Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#178793 05/27/21 09:55 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
World Cup
OP Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
Capital City Cup - Weblink

Capital City Cup: Preseason Boys Varsity Tournament in the greater Columbia, South Carolina area.

Hosted by: Cardinal Newman HS, Chapin HS, Dreher HS, Gray Collegiate Academy and River Bluff HS.

Sponsors: South Carolina United FC & BSN Sports

Dates: 2022 - February 23-27 (Wednesday-Sunday)

Number of Teams: 24; Each team will be guaranteed a minimum of three matches, weather providing. There will be two divisions of play - Gold & Silver. Divisions will be based on program history.

Entry Fee: $475 (Due December 1, 2021) – Make payable to:
Cardinal Newman High School
Attn: Coach Will Eudy
2945 Alpine Road
Columbia, SC 29223

Please denote the school as many districts have more than one school represented.

Sanctioning: NFHS & SCHSL

Contacts:
• Will Eudy, Cardinal Newman HS – weudy@cnhs.org
• Kevin Heise, Gray Collegiate Academy - kheise@grayca.com
• Phil Savitz, River Bluff HS – psavitz@lexington1.net
• Bob Taylor, Chapin HS - btaylor@lexrich5.org

***All confirmations of interest to participate in the CCC should be sent to Kevin Heise – kheise@grayca.com

Notes:
• Efforts will be made to avoid region and regular season match-ups.

Last edited by Kevin Heise; 10/20/21 07:02 AM.
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
World Cup
OP Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
Committed teams as of 11.8.21:

# Team (Classification)
Airport (4A)
Andrew Jackson (2A)
Ashley Ridge (5A)
Blythewood (5A)
Buford (2A)
Cardinal Newman (SCISA 3A)
Carolina Forest (5A)
Chapin (5A)
Dreher (4A)
Dutch Fork (5A)
A.C. Flora (4A)
Gilbert (3A)
Gray Collegiate (2A)
Greer Middle College (2A)
PAC (IND)
Richland Northeast (4A)
Ridge View (5A)
River Bluff (5A)
St. Joseph's Catholic (2A)
Southside Christian (1A)
Spring Valley (5A)
Waccamaw (3A)
Westside (4A)
White Knoll (5A)

Last edited by Kevin Heise; 11/08/21 11:38 AM.
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
World Cup
OP Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
The tourney field is now complete. We hope to have a schedule done by the weekend.

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
World Cup
OP Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
GOLD DIVISION

# Team (Classification)
1 Chapin (5A)
9 River Bluff (5A)
19 Blythewood (5A)
20 A.C. Flora (4A)
21 Ashley Ridge (5A)
26 Cardinal Newman (SCISA 3A)
40 Dutch Fork (5A)
46 Gray Collegiate (2A)
50 Dreher (4A)
76 Carolina Forest (5A)
80 Spring Valley (5A)
102 Westside (4A)

Group A - Blythewood, Carolina Forest, Chapin, Gray Collegiate
Group B - Ashley Ridge, Cardinal Newman, Dreher, Dutch Fork
Group C - A.C. Flora, River Bluff, Spring Valley, Westside

SILVER DIVISION

# Team (Classification)
44 Andrew Jackson (2A)
49 Providence Athletic Club (IND)
53 Southside Christian (1A)
65 St. Joseph's Catholic (2A)
74 Gilbert (3A)
89 Waccamaw (3A)
90 White Knoll (5A)
122 Ridge View (5A)
131 Airport (4A)
132 Richland Northeast (4A)
133 Buford (2A)
178 Greer Middle College (2A)

Group A - Airport, Andrew Jackson, Greer Middle College, PAC
Group B - Buford, Gilbert, Richland Northeast, Southside Christian
Group C - St. Joseph's Catholic, Ridge View, Waccamaw, White Knoll

Last edited by Kevin Heise; 12/08/21 10:48 AM.
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,355
World Cup
Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,355
2022 Capital City Cup Schedule
Host Sites: Airport (AHS); Chapin (CHS); Dreher (DHS); Memorial Stadium; River Bluff (RBHS)

