Topic Options
#173621 - 05/23/17 09:02 AM 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5925
Loc: Cayce


Capital City Cup: Preseason Boys Varsity Tournament in the greater Columbia, South Carolina area.

Hosted by: Cardinal Newman HS, Chapin HS and River Bluff HS.

Sponsors: South Carolina United FC & BSN Sports

Dates: February 21-25, 2018 (Wednesday-Sunday)

Number of Teams: 24; Each team will be guaranteed a minimum of three matches. There will be two divisions of play - Gold & Silver. Divisions will be based on 2017 MaxPreps ratings.

Entry Fee: $425 (Due December 1, 2017) Make payable to:
Cardinal Newman High School
Attn: Coach Will Eudy
2945 Alpine Road
Columbia, SC 29223


Tourney Shirts: Each team will be required to purchase a minimum of 18 tourney shirts at a cost of $15 each. The shirt order size is due February 8, 2018 and the fee is due February 21st.

Sanctioning: NFHS & SCHSL

Contacts:
Will Eudy, Cardinal Newman HS weudy@cnhs.org
Kevin Heise, Gray Collegiate Academy - kheise@grayca.com
Denny Sago, Chapin HS - dsago@lexrich5.org
Phil Savitz, River Bluff HS psavitz@lexington1.net

***All confirmations of interest to participate in the CCC should be sent to Kevin Heise kheise@grayca.com

Notes:
Efforts will be made to avoid region and regular season match-ups.

Committed Teams as of October 3, 2017:
Team (Classification), # 2017 MaxPreps Rating

Airport (#123)
Buford (#85)
Cardinal Newman (#5)
Chapin (#10)
Dreher (#19)
Dutch Fork (#20)
A.C. Flora (#27)
Fort Dorchester (#16)
Fort Mill (#50)
Gilbert (#81)
Gray Collegiate Academy (#175)
Heathwood Hall Episcopal (#64)
Irmo (#36)
Lugoff-Eglin (#114)
North Augusta (#63)
Porter-Gaud (#28)
Providence Athletic Club (#138)
River Bluff (#3)
Southside Christian (#75)
Sumter (#76)
Swansea (#116)
Wando (#1)
Wilson (#136)


Edited by Kyle Heise (12/06/17 07:34 PM)

Top
#174243 - 02/19/18 06:07 PM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kyle Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5925
Loc: Cayce
2018 Capital City Cup Schedule

Gold Division
Group A - Cardinal Newman, Chapin, Dutch Fork, Fort Mill
​Group B - Dreher, Fort Dorchester, North Augusta, River Bluff
Group C - A.C. Flora, Irmo, Porter-Gaud, Wando

Silver Division
Group A - Buford, Gray Collegiate, Lugoff-Elgin, Swansea
Group B - Airport, Heathwood Hall, Providence Athletic Club, Sumter
Group C - Columbia, Gilbert, Southside Christian, Wilson

Wednesday, 2/21

@ Cardinal Newman HS
5:45 pm - Gilbert v. Wilson
7:30 pm - Cardinal Newman v. Dutch Fork

@ Chapin HS
5:45 pm - Airport v. Heathwood Hall
7:30 pm - Chapin v. Fort Mill

@ Irmo HS
5:45 pm - Porter-Gaud v. Irmo
7:30 pm - PAC v. Sumter

@ River Bluff HS
5:45 pm - Gray Collegiate v. Lugoff-Elgin
7:30 pm - Dreher v. River Bluff

Thursday, 2/22

@ Cardinal Newman HS
7:00 pm - Cardinal Newman v. Chapin

@​ Irmo HS
5:45 pm - Swansea v. Gray Collegiate
7:30 pm - Irmo v. A.C. Flora

@ River Bluff HS
5:45 pm - Heathwood Hall v. PAC
7:30 pm - Sumter v. Airport

Friday, 2/23

@ Cardinal Newman HS
5:15 pm - Buford v. Swansea
6:45 pm - Columbia v. Southside Christian
8:15 pm - Dutch Fork v. Fort Mill

@ Irmo HS
5:45 pm - A.C. Flora v. Porter-Gaud
7:30 pm - Irmo v. Wando

@ River Bluff HS
5:45 pm - Fort Dorchester v. Dreher
7:30 pm - River Bluff v. North Augusta

Saturday, 2/24

@ Cardinal Newman HS
11:00 am - Swansea v. Lugoff-Elgin
1:00 pm - Airport v. PAC
3:00 pm - Fort Mill v. Cardinal Newman
5:00 pm - Lugoff-Elgin v. Buford

@ Chapin HS
9:00 am - Dreher v. North Augusta
11:00 am - Wilson v. Columbia
3:00 pm - Chapin v. Dutch Fork
5:00 pm - Columbia v. Gilbert

@ Irmo HS
9:00 am - Wando v. A.C. Flora
11:00 am - Buford v. Gray Collegiate
1:00 pm - Heathwood Hall v. Sumter
3:00 pm - Porter-Gaud v. Wando

@ River Bluff HS
9:00 am - River Bluff v. Fort Dorchester
11:00 am - Gilbert v. Southside Christian
3:00 pm - Fort Dorchester v. North Augusta
5:00 pm - Southside Christian v. Wilson

Sunday, 2/25

9:00 am - Silver Division Semifinals @ TBA
11:00 am - Gold Division Semifinals @ TBA
2:00 pm - Silver Division Championship @ River Bluff HS
4:00 pm - Gold Division Championship @ River Bluff HS


Edited by Kyle Heise (02/19/18 06:18 PM)

Top
#174260 - 02/21/18 10:03 PM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 7870
Loc: Cayce, SC
Wednesday, 2/21

