Topic Options
#173280 - 04/14/17 11:19 AM SCHSSCA All-State Information 2017
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5726
Loc: Cayce
The S.C. High School Soccer Coaches Association will sponsor a SCHSSCA All-State Team in each SCHSL Classification that will host a state championship. Only players whose head coach is both a SCACA and SCHSSCA member is eligible for this all-state team. To view the SCHSSCA member list for 2016-2017, please click this link. Only coaches listed on the All-State Committee list will be allowed to participate in the meeting and discussion. ALL nominations are due by Friday, May 5 at 5:00 p.m. No late nominations on Saturday or on-the-floor nominations will be permitted.

The nomination link is - SCHSSCA ALL-STATE 2017 NOMINATION FORM

2017 SCHSSCA All-State Selection Committees
The All-State Selection Committee Meeting will be held Sunday, May 7 at 10:00 a.m. at River Bluff HS. SCHSSCA committee members will be listed below.

BOYS

Class 5A
Matt Brophy, T.L. Hanna
Brian Dender, J.L. Mann
Damon Dixon, Wade Hampton (G)
Josh Eskew, Dorman
Will Gettys, Lexington
Todd Lea, Riverside
Joseph Owen, Socastee
Cesar Robles, Rock Hill
Phil Savitz, River Bluff
Joe Siatkowski, Mauldin
Graham Stafford, Clover
Shilo Tisdale, Wando
Neil Veloso, Fort Dorchester

Class 4A
Troy Alexander, Hartsville
Ben Bosco, Chapin
Philip Boyer, Daniel
Jason Himmelsbach, Myrtle Beach
Daniel Holbrook, R.B. Stall
Richard Johnson, York
Tony Koutsos, Greenville
Michael Martin, Eastside
Jamie McClendon, Dreher
Jason Mueller, North Myrtle Beach
Dave Myers, South Aiken
Thuba Nkomazana, St. James
David Schroer, A.C. Flora

Class 3A
Adam Cole, Indian Land
Cornelius Cromer, Newberry
Glenn English, Seneca
Josh Fox, Bluffton
Chris Hapeshis, Georgetown
Kyle Heise, Brookland-Cayce
Ed Khouri, Bishop England
Jeremy McCall, Powdersville
Miguel Resendiz, Walhalla
Don Sral, Wade Hampton (H)

Class 2A
David Anastasia, Barnwell
Andrew Bowen, Landrum
John Bundy, Buford
David Choi, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Joe Franks, Southside Christian
Jason Hamil, Academic Magnet
Lawrence Kelly, Saluda
Frank Kucinic, St. Joseph's Catholic
David Wilcox, Christ Church Episcopal
Jon Williamson, Brashier Middle College
Jeremy Wolfgang, Woodland

Class 1A
Brian Gamble, Dixie
Zack Otey, Palmetto Scholars Academy

GIRLS

Class 5A
Ellen Bullard, Mauldin
Danielle Center, Fort Mill
Shannon Champ, Wando
K.C. Dunbaker, River Bluff
Chris Fryland, Lexington
Brian Garvin, James Island Charter
Kelsey Geary, Clover
Steve Georgopoulos, J.L. Mann
Josef Lorenz, Dorman
Carley Victor, Riverside

Class 4A
Cheryl Baggett, York
Michael Burriss, Wren
Thomas Fredrickson, Greer
David Kleinfelder, Dreher
Dave Mihoulides, South Aiken
Keith Morris, Airport
Blair Mueller, Myrtle Beach
Thuba Nkomazana, St. James
Chad Perry, Daniel
Ernie Suozzi, Hilton Head Island
Bob Taylor, Chapin

Class 3A
Mark Bonda, Indian Land
Heather Conn, Pendleton
Paula Fernandez, Broome
Emily Heise, Brookland-Cayce
Terrence McGee, Woodruff
Colin Melton, Powdersville
Chad Meredith, Swansea
Mark Sanchez, Waccamaw
Dave Snyder, Bishop England

Class 2A/1A
Terry Archenhold, Christ Church Episcopal
Bob Bowen, Buford
Alister DeLong, Academic Magnet
Rick Morris, St. Joseph's Catholic
Cathy Riordan, Landrum
Adrian Rogers, Saluda
Shelia Wyer, Southside Christian

The SCHSSCA All-State Teams will be released on Wednesday, May 10, 2017.

