Topic Options
#174665 - 04/17/18 09:25 AM 2018 SCHSSCA All-State Team Nominations
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5920
Loc: Cayce
SCHSSCA All-State Nomination Form (click this link)

The S.C. High School Soccer Coaches Association selects an all-state team for each classification that has a state championship named -- Boys: Class 5A, 4A, Class 3A, Class 2A, and Class 1A; Girls: Class 5A, Class 4A, Class 3A, and Class 2A/1A.

Players eligible for this honor include all varsity soccer players for the 2018 season including foreign exchange students. ONLY PLAYERS WHOSE COACH IS A MEMBER OF THE SCHSSCA MAY BE SELECTED TO AN ALL-STAR TEAM.

Nominations are due by Friday, May 4 at 5:00 p.m. No exceptions! All nominations must be completed via SurveyMonkey link, no late or on-the-floor nominations will be accepted.

The SCHSSCA All-State Committee will meet Sunday, May 6 at 1:00 p.m. at Gray Collegiate Academy to select the All-State Teams.

Top
#174789 - 04/30/18 02:10 PM Re: 2018 SCHSSCA All-State Team Nominations [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5920
Loc: Cayce
1A BOYS
Alewine Melvin Senior Ridge Spring-Monetta Boys 1A Goalkeeper
Bhoi Joe Senior SC Governor's School for Science and Mathematics Boys 1A Midfielder
Carranza Henry Senior Branchville Boys 1A Forward
Elliott Sam Sophomore Charleston Charter School for Math and Science Boys 1A Midfielder
Gamble Zachary Junior Dixie Boys 1A Forward
Grunstra Mason Junior Charleston Charter School for Math and Science Boys 1A Goalkeeper
Hendricks John Senior Charleston Charter School for Math and Science Boys 1A Defender
Hendricks Jason Sophomore Charleston Charter School for Math and Science Boys 1A Forward
Keiser Ashleigh Junior Southside Christian Boys 1A Defender
Meyers Collin Senior Governors School for Science and Mathematics Boys 1A Defender
Nickles Bradley Junior Dixie Boys 1A Forward
Occlilien Jay Senior SC Governors School for Science and Mathematics Boys 1A Forward
Overholt Zachary Senior Dixie Boys 1A Goalkeeper
Pedraza Alan Freshman Ware Shoals Boys 1A Forward

2A BOYS
Ahlin Alex Sophomore Bamberg-Ehrhardt Boys 2A Forward
Ayen Spencer Senior Gray Collegiate Academy Boys 2A Forward
Baughcome Tyler Sophomore Christ Church Boys 2A Midfielder
Bergman Will Senior St. Joseph's Catholic School Boys 2A Defender
Bethel Will Senior Christ Church Boys 2A Midfielder
Bishop Mason Junior Academic Magnet Boys 2A Defender
Bracy Bryan Junior Academic Magnet Boys 2A Midfielder
Bracy Jackson Senior Academic Magnet Boys 2A Forward
Bridges Hunter Sophomore Bamberg-Ehrhardt Boys 2A Midfielder
Compton Dalton Senior Bamberg-Ehrhardt Boys 2A Midfielder
Cox Roscoe Senior Christ Church Boys 2A Midfielder
Davis Noah Senior Gray Collegiate Academy Boys 2A Defender
Dolven Scott Freshman Christ Church Boys 2A Midfielder
Funderburk Ethan Junior Buford Boys 2A Goalkeeper
Gandis Cliff Senior Christ Church Boys 2A Defender
Ingram William Senior Buford Boys 2A Defender
James Jimmy Sophomore Christ Church Boys 2A Midfielder
Lopez Luis Senior Gray Collegiate Boys 2A Forward
May Alex Sophomore St. Joseph's Catholic School Boys 2A Defender
Meglic Nathan Senior St. Joseph's Catholic school Boys 2A Goalkeeper
Nassif Jadin Junior St. Joseph's Catholic School Boys 2A Defender
Poplin Shane Junior Barnwell Boys 2A Defender
Price Nick Senior Academic Magnet Boys 2A Defender
Real Adrian Senior Marion High School Boys 2A Midfielder
Serbource Corentin Junior Greer Middle College Boys 2A Midfielder
Solorio Jhony Senior Gray Collegiate Boys 2A Defender
Sorcia Moises Senior Saluda High School Boys 2A Defender
Sorcia Sergio Senior Saluda High School Boys 2A Forward
Stein Connor Junior St. Joseph's Catholic School Boys 2A Goalkeeper
Truesdale Jared Junior Andrew Jackson Boys 2A Forward
Vincent Cam Junior Andrew Jackson Boys 2A Midfielder
Walker Dylan Junior Barnwell Boys 2A Defender
Wegner Dhillon Sophomore Academic Magnet Boys 2A Defender
Williams Tyler Junior Andrew Jackson Boys 2A Goalkeeper

