Topic Options
#175051 - 05/23/18 12:34 PM 2019 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 6060
Loc: Cayce
2019 CAPITAL CITY CUP
Sponsored by: BSN Sports; SC United FC; and Under Armour


What: Boys Varsity High School Soccer Tournament

Who: 24-32 teams will be accepted for two divisions of play (Gold & Silver)

Where: Columbia, SC Cardinal Newman HS, Chapin HS, Irmo HS, River Bluff HS

When: February 20-24, 2019 (Wednesday-Sunday)

Cost: Entry Fee is $450 per team and is due November 1, 2018

Sanctioning: NFHS & SCHSL

Website: CAPITAL CITY CUP

Why the CCC? Great Under Armour gear for coaches, three officials for every match, premier facilities!


Edited by Kyle Heise (12/15/18 09:02 PM)

Top
#175072 - 05/29/18 05:40 PM Re: 2019 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 6060
Loc: Cayce
Committed Teams as of December 14, 2018:
# Team (Classification), 2018 MaxPreps Rating
Andrew Jackson #77
Berkeley #106
Blythewood #26
Boiling Springs
Buford #62
Cardinal Newman #8
Chapin #4
Columbia #128
Dutch Fork #5
A.C. Flora #25
Fort Mill #29
Gilbert #70
Gray Collegiate Academy #36
Greenbrier-GA (2 games on Saturday only)
Hartsville #44
Irmo #32
North Augusta #41
Providence Athletic Club #127
Ridge View
River Bluff #2
Riverside #49
Wando #1


Edited by Kevin Heise (12/14/18 02:11 PM)

Top
#175594 - 12/15/18 07:37 PM Re: 2019 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kevin Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 6060
Loc: Cayce
The CCC has room for one more team. If interested, please contact me at kheise@grayca.com.

The group that has an opening is in the Silver Division and includes Andrew Jackson, Gilbert, and Ridge View.

Top
#175595 - 12/15/18 08:40 PM Re: 2019 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 8006
Loc: Cayce, SC
GOLD DIVISION
Blythewood, Cardinal Newman, Chapin, Dutch Fork, A.C. Flora, Fort Mill, Gray Collegiate, Irmo, Lakeside-GA, River Bluff, Riverside, Wando

2/20 WED
7 pm - Chapin vs. Gray Collegiate @ CHS
7:30 pm - River Bluff vs. A.C. Flora @ RBHS

2/21 THU
5:45 pm - Dutch Fork vs. Riverside @ CHS
5:45 pm - Gray Collegiate vs. PAC @ RBHS
7:30 pm - Cardinal Newman vs. Blythewood @ CNHS
7:30 pm - Irmo vs. Fort Mill @ CHS

2/22 FRI
5:45 pm - Dutch Fork @ Cardinal Newman @ CNHS
5:45 pm - Wando @ Chapin @ CHS
5:45 pm - A.C. Flora vs. Irmo @ SCUFC Monticello
5:45 pm - Fort Mill @ River Bluff @ RBHS
7:30 pm - Riverside vs. Blythewood @ SCUFC Monticello

2/23 SAT
10:45 am - Chapin vs. Lakeside-GA @ CHS
10:45 am - Wando vs. Gray Collegiate, SCUFC Monticello
12:30 pm - Cardinal Newman vs. Riverside @ CNHS
12:30 pm - A.C. Flora vs. Fort Mill @ CHS
12:30 pm - Blythewood vs. Dutch Fork @ SCUFC Monticello
12:30 pm - River Bluff vs. Irmo @ RBHS
3:45 pm - Lakeside-GA vs. Wando @ RBHS

2/24 SUN
9 am - Semifinals @ SCUFC Monticello
9 am - Semifinals @ SCUFC Monticello
1 pm - Finals @ SCUFC Monticello

*** Lakeside-GA can only play two matches on Saturday, thus Gray Collegiate will play Providence Athletic Club in a cross-over match


Edited by Kyle Heise (12/15/18 08:52 PM)

Top
#175596 - 12/15/18 09:01 PM Re: 2019 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kyle Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 8006
Loc: Cayce, SC
SILVER DIVISION
Andrew Jackson, Berkeley, Buford, Columbia, Eau Claire, Gilbert, Hartsville, John Paul II Catholic, North Augusta, Providence Athletic Club, Ridge View, TBA

2/20 WED
5:45 pm - PAC vs. Eau Claire @ RBHS

2/21 THU
5:45 pm - John Paul II vs. Columbia @ CNHS
7:30 pm - Gilbert vs. Ridge View @ RBHS

2/22 FRI
7:30 pm - Buford vs. Hartsville @ CNHS
7:30 pm - Berkeley vs. North Augusta @ RBHS

2/23 SAT
9 am - Ridge View vs. Andrew Jackson @ CNHS
9 am - John Paul II vs. Buford @ CHS
9 am - Hartsville vs. Columbia @ RBHS
10:45 am - Berkeley vs. PAC @ CNHS
10:45 am - North Augusta vs. Eau Claire @ RBHS
2 pm - Columbia vs. Buford @ CNHS
2 pm - Gilbert vs. Andrew Jackson @ CHS
2 pm - Hartsville vs. John Paul II @ SCUFC Monticello
3:45 pm - PAC vs. North Augusta @ CHS
3:45 pm - Eau Claire vs. Berkeley @ SCUFC Monticello

2/24 SUN
9 am - Semifinals @ SCUFC Monticello
9 am - Semifinals @ SCUFC Monticello
1 pm - Finals @ SCUFC Monticello

*** Schedule subject to change

Top
#175941 - 02/23/19 11:54 PM Re: 2019 Capital City Cup - Columbia, SC [Re: Kevin Heise]
Kyle Heise Offline

World Cup

Registered: 12/24/01
Posts: 8006
Loc: Cayce, SC
2019 Capital City Cup

SUNDAY, 2/24

@ Chapin HS
9:00 am - Silver Division Semifinal - Greenwood 1-0 (PK) North Augusta
11:00 am - Gold Division Semifinal - Dutch Fork 1-0 A.C. Flora
2:00 pm - Silver Division Championship - Greenwood (3-0-1) vs. Hartsville (4-0-0)
4:00 pm - Gold Division Championship - Dutch Fork (4-0-0) vs. Wando (4-0-0)

@ Irmo HS
9:00 am - Silver Division Semifinal - Hartsville 7-0 Berkeley
11:00 am - Gold Division Semifinal - Wando 3-2 (OT) River Bluff


Edited by Kyle Heise (02/24/19 06:23 PM)

Top