Top
#173478 - 05/03/17 07:56 AM Re: SCHSSCA All-State Information 2017 [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5726
Loc: Cayce
303 proper nominations received as of 5:00 p.m. on 5/5/17 as well as 12 additions. If you notice a deserving player that is omitted, please notify their coach to make sure that they nominate the player. Only players whose coach is both a SCACA & SCHSSCA member coach are eligible for the SCHSSCA All-State Teams. No nominations will be accepted on the floor!

Class 1A Boys
Last Name First Name Year HS Position
Clark Elijah Senior Dixie Forward
Collins Jacob Junior Dixie Midfielder
Hendricks Jason Freshman Charleston Math & Science (Charleston) Midfielder
Lingford Nick Senior Charleston Math & Science (Charleston) Midfielder
Miller Ky-Mani Senior Denmark-Olar Defender
Nelson Daveon Sophomore Denmark-Olar Forward
Sperrin Trey Senior Dxie Defender
Walker Edward Junior Denmark-Olar Forward

Class 2A Boys
Baxley Trent Senior Barnwell Midfielder
Bellamy Michael Senior Bamberg-Ehrhardt Forward
Bishop Mason Sophomore Academic Magnet Defender
Bracy Bryan Sophomore Academic Magnet Midfielder
Contreas Eduardo Freshman Saluda Goalkeeper
Council Jordan Senior Woodland Goalkeeper
Cox Roscoe Junior Christ Church Episcopal School Forward
Diaz-Santillian Alfredo Sophomore St. Joseph's Catholic School Forward
Dockery Evan Senior Academic Magnet Forward
Dylan Strickland Senior Saluda Forward
Franco Diego Senior St. Joseph Catholic School Midfielder
Gandis Cliff Junior Christ Church Episcopal School Defender
Hernandez Jahir Senior Barnwell Midfielder
Hess Connor Senior Barnwell Forward
James Jimmy Freshman Christ Church Episcopal School Midfielder
James Lanard Junior Woodland Forward
Luzzatti Drew Senior St. Joseph Catholic School Midfielder
Meglic Nathan Junior St. Josephs Catholic School Goalkeeper
Prentiss Cody Senior Woodland Midfielder
Smith Garrett Senior Academic Magnet Defender
Smith Henry Senior St. Joseph Catholic School Midfielder
Sorcia Sergio Junior Saluda Forward
Swent Radford Senior Christ Church Episcopal School Forward
Tally BJ Senior St Joseph Catholic School Defender
Thornton Aaron Senior Academic Magnet Forward
Torres Brandon Senior Woodland Midfielder
Truesdale Jared Sophomore Andrew Jackson Forward
Wilcox Nathan Senior Christ Church Episcopal School Forward

Class 3A Boys
Barnwell Jaxson Junior Hanahan Defender
Boland Keenan Senior Mid-Carolina Defender
Branch Donovan Senior Brookland-Cayce Defender
Bravo Juan Sophomore Indian Land Midfielder
Chappelear David Senior Bluffton Midfielder
Chappelear Micheal Sophomore May River Midfielder
Cox James Sophomore Bishop England Forward
Cox James Sophomore Bishop England Forward
Crews Matt Senior Gilbert Forward
DeChamplain Pearce Junior Waccamaw Defender
Diaz Javier Senior Loris High School Midfielder
Duncan Parker Sophomore Clinton Forward
Dunlop Gavin Freshman Indian Land Forward
Flow Andrew Sophomore Indian Land Goalkeeper
Gonzalez Miguel Senior Mid Carolina Midfielder
Harkins Jack Senior Clinton Goalkeeper
Kelly Brenden Senior Bluffton Forward
Mailoux Alex Senior bishop england Midfielder
Mann Luke Freshman Clinton Forward
MCLAUGHLIN RUSSELL Sophomore bishop england Midfielder
Menjivar Kevin Freshman May River Defender
Moody Jack Junior Waccamaw Midfielder
Nunez Jorge Junior Bluffton Defender
Parsons Joey Senior Indian Land Defender
Rahn Ethan Senior Wade Hampton (H) Defender
Scofano Yang Sophomore Hanahan Midfielder
Scott Noah Senior Brookland-Cayce Goalkeeper
Studley Beau Junior Georgetown Forward
Suvillaga Previs Junior Indian Land Midfielder
Terry Trenton Junior Wade Hampton (H) Midfielder
Trejo Samuel Senior Georgetown Midfielder
Ventrice Evan Junior Bluffton Defender
Villarreal Luis Sophomore May River Forward
Williams Jacob Senior Hanahan Goalkeeper