3A BOYS
Jimenez Alexas Senior blufton Boys 3A Midfielder
Barraza Angel Junior Gilbert Boys 3A Forward
Blanco Marco Senior Powdersville Boys 3A Midfielder
Chappelear Michael Junior May River Boys 3A Midfielder
Cox James Junior Bishop England Boys 3A Midfielder
Dunlop Gavin Sophomore Indian Land Boys 3A Forward
Fields Shawn Junior Bishop England Boys 3A Defender
Fleek Joel Sophomore May River Boys 3A Forward
Flow Buddy Junior Indian Land Boys 3A Goalkeeper
Golden Conner Sophomore May River Boys 3A Midfielder
Hurst Zachary Senior Powdersville Boys 3A Defender
Hurst Zachary Senior Powdersville Boys 3A Defender
Kestler AJ Sophomore May River Boys 3A Defender
Lewis Nick Junior May River Boys 3A Defender
Loor Henry Junior Bishop England Boys 3A Midfielder
Loor Henry Junior Bishop England Boys 3A Midfielder
McConnell Luke Senior Powdersville Boys 3A Goalkeeper
Mohrmann John Junior Powdersville Boys 3A Midfielder
Preedom Mason Senior Waccamaw Boys 3A Defender
Russell MC. Laughlin Junior Bishop England Boys 3A Midfielder
Schirmer Jacob Junior Bishop Enhland Boys 3A Defender
Still Micheal Junior Bishop England Boys 3A Defender
Terry Trent Senior Wade Hampton - Hampton Boys 3A Midfielder
Ventrice Evan Senior bluffton Boys 3A Defender
Wilson Scott Senior Wade Hampton - Hampton Boys 3A Forward
Zeleya Hector Senior bluffton Boys 3A Goalkeeper

4A BOYS
Anderson Charles Senior Chapin Boys 4A Defender
Arambula Coby Junior Myrtle Beach Boys 4A Midfielder
Barton Matthew Senior Chapin Boys 4A Midfielder
Belue Austin Senior Chapin Boys 4A Midfielder
Brisbon Tre'von Senior 19 Boys 4A Defender
Chason Sailor Senior Chapin Boys 4A Goalkeeper
Corning Josh Senior Chapin Boys 4A Defender
Coughlin Sam Junior Myrtle Beach Boys 4A Forward
Crist Neko Senior Blue Ridge Boys 4A Goalkeeper
Dawsey Ethan Junior Chapin Boys 4A Midfielder
Frei Kyle Senior Aiken Boys 4A Midfielder
Greco Matthew Senior Chapin Boys 4A Midfielder
Harris Collin Senior Chapin Boys 4A Defender
Hubbard Keaton Senior Eastside Boys 4A Midfielder
Humphries Jon Senior Chapin Boys 4A Midfielder
Humphries Jack Senior Chapin Boys 4A Defender
Johnson Nathen Senior Hartsville Boys 4A Defender
Lochstamphor Josh Junior Chapin Boys 4A Midfielder
Lowery Ryan Senior South Pointe Boys 4A Goalkeeper
Martin John Senior D.W. Daniel Boys 4A Midfielder
Martin Tyler Junior Chapin Boys 4A Forward
Moreno Oscar Junior Greer Boys 4A Goalkeeper
Morrow David Junior Eastside Boys 4A Defender
Myrup Haylee Junior York Comprehensive Boys 4A Goalkeeper
Parra Patricio Senior Greenville Boys 4A Goalkeeper
Ramos Wilmur Junior Stall Boys 4A Defender
Ramos Milton Senior Stall Boys 4A Midfielder
Roddey Samuel Junior AC Flora Boys 4A Defender
Rohde Owen Senior AC Flora Boys 4A Midfielder
Stokes Parker Senior AC Flora Boys 4A Midfielder
Todd Joseph Senior Eastside Boys 4A Midfielder
Urueta Maceon Senior Blue Ridge Boys 4A Midfielder
Vinsant Griggs Sophomore AC Flora Boys 4A Midfielder
Walsh Sean Senior York Comprehensive Boys 4A Forward
West Croxton Senior Hartsville Boys 4A Midfielder
Williams Luke Senior St. James Boys 4A Midfielder
Wishart Ryder Junior Cane Bay Boys 4A Midfielder
Worsham Luke Junior AC Flora Boys 4A Goalkeeper

