|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5 |
Capital City Cup - Weblink Capital City Cup: Preseason Boys Varsity Tournament in the greater Columbia, South Carolina area. Hosted by: Cardinal Newman HS, Chapin HS, Dreher HS, Gray Collegiate Academy and River Bluff HS. Sponsors: South Carolina United FC & BSN Sports Dates: 2022 - February 23-27 (Wednesday-Sunday) Number of Teams: 24; Each team will be guaranteed a minimum of three matches, weather providing. There will be two divisions of play - Gold & Silver. Divisions will be based on program history. Entry Fee: $475 (Due December 1, 2021) – Make payable to: Cardinal Newman High School Attn: Coach Will Eudy 2945 Alpine Road Columbia, SC 29223Please denote the school as many districts have more than one school represented. Sanctioning: NFHS & SCHSL Contacts: • Will Eudy, Cardinal Newman HS – weudy@cnhs.org • Kevin Heise, Gray Collegiate Academy - kheise@grayca.com • Phil Savitz, River Bluff HS – psavitz@lexington1.net • Bob Taylor, Chapin HS - btaylor@lexrich5.org ***All confirmations of interest to participate in the CCC should be sent to Kevin Heise – kheise@grayca.com Notes:• Efforts will be made to avoid region and regular season match-ups.
Last edited by Kevin Heise; 10/20/21 07:02 AM.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5 |
Committed teams as of 11.8.21:
# Team (Classification) Airport (4A) Andrew Jackson (2A) Ashley Ridge (5A) Blythewood (5A) Buford (2A) Cardinal Newman (SCISA 3A) Carolina Forest (5A) Chapin (5A) Dreher (4A) Dutch Fork (5A) A.C. Flora (4A) Gilbert (3A) Gray Collegiate (2A) Greer Middle College (2A) PAC (IND) Richland Northeast (4A) Ridge View (5A) River Bluff (5A) St. Joseph's Catholic (2A) Southside Christian (1A) Spring Valley (5A) Waccamaw (3A) Westside (4A) White Knoll (5A)
Last edited by Kevin Heise; 11/08/21 11:38 AM.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5 |
The tourney field is now complete. We hope to have a schedule done by the weekend.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5 |
GOLD DIVISION
# Team (Classification) 1 Chapin (5A) 9 River Bluff (5A) 19 Blythewood (5A) 20 A.C. Flora (4A) 21 Ashley Ridge (5A) 26 Cardinal Newman (SCISA 3A) 40 Dutch Fork (5A) 46 Gray Collegiate (2A) 50 Dreher (4A) 76 Carolina Forest (5A) 80 Spring Valley (5A) 102 Westside (4A)
Group A - Blythewood, Carolina Forest, Chapin, Gray Collegiate Group B - Ashley Ridge, Cardinal Newman, Dreher, Dutch Fork Group C - A.C. Flora, River Bluff, Spring Valley, Westside
SILVER DIVISION
# Team (Classification) 44 Andrew Jackson (2A) 49 Providence Athletic Club (IND) 53 Southside Christian (1A) 65 St. Joseph's Catholic (2A) 74 Gilbert (3A) 89 Waccamaw (3A) 90 White Knoll (5A) 122 Ridge View (5A) 131 Airport (4A) 132 Richland Northeast (4A) 133 Buford (2A) 178 Greer Middle College (2A) Group A - Airport, Andrew Jackson, Greer Middle College, PAC Group B - Buford, Gilbert, Richland Northeast, Southside Christian Group C - St. Joseph's Catholic, Ridge View, Waccamaw, White Knoll
Last edited by Kevin Heise; 12/08/21 10:48 AM.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