Class 4A Boys
Acevedo Christian Sophomore Crestwood Midfielder
Acevedo Edward Senior Crestwood Forward
Alexander Ethan Sophomore Greer Goalkeeper
Almassri Nader Senior Chapin Forward
Anderson Charles Sophomore Chapin Defender
Ascension Marlon Senior Hilton Head Island Goalkeeper
Belue Austin Junior Chapin Midfielder
Brannon Josh Senior South Aiken Defender
Cervantes Jorge Sophomore Lugoff Elgin high school Forward
Cervantes Jorge Sophomore Lugoff Elgin high school Forward
Chason Sailor Junior Chapin Goalkeeper
Chionakis Charlie Senior South Aiken Midfielder
Corning Josh Junior Chapin Defender
Dalcourt Jonathan Senior Crestwood Defender
Dawsey Ethan Sophomore Chapin Midfielder
DeMass Jared Senior Aiken Midfielder
Diaz Cristian Sophomore Lancaster Midfielder
Frei Kyle Junior Aiken Midfielder
Gallager Andrew Senior Chapin Forward
Gardner Ellis Senior Belton-Honea Path Midfielder
Gilligan Benjamin Senior Aiken Forward
Gonzalez Erick Junior Eastside Midfielder
Greco Matthew Junior Chapin Midfielder
Gressette John Senior AC Flora Defender
Gutierez-Mendoza Jordy Freshman Crestwood Forward
Hardin Hunter Senior Myrtle Beach Midfielder
Harris Colin Junior Chapin Defender
Humpharies Jon Junior Chapin Midfielder
Humphries Jack Junior Chapin Defender
Jackson Taryll Freshman Stall Midfielder
Johnson Daniel Senior Hartsville Forward
Lane Mason Senior York Comprehensive Defender
Larson Alec Senior Wren Goalkeeper
Martin John Junior D.W. Daniel Midfielder
Martin Tanner Senior Chapin Midfielder
Moreno Oscar Sophomore Greer Defender
Myers Mitchell Senior South Aiken Midfielder
Myers Mitchell Senior South Aiken Midfielder
Newbegin Kyle Junior North Augusta Midfielder
Olson Alex Senior Wren Midfielder
Quevedo Alex Senior Lancaster Forward
Ramos Milton Junior Stall Defender
Robles Jose Senior Lancaster Midfielder
Rodriguez Gaston Senior Hilton Head Island Midfielder
Santiago Adrian Senior Stall Midfielder
Scovel Jordan Senior Greenville Midfielder
Scovel Jordan Senior Greenville Senior High School Midfielder
Stanley JR Senior Myrtle Beach Midfielder
Stokes Parker Junior AC Flora Midfielder
Sweat Andrew Senior Eastside Defender
Urueta Maceon Junior Blue Ridge Midfielder
Walsh Sean Junior York Comprehensive Forward
Williams Luke Junior St James Midfielder
Withers Jacob Junior North Augusta Goalkeeper
Woodham Cooper Senior Chapin Midfielder