5A BOYS
Martin Hykeem Senior Greenwood Boys 5A Midfielder
Ariza Jose Senior Clover Boys 5A Forward
Baker Zach Senior Wade Hampton (G) Boys 5A Forward
Ballish Regueiro Alexandre "Zinho" Junior Fort Dorchester Boys 5A Midfielder
Ballish-Regueiro Alexandre Junior Fort Dorchester High School Boys 5A Midfielder
Beard Garrett Senior Northwestern Boys 5A Midfielder
Brdarski Elliot Sophomore Dutch Fork Boys 5A Midfielder
Brownlee Connor Senior James Island Charter Boys 5A Midfielder
Bull Zach Senior South Florence Boys 5A Midfielder
Camp Mencken Junior Spartanburg Boys 5A Midfielder
Cayelli Holden Senior TL Hanna Boys 5A Midfielder
Cruz Martin Senior Nation Ford Boys 5A Forward
Cubine Jake Senior Nation Ford Boys 5A Midfielder
English Christian Senior Dutch Fork Boys 5A Midfielder
Erkens Ben Sophomore Wade Hampton (G) Boys 5A Midfielder
Floyd Preston Senior River Bluff Boys 5A Defender
Foster Dominic Junior JL Mann Boys 5A Defender
Foster Jonathan Senior River Bluff Boys 5A Forward
Gomez Carlos Senior Northwestern Boys 5A Goalkeeper
Guest Carson Junior Northwestern Boys 5A Forward
Haithcox Nick Junior Spartanburg Boys 5A Defender
Hall Connor Senior Northwestern Boys 5A Midfielder
Halloran Andrew Senior Riverside Boys 5A Forward
Hanlon Kyle Senior James Island Charter Boys 5A Midfielder
Hooten Davis Senior Northwestern Boys 5A Goalkeeper
Hudock Liam Senior Wando Boys 5A Midfielder
Johnson Curtis Junior Nation Ford Boys 5A Defender
Kheladze Saba Senior South Florence Boys 5A Forward
Klein Jesse Junior Wade Hampton (G) Boys 5A Forward
Malcolm Dawson Freshman Clover Boys 5A Defender
Manfre Erica Sophomore J L Mann Boys 5A Defender
Mangione Johnathan Senior JL Mann Boys 5A Goalkeeper
Marino Charlie Senior Wando Boys 5A Forward
McLean Thomas Senior Spring Valley Boys 5A Midfielder
Orr Patrick (Paddy) Junior Blythewood Boys 5A Midfielder
Parker Nic Freshman Northwestern Boys 5A Midfielder
Pickhardt Andrew Senior Wando Boys 5A Defender
Pierce Zach Senior Clover Boys 5A Midfielder
Ray Alden Junior James Island Charter Boys 5A Midfielder
Razo Rafa Freshman Gaffney Boys 5A Forward
Rider Brady Senior JL Mann Boys 5A Defender
Salazar Alexis Sophomore Northwestern Boys 5A Defender
Sealy Richard Senior Gaffney Boys 5A Defender
Sealy Richard Senior High school Boys 5A Defender
Sealy Richard Senior High school Boys 5A Defender
Shay Aidan Senior Blythewood Boys 5A Defender
Smith Cameron Senior Lexington Boys 5A Goalkeeper
Stevenson Ethan Sophomore Clover Boys 5A Forward
Veloso Ben Senior Fort Dorchester Boys 5A Forward
Wagner Grant Senior Dutch Fork Boys 5A Midfielder
Williams Damon Sophomore Dutch Fork Boys 5A Forward

