The S.C. High School Soccer Coaches Association will sponsor a SCHSSCA All-State Team in each SCHSL Classification that will host a state championship.
Only players whose head coach is both a SCACA and SCHSSCA member is eligible for this all-state team. To view the SCHSSCA member list for 2016-2017, please click this
link. Only coaches listed on the All-State Committee list will be allowed to participate in the meeting and discussion.
ALL nominations are due by Friday, May 5 at 5:00 p.m. No late nominations on Saturday or on-the-floor nominations will be permitted.
The nomination link is -
SCHSSCA ALL-STATE 2017 NOMINATION FORM2017 SCHSSCA All-State Selection CommitteesThe All-State Selection Committee Meeting will be held Sunday, May 7 at 10:00 a.m. at River Bluff HS. SCHSSCA committee members will be listed below.
BOYSClass 5AMatt Brophy, T.L. Hanna
Brian Dender, J.L. Mann
Damon Dixon, Wade Hampton (G)
Josh Eskew, Dorman
Will Gettys, Lexington
Todd Lea, Riverside
Joseph Owen, Socastee
Cesar Robles, Rock Hill
Phil Savitz, River Bluff
Joe Siatkowski, Mauldin
Graham Stafford, Clover
Shilo Tisdale, Wando
Neil Veloso, Fort Dorchester
Class 4ATroy Alexander, Hartsville
Ben Bosco, Chapin
Philip Boyer, Daniel
Jason Himmelsbach, Myrtle Beach
Daniel Holbrook, R.B. Stall
Richard Johnson, York
Tony Koutsos, Greenville
Michael Martin, Eastside
Jamie McClendon, Dreher
Jason Mueller, North Myrtle Beach
Dave Myers, South Aiken
Thuba Nkomazana, St. James
David Schroer, A.C. Flora
Class 3AAdam Cole, Indian Land
Cornelius Cromer, Newberry
Glenn English, Seneca
Josh Fox, Bluffton
Chris Hapeshis, Georgetown
Kyle Heise, Brookland-Cayce
Ed Khouri, Bishop England
Jeremy McCall, Powdersville
Miguel Resendiz, Walhalla
Don Sral, Wade Hampton (H)
Class 2ADavid Anastasia, Barnwell
Andrew Bowen, Landrum
John Bundy, Buford
David Choi, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Joe Franks, Southside Christian
Jason Hamil, Academic Magnet
Lawrence Kelly, Saluda
Frank Kucinic, St. Joseph's Catholic
David Wilcox, Christ Church Episcopal
Jon Williamson, Brashier Middle College
Jeremy Wolfgang, Woodland
Class 1ABrian Gamble, Dixie
Zack Otey, Palmetto Scholars Academy
GIRLSClass 5AEllen Bullard, Mauldin
Danielle Center, Fort Mill
Shannon Champ, Wando
K.C. Dunbaker, River Bluff
Chris Fryland, Lexington
Brian Garvin, James Island Charter
Kelsey Geary, Clover
Steve Georgopoulos, J.L. Mann
Josef Lorenz, Dorman
Carley Victor, Riverside
Class 4ACheryl Baggett, York
Michael Burriss, Wren
Thomas Fredrickson, Greer
David Kleinfelder, Dreher
Dave Mihoulides, South Aiken
Keith Morris, Airport
Blair Mueller, Myrtle Beach
Thuba Nkomazana, St. James
Chad Perry, Daniel
Ernie Suozzi, Hilton Head Island
Bob Taylor, Chapin
Class 3AMark Bonda, Indian Land
Heather Conn, Pendleton
Paula Fernandez, Broome
Emily Heise, Brookland-Cayce
Terrence McGee, Woodruff
Colin Melton, Powdersville
Chad Meredith, Swansea
Mark Sanchez, Waccamaw
Dave Snyder, Bishop England
Class 2A/1ATerry Archenhold, Christ Church Episcopal
Bob Bowen, Buford
Alister DeLong, Academic Magnet
Rick Morris, St. Joseph's Catholic
Cathy Riordan, Landrum
Adrian Rogers, Saluda
Shelia Wyer, Southside Christian
The SCHSSCA All-State Teams will be released on Wednesday, May 10, 2017.