Class 5A Boys
Al-Nawasreh Nassim Senior JL Mann Forward
Amond Chris Senior JL Mann Midfielder
Aversano Zachary Senior Wando Midfielder
Baker Blake Senior Nation Ford High School Forward
Baker Zack Junior Wade Hampton (Greenville) Forward
Banny Joseph Sophomore Fort Mill Defender
Beard Garrett Junior Northwestern Midfielder
Berson Shane Senior Riverside Goalkeeper
Bramblett Ian Senior Easley Goalkeeper
Brannon Josh Senior South Aiken Defender
Brittelli William Senior Wando Forward
Brophy Carl Senior T.L. Hanna Defender
Byrd Drake Senior JL Mann Forward
Cain Parker Sophomore Dutch Fork Forward
Calderilla Fernado Senior Gaffney Midfielder
Calloway Adam Senior JL Mann Defender
Chinonkis Charlie Senior South Aiken
Daley Isaiah Senior White Knoll Midfielder
Deller Zhenya Senior Rock Hill HS Defender
Dowdy Evan Senior River Bluff Goalkeeper
English Christian Junior Dutch Fork Midfielder
Erkens Dillon Senior Wade Hampton of Greenville Defender
Fish Elliot Freshman Dutch Fork Defender
Goshert Tanner Senior Socastee Midfielder
Greene Gareth Senior Wade Hampton (Greenville) Midfielder
Grondines Charles Senior James Island Charter Defender
Gulden Jared Senior Mauldin Midfielder
Halloran Andrew Junior Riverside High School Forward
Henderson Alex Senior Wando Midfielder
Herter Josh Junior Dutch Fork Forward
Hooten Davis Junior Northwestern Goalkeeper
Horton Grayson Junior Dutch Fork Goalkeeper
Joshua Mackie Sophomore Socastee Midfielder
Kasir Mark Freshman Dutch Fork Forward
Kaufmann Jonathon Senior Dutch Fork Defender
Koch Aaron Senior Fort Mill Midfielder
Koch Aaron Senior Fort Mill High School Midfielder
Koon Jacob Sophomore White Knoll Goalkeeper
LaFrancis Thomas Senior Gaffney Midfielder
Le Robert Senior James Island Charter Forward
Malpartida Marcelo Senior River Bluff Midfielder
Manley Brock Senior Northwestern Midfielder
Manuel William Senior Wando Goalkeeper
Marino Charlie Junior Wando Forward
Martin Will Senior Nation Ford High School Midfielder
Matlashewski Christopher Junior Socastee Forward
McCraw Gavin Junior Fort Mill Goalkeeper
McNeill Quinn Senior JL Mann Midfielder
Mendez George Senior Rock Hill Forward
Munson Brian Senior Mauldin Defender
Myers Mitchell Senior South Aiken Midfielder
Newman Ashton Senior Socastee Defender
Oladipo Victor Senior White Knoll Forward
Olaere Olfemi Senior West Ashley Defender
Orr Nick Senior Blythewood Midfielder
Pickhardt Andrew Junior Wando Defender
Plumer Sam Senior Lexington Midfielder
Sinatra Dean Senior JL Mann Defender
Slattery Connor Senior River Bluff Midfielder
Smith Cameron Junior Lexington Goalkeeper
Smith Mike Senior Nation Ford High School Defender
Wagner Grant Junior Dutch Fork Midfielder
Watkins Adam Senior Clover Defender
Watson Tevor Senior Maudlin Goalkeeper
Williams Damon Freshman Dutch Fork Forward
Young Brad Senior Nation Ford High School Midfielder

Class 2A Girls
Britt Samantha Senior Brashier Middle College Midfielder
Burns Rowen Junior Academic Magnet Defender
Coman Riane Sophomore Academic Magnet Forward
Gruber Jourdan Sophomore Academic Magnet Midfielder
Hendricks Cece Junior St. Joseph's Catholic Forward
Keiser Ashleigh Sophomore Southside Christian Midfielder
Ladd Emma Junior Academic Magnet Midfielder
Querubin Samntha Senior Marion Midfielder
Rauls Gabi Senior Academic Magnet Defender
Schnell Erin Senior Academic Magnet Defender
Stringer Maddie Junior Southside Christian Defender
Thomas Brooke Junior Southside Christian Midfielder
Van Thullenar Maggie Sophomore Academic Magnet Goalkeeper
Will Bailey Junior Saluda Midfielder
Wyer Mary Kate Sophomore Southside Christian Midfielder