2A/1A GIRLS
Will Bailey Senior Saluda High School Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Britt Zoey Junior Brashier Middle College Charter Girls 2A/1A Forward
Clark Lindie Junior Brashier Middle College Charter Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Cobb Megan Senior Batesburg Leesville Girls 2A/1A Defender
Coman Riane Junior Academic Magnet Girls 2A/1A Forward
Gagne Madalynne Sophomore Brashier Middle College Charter Girls 2A/1A Defender
Glass Kayann Sophomore Gray Collegiate Academy Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Gonzalez Jennifer Sophomore Gray Collegiate Academy Girls 2A/1A Defender
Gruber Jourdan Junior Academic Magnet Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Hazelwood Sarah Senior Dixie Girls 2A/1A Defender
Hipp Grace Senior Saluda Girls 2A/1A Forward
Jenkins Ada Junior Gray Collegiate Academy Girls 2A/1A Forward
Juarez Belen Senior Saluda Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Kaiser Paige Senior Batesburg Leesville Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Ladd Emma Senior Academic Magnet Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Lee Brandie (Nicole) Senior Batesburg Leesville Girls 2A/1A Forward
Lindner Crystal Senior Charleston Charter School for Math & Science Girls 2A/1A Forward
McKeown Catherine Junior Gray Collegiate Academy Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Robison Evelyn Senior Batesburg Leesville Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Rowan Burns Senior Academic Magnet Girls 2A/1A Defender
Sherman Emma Junior Academic Magnet Girls 2A/1A Defender
Speaks Samantha Junior Southside Christian Girls 2A/1A Defender
Stringer Madeline Senior Southside Christian Girls 2A/1A Defender
Whitacre Cameron Junior Greenville Tech Charter Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Williamson Kaytie Senior Brashier Middle College Charter Girls 2A/1A Midfielder
Wyer Mary Kate Junior Southside Christian Girls 2A/1A Midfielder

3A GIRLS
Bater Emily Senior Powdersville Girls 3A Defender
Bishop Brianna Senior Indian Land Girls 3A Forward
Bishop Summer Senior Indian Land Girls 3A Forward
Black Maggie Senior Pendleton Girls 3A Midfielder
Bozard Emily Sophomore Broome Girls 3A Forward
Bradshaw Kessy Senior Bishop England Girls 3A Forward
Branham Carlie Sophomore Swansea Girls 3A Forward
Burns Rachel Junior Swansea Girls 3A Defender
Campbell Jeanette Junior Powdersville Girls 3A Goalkeeper
Crocker Morgan Junior Swansea Girls 3A Defender
Crossland Kandy Junior Swansea Girls 3A Defender
Curry Abby Senior Indian Land Girls 3A Defender
DeMarco Alexis Sophomore Bishop England Girls 3A Defender
Drummond Kelly Junior Bishop England Girls 3A Defender
Erwin Kailee Senior Indian Land Girls 3A Midfielder
Gerdes Emily Senior Indian Land Girls 3A Midfielder
Havermann Haley Junior Indian Land Girls 3A Defender
Irby Ashton Senior Powdersville Girls 3A Midfielder
Jordan Brooke Senior Gilbert Girls 3A Midfielder
Kushner Alyssa Junior May River Girls 3A Forward
Londano Joana Senior Berea Girls 3A Goalkeeper
Long Kelsey Senior Indian Land Girls 3A Forward
Mawi Priscilla Freshman Southside Girls 3A Midfielder
McNatt Banner Sophomore Gilbert Girls 3A Goalkeeper
Meredith Jane Ashley Senior Swansea Girls 3A Midfielder
Merrill Haley Senior Bishop England Girls 3A Midfielder
Moriarty Lauren Senior Bishop England Girls 3A Defender
Rathke Kat Senior Bluffton High Girls 3A Defender
Reneike Megan Junior Bishop England Girls 3A Midfielder
Reynolds Bri Junior Swansea Girls 3A Forward
Sea Sofia Freshman Berea Girls 3A Forward
Stephens Sha'Nya Senior Bluffton High Girls 3A Midfielder
Thobe Bryanna Junior Powdersville Girls 3A Midfielder
Thompson Emma Senior Indian Land Girls 3A Goalkeeper