2022 Capital City Cup Schedule Host Sites: Airport (AHS); Chapin (CHS); Dreher (DHS); Memorial Stadium; River Bluff (RBHS)
Gold Division GROUP A - Blythewood (5A), Carolina Forest (5A), Chapin (5A), Gray Collegiate (2A) GROUP B - Ashley Ridge (5A), Cardinal Newman (SCISA), Dreher (4A), Dutch Fork (5A) GROUP C - A.C. Flora (4A), River Bluff (5A), Spring Valley (5A), Westside (4A)
Silver Division GROUP A - Airport (4A), Andrew Jackson (2A), Greer Middle College (2A), Providence Athletic Club (IND) GROUP B - Buford (2A), Gilbert (3A), Richland Northeast (4A), Southside Christian (1A) GROUP C - St. Joseph's Catholic (2A), Ridge View (5A), Waccamaw (3A), White Knoll (5A)
(5) WED 2/23 5 pm - Cardinal Newman vs. Dreher @ DHS 5:30 pm - Gilbert vs. Richland Northeast @ RBHS 6:45 pm - Andrew Jackson vs. Providence Athletic Club @ DHS 7:30 pm - Blythewood vs. Gray Collegiate @ Memorial Stadium 7:30 pm - River Bluff vs. A.C. Flora @ RBHS
(6) THU 2/24 5 pm - Dutch Fork vs. Dreher @ DHS 5:30 pm - Ridge View vs. White Knoll @ AHS 7 pm - Airport vs. Andrew Jackson @ AHS 7 pm - Buford vs. Richland Northeast @ Memorial Stadium 7 pm - Chapin vs. Gray Collegiate @ CHS 7 pm - Spring Valley vs. River Bluff @ RBHS
(12) FRI 2/25 5 pm - Blythewood vs. Chapin @ CHS 5 pm - Providence Athletic Club vs. Airport @ AHS 5 pm - Richland Northeast vs. Southside Christian @ DHS 5:30 pm - Cardinal Newman vs. Dutch Fork @ Memorial Stadium 5:30 pm - A.C. Flora vs. Spring Valley @ RBHS 6:45 pm - Andrew Jackson vs. Greer Middle College @ AHS 6:45 pm - Dreher vs. Ashley Ridge @ DHS 6:45 pm - Ridge View vs. St. Joseph's Catholic @ CHS 7:30 pm - Carolina Forest vs. Gray Collegiate @ Memorial Stadium 7:30 pm - Westside vs. River Bluff @ RBHS 8:30 pm - Buford vs. Gilbert @ CHS 8:30 pm - White Knoll vs. Waccamaw @ AHS
(13) SAT 2/26 9 am - Chapin vs. Carolina Forest @ CHS 9 am - Spring Valley vs. Westside @ RBHS 11 am - Ashley Ridge vs. Cardinal Newman @ Memorial Stadium 11 am - Greer Middle College vs. Airport @ AHS 11 am - Southside Christian vs. Buford @ CHS 11 am - St. Joseph's Catholic vs. White Knoll @ RBHS 11 am - Waccamaw vs. Ridge View @ DHS 3 pm - Dutch Fork vs. Ashley Ridge @ DHS 3 pm - Gilbert vs. Southside Christian @ Memorial Stadium 3 pm - Providence Athletic Club vs. Greer Middle College @ AHS 3 pm - Westside vs. A.C. Flora @ RBHS 5 pm - Carolina Forest vs. Blythewood @ DHS 5 pm - St. Joseph's Catholic vs. Waccamaw @ RBHS
(6) SUN 2/27 9 am - Silver Division Semifinal @ CHS 9 am - Silver Division Semifinal @ Memorial Stadium 11 am - Gold Division Semifinal @ CHS 11 am - Gold Division Semifinal @ Memorial Stadium 2 pm - Silver Division Championship @ RBHS 4 pm - Gold Division Championship @ RBHS
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5 |
***ENTRY FEE WAIVED - IT'S FREE***
The Capital City Cup, a preseason boys varsity soccer tournament, has room for one team due to Airport HS withdrawal. The team will be scheduled as follows, but no entry fee will be assessed. If your team would like to fill this (?) spot, please email me at kheise@grayca.com. First come, first serve.