Class 3A Girls
Barnes Elizabeth Senior Pendleton Forward
Bishop Summer Junior Indian Land Forward
Black Maggie Junior Pendleton Midfielder
Bradshaw Kessy Junior Bishop England Forward
Branham Carlie Freshman Swansea HS Forward
Burns Rachel Sophomore Swansea HS Midfielder
Erwin Kailee Junior Indian Land Midfielder
Gammel Juliette Senior Waccamaw Midfielder
Gerdes Emily Junior Indian Land Midfielder
Glass Kayann Freshman Brookland-Cayce Defender
Gomez Alejandra Junior Bishop England Midfielder
Griner Gabrielle Junior Swansea HS Goalkeeper
Hunter Reagan Sophomore Indian Land Forward
Lacy Hannah Junior Waccamaw Forward
McAvoy Mackenzie Senior Bishop England Midfielder
McGee Elizabeth Senior Brookland-Cayce Forward
McKeown Catherine Sophomore Brookland-Cayce Midfielder
Meredith Jane Ashley Junior Swansea HS Midfielder
Merrill Haley Junior Bishop England Midfielder
Moriarty Lauren Junior Bishop England Forward
Morrissey Michelle Senior Broome Goalkeeper
Phillips Sarah Allston Junior Waccamaw Goalkeeper
Pinkerton Mason Junior Waccamaw Forward
Reynolds Bri Sophomore Swansea HS Forward
Shaw Eliza Senior Pendleton Forward
Stevens Alyssa Junior Brookland-Cayce Goalkeeper
Thompson CC Senior Indian Land Midfielder
Wood Madison Senior Wade Hampton - Hampton Forward

Class 4A Girls
Arthur Katie Junior Chapin Midfielder
Beeson Gracie Sophomore South Aiken Midfielder
Bollig Haleigh Sophomore South Aiken Midfielder
Boucher Teagan Junior South Pointe Forward
Brown Peyton Junior Wren Defender
Consalvi Jade Junior York Comprehensive Defender
Cosby Rachel Senior Chapin Forward
Davison LeAnne Senior Wren Midfielder
Dennis Regan Sophomore Dreher Midfielder
Earl Ashlen Junior Airport Forward
Espisito Amanda Junior Chapin Goalkeeper
Gordon Tristan Junior Myrtle Beach Forward
Kelly Olivia Freshman Eastside Midfielder
Kim Meghan Sophomore Richland Northeast Midfielder
Lee Marissa Senior South Aiken Forward
Marshall Kailah Sophomore South Pointe Midfielder
Matthusen Naomi Junior Dreher Forward
McAtee Ramsey Senior Daniel Midfielder
Moran Kendal Senior Hilton head Midfielder
Mowery Aubrey Sophomore York Comprehensive Forward
Musick Megan Sophomore South Aiken Midfielder
Nelson Kaylan Senior Chapin Midfielder
Pickens Bryanna Sophomore Wren Forward
Poplin Miya Freshman Hilton Head Defender
Posma Josie Junior Myrtle Beach Midfielder
Rajcan Mikayla Senior Eastside Forward
Remmensnyder Anna Junior Chapin Defender
Robinson Abby Senior Eastside Defender
Robinson Ansley Sophomore Eastside Forward
Schoppe Carson Junior Hilton Head Midfielder
Shaffer Hannah Senior Chapin Defender
Shaw Maggie Junior Dreher Defender
Shaw Sam Junior Dreher Midfielder
Slice Salley Junior Chapin Forward
Slice Salley Junior Chapin Forward
Stanhope Hannah Freshman Hilton Head Forward
Sutton Elizabeth Junior Wren Midfielder
Taylor Sara Junior Chapin Defender
Turner Heather Junior Airport Midfielder
Turner Sarah Sophomore Lugoff Elgin Defender
Verdejo Johanna Sophomore Greer Midfielder