4A GIRLS
Allen Savannah Sophomore Wren Girls 4A Forward
Arthur Katie Senior Chapin Girls 4A Midfielder
Beeson Gracie Junior South Aiken Girls 4A Forward
Belcher Darcy Senior Lugoff Elgin HS Girls 4A Midfielder
Bollig Haleigh Junior South Aiken Girls 4A Midfielder
Brim Rachel Junior Chapin Girls 4A Defender
Brown Peyton Senior Wren Girls 4A Defender
Consalvi Jade Senior York Comprehensive Girls 4A Defender
Demedicis Edie Senior South Aiken Girls 4A Defender
Dennis Regan Junior Dreher Girls 4A Forward
Dennis Regan Junior Dreher Girls 4A Forward
Esposito Amanda Senior Chapin Girls 4A Goalkeeper
Farr Courtney Freshman Airport Girls 4A Forward
Good Christina Senior Hilton Head Girls 4A Defender
Gordon Tristan Senior Myrtle Beach Girls 4A Forward
Headlee Bailey Senior Hilton Head Girls 4A Midfielder
Hutson-Hamric Alexis Senior Eastside Girls 4A Goalkeeper
Matthusen Naomi Senior Dreher Girls 4A Forward
McGarry Allie Junior South Aiken Girls 4A Defender
Mowrey Aubrey Junior York Comprehensive Girls 4A Forward
Musick Megan Junior South Aiken Girls 4A Midfielder
Myers Jordan Freshman South Aiken Girls 4A Forward
Peskar McKenzie Junior South Aiken Girls 4A Midfielder
Pickens Bryanna Junior Wren Girls 4A Midfielder
Pipkin Mary Freshman Airport Girls 4A Midfielder
Poplin Miya Sophomore Hilton Head Girls 4A Midfielder
Posma Josie Senior Myrtle Beach Girls 4A Midfielder
Puglia AnnaMarie Junior Myrtle Beach Girls 4A Defender
Remensnyder Anna Senior Chapin Girls 4A Defender
Schechter Madelyn Sophomore Eastside Girls 4A Defender
Schoeppe Carson Senior Hilton Head Girls 4A Midfielder
Shaw Maggie Senior Dreher Girls 4A Defender
Shaw Maggie Senior Dreher Girls 4A Defender
Shaw Sam Senior Dreher Girls 4A Midfielder
Slice Salley Senior Chapin Girls 4A Forward
Smith Ashley Senior Lugoff Elgin HS Girls 4A Midfielder
Taylor Sara Senior Chapin Girls 4A Midfielder
Turner Heather Senior Airport Girls 4A Midfielder
Whiteside Jordan Senior Chapin Girls 4A Forward
Whiteside Jordan Senior Chapin Girls 4A Defender
Zarzuela Isabel Senior Chapin Girls 4A Defender

