Topic Options
#173621 - 05/23/17 09:02 AM 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5820
Loc: Cayce


Capital City Cup: Preseason Boys Varsity Tournament in the greater Columbia, South Carolina area.

Hosted by: Cardinal Newman HS, Chapin HS and River Bluff HS.

Sponsors: South Carolina United FC & BSN Sports

Dates: February 21-25, 2018 (Wednesday-Sunday)

Number of Teams: 24; Each team will be guaranteed a minimum of three matches. There will be two divisions of play - Gold & Silver. Divisions will be based on 2017 MaxPreps ratings.

Entry Fee: $425 (Due December 1, 2017) Make payable to:
Cardinal Newman High School
Attn: Coach Will Eudy
2945 Alpine Road
Columbia, SC 29223


Tourney Shirts: Each team will be required to purchase a minimum of 18 tourney shirts at a cost of $15 each. The shirt order size is due February 8, 2018 and the fee is due February 21st.

Sanctioning: NFHS & SCHSL

Contacts:
Will Eudy, Cardinal Newman HS weudy@cnhs.org
Kevin Heise, Gray Collegiate Academy - kheise@grayca.com
Denny Sago, Chapin HS - dsago@lexrich5.org
Phil Savitz, River Bluff HS psavitz@lexington1.net

***All confirmations of interest to participate in the CCC should be sent to Kevin Heise kheise@grayca.com

Notes:
Efforts will be made to avoid region and regular season match-ups.

Committed Teams as of October 3, 2017:
Team (Classification), # 2017 MaxPreps Rating

Airport (#123)
Buford (#85)
Cardinal Newman (#5)
Chapin (#10)
Dreher (#19)
Dutch Fork (#20)
A.C. Flora (#27)
Fort Dorchester (#16)
Fort Mill (#50)
Gilbert (#81)
Gray Collegiate Academy (#175)
Heathwood Hall Episcopal (#64)
Irmo (#36)
Lugoff-Eglin (#114)
North Augusta (#63)
Porter-Gaud (#28)
Providence Athletic Club (#138)
River Bluff (#3)
Southside Christian (#75)
Sumter (#76)
Swansea (#116)
Wando (#1)
Wilson (#136)


Edited by Kyle Heise (12/06/17 07:34 PM)

Top
#174243 - 02/19/18 06:07 PM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kyle Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5820
Loc: Cayce
2018 Capital City Cup Schedule

Gold Division
Group A - Cardinal Newman, Chapin, Dutch Fork, Fort Mill
​Group B - Dreher, Fort Dorchester, North Augusta, River Bluff
Group C - A.C. Flora, Irmo, Porter-Gaud, Wando

Silver Division
Group A - Buford, Gray Collegiate, Lugoff-Elgin, Swansea
Group B - Airport, Heathwood Hall, Providence Athletic Club, Sumter
Group C - Columbia, Gilbert, Southside Christian, Wilson

Wednesday, 2/21

@ Cardinal Newman HS
5:45 pm - Gilbert v. Wilson
7:30 pm - Cardinal Newman v. Dutch Fork

@ Chapin HS
5:45 pm - Airport v. Heathwood Hall
7:30 pm - Chapin v. Fort Mill

@ Irmo HS
5:45 pm - Porter-Gaud v. Irmo
7:30 pm - PAC v. Sumter

@ River Bluff HS
5:45 pm - Gray Collegiate v. Lugoff-Elgin
7:30 pm - Dreher v. River Bluff

Thursday, 2/22

@ Cardinal Newman HS
7:00 pm - Cardinal Newman v. Chapin

@​ Irmo HS
5:45 pm - Swansea v. Gray Collegiate
7:30 pm - Irmo v. A.C. Flora

@ River Bluff HS
5:45 pm - Heathwood Hall v. PAC
7:30 pm - Sumter v. Airport

Friday, 2/23

@ Cardinal Newman HS
5:15 pm - Buford v. Swansea
6:45 pm - Columbia v. Southside Christian
8:15 pm - Dutch Fork v. Fort Mill

@ Irmo HS
5:45 pm - A.C. Flora v. Porter-Gaud
7:30 pm - Irmo v. Wando

@ River Bluff HS
5:45 pm - Fort Dorchester v. Dreher
7:30 pm - River Bluff v. North Augusta

Saturday, 2/24

@ Cardinal Newman HS
11:00 am - Swansea v. Lugoff-Elgin
1:00 pm - Airport v. PAC
3:00 pm - Fort Mill v. Cardinal Newman
5:00 pm - Lugoff-Elgin v. Buford

@ Chapin HS
9:00 am - Dreher v. North Augusta
11:00 am - Wilson v. Columbia
3:00 pm - Chapin v. Dutch Fork
5:00 pm - Columbia v. Gilbert

@ Irmo HS
9:00 am - Wando v. A.C. Flora
11:00 am - Buford v. Gray Collegiate
1:00 pm - Heathwood Hall v. Sumter
3:00 pm - Porter-Gaud v. Wando

@ River Bluff HS
9:00 am - River Bluff v. Fort Dorchester
11:00 am - Gilbert v. Southside Christian
3:00 pm - Fort Dorchester v. North Augusta
5:00 pm - Southside Christian v. Wilson

Sunday, 2/25

9:00 am - Silver Division Semifinals @ TBA
11:00 am - Gold Division Semifinals @ TBA
2:00 pm - Silver Division Championship @ River Bluff HS
4:00 pm - Gold Division Championship @ River Bluff HS


Edited by Kyle Heise (02/19/18 06:18 PM)

Top