Matches at the West Columbia Soccer Complex (760 Old Barnwell Rd 29170)
2/23 WED - N/A
2/24 THU 5:30 pm - Ridge View vs. White Knoll 7:15 pm - (?) vs. Andrew Jackson
2/25 FRI 5:00 pm - PAC vs. (?) 6:45 pm - Andrew Jackson vs. GMC 8:30 pm - White Knoll vs. Waccamaw
2/26 SAT 11:00 am - GMC vs. (?) 3:00 pm - PAC vs. GMC 5:00 pm - St. Joseph's vs. Waccamaw
2/27 SUN 9:00 am @ Chapin HS, Silver Division Semifinal 9:00 am @ Memorial Stadium, Silver Division Semifinal 2:00 pm @ River Bluff HS, Silver Division Championship
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5 |
Camden has replaced Airport in the #CCC22.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5 |
Tourney Schedule and Information available at - #CCC22
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
WED 2/23
Dreher HS 5:00 pm - Cardinal Newman 3-3 Dreher 6:45 pm - Andrew Jackson 1-0 Providence Athletic Club
Memorial Stadium 7:30 pm - Blythewood 3-1 Gray Collegiate
River Bluff HS 5:30 pm - Gilbert 2-1 Richland Northeast 7:30 pm - River Bluff 3-1 A.C. Flora
THU 2/24
Chapin HS 5:30 pm - Ridge View 3-1 White Knoll 7:00 pm - Chapin 2-0 Gray Collegiate
Dreher HS 5:00 pm - Dutch Fork 2-1 Dreher
Memorial Stadium 7:00 pm - Buford 1-0 Richland Northeast
River Bluff HS 5:30 pm - Spring Valley 2-3 River Bluff 7:00 pm - Camden 1-3 Andrew Jackson
FRI 2/25
Chapin HS 5:00 pm - Blythewood 1-1 Chapin 6:45 pm - Ridge View 0-3 St. Joseph's Catholic 8:30 pm - Buford 1-0 Gilbert
Dreher HS 5:00 pm - Richland Northeast 0-3 Southside Christian 6:45 pm - Dreher 0-1 Ashley Ridge
Memorial Stadium 5:00 pm - Cardinal Newman 1-1 Dutch Fork 6:45 pm - Providence Athletic Club 5-0 Camden 8:30 pm - Andrew Jackson 5-0 Greer Middle College
River Bluff HS 5:00 pm - A.C. Flora 3-3 Spring Valley 6:45 pm - Westside 0-3 River Bluff 8:30 pm - White Knoll 0-6 Waccamaw
@ West Columbia Soccer Complex 6:30 pm - Carolina Forest 2-2 Gray Collegiate
SAT 2/26
Chapin HS 9:00 am - Chapin 6-0 Carolina Forest 11:00 am - Southside Christian 3-0 Buford
Dreher HS 9:00 am - Greer Middle College 1-1 Camden 11:00 am - Waccamaw 6-1 Ridge View 3:00 pm - Dutch Fork 1-1 Ashley Ridge 5:00 pm - Carolina Forest 0-4 Blythewood
Memorial Stadium 11:00 am - Ashley Ridge 2-1 Cardinal Newman 3:00 pm - Gilbert 1-0 Southside Christian 5:00 pm - St. Joseph's Catholic 2-1 Waccamaw
River Bluff HS 9:00 am - Spring Valley 2-2 Westside 11:00 am - St. Joseph's Catholic 3-0 White Knoll 1:00 pm - Providence Athletic Club 3-0 Greer Middle College 3:00 pm - Westside 0-2 A.C. Flora
SUN 2/27
Chapin HS 9:00 am - Silver Division Semifinal - St. Joseph’s Catholic 3-0 Southside Christian 11:00 am - Gold Division Semifinal - Chapin vs. Ashley Ridge (CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER)
Memorial Stadium 9:00 am - Silver Division Semifinal - Andrew Jackson 4-0 Waccamaw 11:00 am - Gold Division Semifinal - River Bluff vs. Blythewood (CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER)
River Bluff HS 2:00 pm - Silver Division Championship - St. Joseph's Catholic vs. Andrew Jackson (CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER) 4:00 pm - Gold Division Championship (CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER)
Last edited by Kyle Heise; 02/27/22 11:34 AM.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,711 Likes: 5 |
Due to the weather forecast the rest of the day and in an abundance of caution for player safety the Capital City Cup will be canceled after this morning’s 9am Silver Division Semifinals. The 11am Gold Division semis will not be played nor the afternoon finals.
|
|
|
|