Class 5A Girls
Alexander Hope Senior Blythewood Defender
Austin Loranna Junior Blythewood Forward
Christopher Meredith Senior Fort Mill Forward
Classer Megan Junior Lexington Forward
Collett Meka Senior Dorman Midfielder
Colwick Katie Senior Mauldin Forward
Conti Caroline Sophomore J L Mann Midfielder
Cribb Alexa Freshman South Florence High School Midfielder
Dendy Kayla Senior Byrnes Forward
Embler Caroline Senior TL Hanna Goalkeeper
Ford Annika Sophomore Fort Mill Midfielder
Gillespie Josie Senior J L Mann Midfielder
Gonzalez Katherine Senior Byrnes Forward
Grady Callaway Senior Lexington Defender
Guion Renee Junior Mauldin Defender
Haley Kimber Senior Fort Mill Midfielder
Hocking Haley Junior Clover Midfielder
Holton Meredith Senior Dutch Fork Goalkeeper
Kinard Bryce Senior River Bluff Goalkeeper
Latsch Mikala Junior TL Hanna Forward
Lee Kassie Senior White Knoll Midfielder
Maddy Chamness Senior James Island Midfielder
Malpartida Nicolle Freshman River Bluff Midfielder
McCarter Emmalee Junior James Island Charter High Forward
Meredith Samantha Sophomore Wando Forward
Morrison Emily Senior Byrnes Goalkeeper
Murphy Estelle Senior J L Mann Defender
Neil Nancy Senior Wade Hampton (G) Defender
Paulen Kendel Senior White Knoll Defender
Reese Kayla Sophomore Blythewood Midfielder
Schaberg Bailey Senior River Bluff Midfielder
Seto Kimberly Freshman Byrnes Midfielder
Thomas Jordan Senior River Bluff Forward
Trnavsky Morrison Senior Dorman Midfielder
Varnado Isabelle Junior Fort Dorchester Forward
Ward Jayce Senior Wade Hampton (G) Midfielder
Waters Mary Katherine Junior Lexington Forward
White Lindsay Sophomore J L Mann Forward
Williams Kaylee Sophomore White Knoll Forward
Yandle MacKenzie Junior White Knoll Midfielder


Edited by Kevin Heise (05/07/17 08:43 AM)

Top
#173480 - 05/03/17 11:08 AM Re: SCHSSCA All-State Information 2017 [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5726
Loc: Cayce
SCHSSCA ALL-STATE MEETING

Thanks to Coach Phil Savitz for arranging our SCHSSCA All-State Meeting for Sunday, May 7th at 10:00 a.m. at River Bluff High School.

Park in front of the school.

We will meet in the Lecture Hall to start and then the following 9 rooms after that.

A Wing
A 204
A 206
A 207
A 208
A 209
A 210
A 211
A 212

Upper A
A 303

Top
#173509 - 05/07/17 09:03 AM Re: SCHSSCA All-State Information 2017 [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5726
Loc: Cayce
Updated as of 8:45 a.m.

Top
#173512 - 05/08/17 10:01 AM Re: SCHSSCA All-State Information 2017 [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5726
Loc: Cayce
SCHSSCA All-State Teams will be released Wednesday, May 10th.

Top
#173531 - 05/10/17 05:00 PM Re: SCHSSCA All-State Information 2017 [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 7489
Loc: Cayce, SC

Top
#173533 - 05/10/17 06:03 PM Re: SCHSSCA All-State Information 2017 [Re: Kevin Heise]
MGoBlue100 Offline

Goal Kick

Registered: 02/27/12
Posts: 131
Loc: Wren Hurricane Fan
Now if we could just get all the all-region teams posted. 🙄
_________________________
Go Blue!! Go Canes!!

Top

Moderator:  Kevin Heise, Kyle Heise