5A GIRLS
Austin Loranna Senior Blythewood Girls 5A Forward
Brown Erika Sophomore Riverside Girls 5A Forward
Classer Megan Senior Lexington Girls 5A Forward
Conti Caroline Junior J L Mann Girls 5A Midfielder
Corley Hannah Rose Sophomore River Bluff Girls 5A Defender
Eastep Megan Senior Nation Ford Girls 5A Midfielder
Estridge Breezy Junior West Florence Girls 5A Defender
Ewing Dianna Junior J L Mann Girls 5A Midfielder
Gaylor Selah Junior Clover Girls 5A Forward
Gregory Danielle Junior Northwestern Girls 5A Goalkeeper
GUION RENEE Senior Mauldin Girls 5A Midfielder
Hocking Haley Senior Clover Girls 5A Midfielder
Isaac J'menii Senior Clover Girls 5A Forward
Kirby Siera Senior Lexington Girls 5A Defender
Latsch Makala Senior Hanna Girls 5A Forward
Latsch Makala Senior TL Hanna High School Girls 5A Forward
Malpartida Nicolle Sophomore River Bluff Girls 5A Midfielder
McCarter Emmalee Senior James Island Charter Girls 5A Midfielder
Meredith Sami Junior Wando Girls 5A Forward
Milicia Aliyah Junior J L Mann Girls 5A Midfielder
Parsons Riley Junior Wade Hampton (Greenville) Girls 5A Midfielder
Penedo Brooke Senior tl hanna Girls 5A Midfielder
Power Brooke Senior Lexington Girls 5A Midfielder
Roberson Kaleigh Senior Wade Hampton (Greenville) Girls 5A Defender
Schumacher Morgan Senior Mauldin Girls 5A Defender
Snype Moryah Junior Fort Dorchester Girls 5A Defender
Stravolo Lindsay Senior Dorman Girls 5A Goalkeeper
Thatcher Carly Freshman Riverside Girls 5A Midfielder
VanThullenar Maggie Junior Wando Girls 5A Goalkeeper
Varnado Isabelle Senior Fort Dorchester Girls 5A Forward
Waters Mary Katherine Senior Lexington Girls 5A Forward
Weber Courtney Senior Wade Hampton (Greenville) Girls 5A Goalkeeper
Weston Ava Sophomore Mauldin Girls 5A Defender
White Lindsay Junior J L Mann Girls 5A Forward
Wick Julie Junior Hillcrest Girls 5A Midfielder

Top
#174851 - 05/04/18 12:55 PM Re: 2018 SCHSSCA All-State Team Nominations [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5920
Loc: Cayce
Nominations have been updated as of 10:00 a.m. on 5/5/18. There will be no additions after the cut-off or from the floor on Sunday at the Selection Meeting.


Edited by Kevin Heise (05/05/18 10:17 AM)

Top
#174861 - 05/05/18 10:18 AM Re: 2018 SCHSSCA All-State Team Nominations [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5920
Loc: Cayce
updated

Top
#174869 - 05/05/18 08:33 PM Re: 2018 SCHSSCA All-State Team Nominations [Re: Kevin Heise]
Coachbaggett Offline
Bench

Registered: 07/18/17
Posts: 3
Haylee Myrup York Comprehensive HS Goalkeeper Junior should be listed 4A Girls not boys.

Top
#174875 - 05/06/18 04:31 PM Re: 2018 SCHSSCA All-State Team Nominations [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 5920
Loc: Cayce
The SCHSSCA All-State Teams will be released on Wednesday, May 9th.

Top
#174919 - 05/09/18 03:05 PM Re: 2018 SCHSSCA All-State Team Nominations [Re: Kevin Heise]
Sir Alex Offline
Bench

Registered: 05/24/06
Posts: 9
Loc: SC
Just saw the list of All-State and I am shocked at the 5A boys selections! Where is Chris Matlashewski (Socastee), Thomas McLean (Spring Valley) and Cameron Smith (Lexington). I saw them all multiple times this year and in years' past and cannot believe that they don't make the Top 22 in 5A! That's absurd IMO. I don't want to take away from the player picked, but ...

Is part of the criteria that your coach has to be present in order to push their own agenda or play out a vendetta against others? Seems petty and trivial at best. I'm not as familiar with the lower classes, but thoughts on obvious omissions?

Top
#174920 - 05/09/18 04:53 PM Re: 2018 SCHSSCA All-State Team Nominations [Re: Sir Alex]
JWilliamson Offline
Bench

Registered: 04/28/17
Posts: 2
I didn't see two of the names that you mentioned on the nomination list which would mean that either their coach is not a member of the SCHSSCA or didn't nominate them. The third name, Cameron Smith, was nominated but was also up against several other goalkeepers so I don't think that there were any agendas or vendettas here.

Top
#174921 - 05/09/18 04:55 PM Re: 2018 SCHSSCA All-State Team Nominations [Re: JWilliamson]
JWilliamson Offline
Bench

Registered: 04/28/17
Posts: 2
My fault, two of the names are listed, one is not. But the same holds true...

Top

Moderator:  Kevin Heise, Kyle Heise