SCHSL Realignment Proposal 2022-202412.17.21 Realignment set to shift SC high school sports teams around: Who’s moving up or down Class 5A (36)Region 1
Hillcrest, JL Mann, Mauldin, TL Hanna, Woodmont
Region 2
Byrnes, Boiling Springs, Dorman, Gaffney, Spartanburg
Region 3
Blythewood, Clover, Fort Mill, Nation Ford, Rock Hill, Spring Valley
Region 4
Chapin, Dutch Fork, Lexington, River Bluff, White Knoll
Region 5
Carolina Forest, Conway, Socastee, St. James, Sumter
Region 6
Berkeley, Cane Bay, Goose Creek, Stratford, Wando
Region 7
Ashley Ridge, Fort Dorchester, Stall, Summerville, West Ashley
Class 4A (41)Region 1
Berea, Easley, Greenville, Greenwood, Pickens, Westside
Region 2
Eastside, Greer, Laurens, Riverside, Wade Hampton
Region 3
Catawba Ridge, Indian Land, Lancaster, Northwestern, South Pointe, York
Region 4
Aiken, Airport, Midland Valley, North Augusta, South Aiken
Region 5
AC Flora, Irmo, Lugoff-Elgin, Richland Northeast, Ridge View, Westwood
Region 6
Darlington, Hartsville, Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, South Florence, West Florence, Wilson
Region 7
Bluffton, Colleton County, Hilton Head, James Island, Lucy Beckham, May River
Class 3A (43)Region 1
Crescent, Daniel, Pendleton, Seneca, Walhalla, West-Oak
Region 2
Belton-Honea Path, Fountain Inn, Palmetto, Powdersville, Southside, Wren
Region 3
Blue Ridge, Broome, Carolina, Chapman, Travelers Rest
Region 4
Chester, Clinton, Emerald, Union, Woodruff
Region 5
Brookland-Cayce, Dreher, Gilbert, Lower Richland, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Swansea
Region 6
Camden, Crestwood, Lakewood, Manning, Marlboro County
Region 7
Aynor, Dillon, Georgetown, Loris, Waccamaw
Region 8
Battery Creek, Beaufort, Hanahan, North Charleston, Philip Simmons
Class 2A (44)Region 1
Blacksburg, Chesnee, Greenville Tech, Greer MC, Landrum, Liberty, Abbeville (FB), Ninety Six (FB)
Region 2
Abbeville, Mid-Carolina, Newberry, Saluda, Ninety Six
Region 3
Batesburg-Leesville, Fox Creek, Pelion, Silver Bluff, Strom Thurmond, Saluda (FB)
Region 4
Columbia, Eau Claire, Fairfield Central, Gray Collegiate, Keenan, Mid-Carolina (FB), Newberry (FB)
Region 5
Andrew Jackson, Buford, Central, Cheraw, Chesterfield, North Central, *York Prep
Region 6
Barnwell, Edisto, Ridgeland-Hardeeville, Wade Hampton, Woodland
Region 7
Academic Magnet, Bishop England, Lake Marion, Oceanside Collegiate, Timberland
Region 8
Andrews, Kingstree, Lake City, Lee Central, Marion, Mullins
Class 1A (55)Region 1
Brashier MC*, Christ Church, Greenwood Christian, High Point Academy**, SCSDB*, Southside Christian, St. Joseph's, Calhoun Falls (FB), Dixie (FB), Ware Shoals (FB), McCormick (FB)
Region 2
Dixie, Calhoun Falls, McCormick, Ridge-Spring Monetta, Ware Shoals, Whitmire
Region 3
CA Johnson, The Governor's School*, Great Falls, Lewisville, McBee, Riverwalk**, Whitmire, Midlands Stem** (at-large)
Region 4
Wagener-Salley, Blackville-Hilda, Calhoun County, Denmark-Olar, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, North, Williston-Elko, Ridge Spring-Monetta (FB)
Region 5
Carvers Bay, CE Murray, East Clarendon, Hemingway, Johnsonville, Scott's Branch
Region 6
Green Sea-Floyds, Hannah-Pamplico, Lamar, Lake View, Latta
Region 7
Allendale-Fairfax, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Bethune-Bowman, Branchville, Bridges Prep**, Estill, Royal Live Oak**, Whale Branch, Polaris Tech** (at-large)
Region 8
Baptist Hill, Burke, Charleston Math & Science, Cross, Low Country Leadership**, Palmetto Scholars**, St. John's
**Does NOT play football