentwood 96 Premier
Under-16 FL JUFC 95-96 1 - 1 OK OK Texans
Under-16 TX-N Dallas Texans West White 1 - 2 AL Vestavia Steamers 96 Black
Under-17 FL Jacksonville United 94/95 6 - 1 AL HFC 95 Blue
Under-17 TX-S Eclipse Premier 95 7 - 0 FL West Pines United FC
Under-17 AR AZTECAS 95 BOYS 2 - 1 TN Brentwood 95 Premier
Under-17 NC 94 CFSC Breakers White 0 - 2 TX-S AHFC 95
Under-17 SC SCUFC 94 Elite 0 - 1 TX-N Solar Chelsea 95
Under-17 OK OFC 95 1 - 2 FL Tampa Bay United Premier 94
Under-17 AL Steamers 95 Black 1 - 1 LA BRSC/CSC Alliance
Under-17 MS TFC United 95 0 - 6 GA Concorde Fire Elite
Under-18 GA 94 Norcross Fury Premier 1 - 2 TX-N AYSES Gold
Under-18 FL Florida Rush Nike 1 - 0 AL Vestavia Steamers 94
Under-18 GA SSA Central Elite 94 1 - 2 LA BRSC 94 Black
Under-18 LA CFJ-LA 94 Louisiana Fire Blue 2 - 2 SC CESA 94 Premier
Under-18 SC CESA 93 Premier 0 - 1 TX-N Dallas Texans Red
Under-18 TX-S Lonestar 94 Red North 1 - 5 TN FC Alliance 94 Black
Under-18 SC SCU/MP 93 Boys Elite 0 - 3 OK TSCH 94 Earle
Under-18 NC 93 CUFC Charlotte United Gold 1 - 1 FL West Pines United FC Black 93/94
Under-19 GA Alpharetta Ambush 93 Red 2 - 3 TX-S Texacans 92/93 Red
Under-19 NC 92 NCA Alliance 2 - 0 FL Florida Rush Nike
Under-19 0 - 4 LA Chicago Fire Jrs. LA
Under-19 OK West Side Alliance SC 93 4 - 0 GA GSA 93 Phoenix Red
Under-19 TX-S Eclipse Premier 92/93 0 - 1 SC CESA 92 Premier
Under-19 FL CTC Bandits 0 - 5 NC 92 CASL Chelsea
The top 200 US Youth Soccer boys and girls teams from the 12 State Associations that make up US Youth Soccer Region III will compete for the 2012 regional title. Preliminary games will be held June 15-17 with quarterfinals, semifinals and finals June 18-21. Most games will be played at the MeSA Soccer Complex in Greenville, S.C, with U-19 preliminary games taking place at Wenwood Soccer Complex nearby.
The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 60 teams.