@ Cardinal Newman HS
5:45 pm - Gilbert 1-0 (F) Wilson
7:30 pm - Cardinal Newman 5-3 Dutch Fork

@ Chapin HS
5:45 pm - Airport 1-0 Heathwood Hall
7:30 pm - Chapin 0-1 Fort Mill

@ Irmo HS
5:45 pm - Porter-Gaud 0-5 Irmo
7:30 pm - PAC 1-5 Sumter

@ River Bluff HS
5:45 pm - Gray Collegiate 4-0 Lugoff-Elgin
7:30 pm - Dreher 0-5 River Bluff

Top
#174264 - 02/22/18 08:23 PM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 7870
Loc: Cayce, SC
Thursday, 2/22

@ Cardinal Newman HS
7:00 pm - Cardinal Newman 5-0 Chapin

@​ Irmo HS
5:45 pm - Swansea 0-6 Gray Collegiate
7:30 pm - Irmo 1-1 A.C. Flora

@ River Bluff HS
5:45 pm - Heathwood Hall 3-1 PAC
7:30 pm - Sumter 4-1 Airport


Edited by Kyle Heise (02/22/18 09:50 PM)

Top
#174266 - 02/22/18 09:52 PM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kyle Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 7870
Loc: Cayce, SC
Friday, 2/23

@ Cardinal Newman HS
5:15 pm - Buford 3-0 Swansea
6:45 pm - Columbia 1-1 Southside Christian
8:15 pm - Dutch Fork 2-0 Fort Mill

@ Irmo HS
5:45 pm - A.C. Flora 2-1 Porter-Gaud
7:30 pm - Irmo 1-5 Wando

@ River Bluff HS
5:45 pm - Fort Dorchester 2-0 Dreher
7:30 pm - River Bluff 4-0 North Augusta


Edited by Kyle Heise (02/24/18 04:24 PM)

Top
#174280 - 02/24/18 04:22 PM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kyle Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 7870
Loc: Cayce, SC
Saturday, 2/24

@ Cardinal Newman HS
11:00 am - Swansea 1-3 Lugoff-Elgin
1:00 pm - Airport 1-0 PAC
3:00 pm - Fort Mill 1-2 Cardinal Newman
5:00 pm - Lugoff-Elgin 2-5 Buford

@ Chapin HS
9:00 am - Dreher 2-1 North Augusta
11:00 am - Wilson 0-1 (F) Columbia
3:00 pm - Chapin 3-0 Dutch Fork
5:00 pm - Columbia 0-0 Gilbert

@ Irmo HS
9:00 am - Wando 4-0 A.C. Flora
11:00 am - Buford 1-4 Gray Collegiate
1:00 pm - Heathwood Hall 2-4 Sumter
3:00 pm - Porter-Gaud 1-7 Wando

​@ River Bluff HS
9:00 am - River Bluff 4-1 Fort Dorchester
11:00 am - Gilbert 0-2 Southside Christian
3:00 pm - Fort Dorchester 2-3 North Augusta
5:00 pm - Southside Christian 1-0 (F) Wilson


Edited by Kyle Heise (02/24/18 06:45 PM)

Top
#174281 - 02/24/18 06:49 PM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 7870
Loc: Cayce, SC
SEMIFINALS

Gold Division
11am @ RBHS - River Bluff (3-0-0) vs. Irmo (1-1-1)
11am @ CNHS - Wando (3-0-0) vs. Cardinal Newman (3-0-0)

Silver Division
9am @ RBHS - Gray Collegiate (3-0-0) vs. Columbia (1-0-2)
9am @ CNHS - Sumter (3-0-0) vs. Buford (2-1-0)

Top
#174285 - 02/25/18 06:15 PM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kyle Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 7870
Loc: Cayce, SC
SEMIFINALS

Gold Division
River Bluff 6-1 Irmo
Wando 4-2 Cardinal Newman

Silver Division
Gray Collegiate 3-1 Columbia
Sumter 3-2 Buford

FINALS

Gold Division
Wando 4-0 River Bluff
Tourney Most Valuable Player: Kevin Wray, Wando

Silver Division
Gray Collegiate 5-1 Sumter
Tourney Most Valuable Player: Spencer Ayen, Gray Collegiate

Top
#174287 - 02/26/18 07:41 AM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kevin Heise]
ShiloTisdale Offline
Goal Kick

Registered: 03/03/06
Posts: 117
Loc: South Carolina
Can't say enough about the organization of the tournament. It was top notch from top to bottom. Thank you again to all the host. This was such a great opportunity to allow teams to evaluate where we are and what to do to improve. Awesome Job!!

Top
#174320 - 03/01/18 04:53 PM Re: 2018 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: ShiloTisdale]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 7870
Loc: Cayce, SC
2018 Capital City Cup All-Tournament Team

GOLD DIVISION
Kevin Wray (SO/F), Wando - Most Valuable Player
Mark Abbott, GK, River Bluff
Preston Floyd, River Bluff
Liam Hudock, Wando
Charlie Marino, SR/F Wando
Anderson May, River Bluff
Ari Ogretman, Wando
Andrew Pickhardt, SR/D, Wando
​Luke Worsham, GK, A.C. Flora

SILVER DIVISION
Spencer Ayen (SR/F), Gray Collegiate - Most Valuable Player
Roman Childers, Sumter
Noah Davis (SR/D), Gray Collegiate
Thomas Koty, Sumter
Luis Lopez (SR/M), Gray Collegiate
Connor McAlister (SR), Sumter
Jhony Solorio (SR/D), Gray Collegiate
Patrick Taylor (SR/K), Gray Collegiate


Edited by Kyle Heise (03/04/18 05:50 PM)

Top