Gold Division
GROUP A - Blythewood (5A), Carolina Forest (5A), Chapin (5A), Gray Collegiate (2A)
GROUP B - Ashley Ridge (5A), Cardinal Newman (SCISA), Dreher (4A), Dutch Fork (5A)
GROUP C - A.C. Flora (4A), River Bluff (5A), Spring Valley (5A), Westside (4A)

Silver Division
GROUP A - Airport (4A), Andrew Jackson (2A), Greer Middle College (2A), Providence Athletic Club (IND)
GROUP B - Buford (2A), Gilbert (3A), Richland Northeast (4A), Southside Christian (1A)
GROUP C - St. Joseph's Catholic (2A), Ridge View (5A), Waccamaw (3A), White Knoll (5A)

(5) WED 2/23
5 pm - Cardinal Newman vs. Dreher @ DHS
5:30 pm - Gilbert vs. Richland Northeast @ RBHS
6:45 pm - Andrew Jackson vs. Providence Athletic Club @ DHS
7:30 pm - Blythewood vs. Gray Collegiate @ Memorial Stadium
7:30 pm - River Bluff vs. A.C. Flora @ RBHS

(6) THU 2/24
5 pm - Dutch Fork vs. Dreher @ DHS
5:30 pm - Ridge View vs. White Knoll @ AHS
7 pm - Airport vs. Andrew Jackson @ AHS
7 pm - Buford vs. Richland Northeast @ Memorial Stadium
7 pm - Chapin vs. Gray Collegiate @ CHS
7 pm - Spring Valley vs. River Bluff @ RBHS

(12) FRI 2/25
5 pm - Blythewood vs. Chapin @ CHS
5 pm - Providence Athletic Club vs. Airport @ AHS
5 pm - Richland Northeast vs. Southside Christian @ DHS
5:30 pm - Cardinal Newman vs. Dutch Fork @ Memorial Stadium
5:30 pm - A.C. Flora vs. Spring Valley @ RBHS
6:45 pm - Andrew Jackson vs. Greer Middle College @ AHS
6:45 pm - Dreher vs. Ashley Ridge @ DHS
6:45 pm - Ridge View vs. St. Joseph's Catholic @ CHS
7:30 pm - Carolina Forest vs. Gray Collegiate @ Memorial Stadium
7:30 pm - Westside vs. River Bluff @ RBHS
8:30 pm - Buford vs. Gilbert @ CHS
8:30 pm - White Knoll vs. Waccamaw @ AHS

(13) SAT 2/26
9 am - Chapin vs. Carolina Forest @ CHS
9 am - Spring Valley vs. Westside @ RBHS
11 am - Ashley Ridge vs. Cardinal Newman @ Memorial Stadium
11 am - Greer Middle College vs. Airport @ AHS
11 am - Southside Christian vs. Buford @ CHS
11 am - St. Joseph's Catholic vs. White Knoll @ RBHS
11 am - Waccamaw vs. Ridge View @ DHS
3 pm - Dutch Fork vs. Ashley Ridge @ DHS
3 pm - Gilbert vs. Southside Christian @ Memorial Stadium
3 pm - Providence Athletic Club vs. Greer Middle College @ AHS
3 pm - Westside vs. A.C. Flora @ RBHS
5 pm - Carolina Forest vs. Blythewood @ DHS
5 pm - St. Joseph's Catholic vs. Waccamaw @ RBHS

(6) SUN 2/27
9 am - Silver Division Semifinal @ CHS
9 am - Silver Division Semifinal @ Memorial Stadium
11 am - Gold Division Semifinal @ CHS
11 am - Gold Division Semifinal @ Memorial Stadium
2 pm - Silver Division Championship @ RBHS
4 pm - Gold Division Championship @ RBHS

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
World Cup
OP Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
***ENTRY FEE WAIVED - IT'S FREE***

The Capital City Cup, a preseason boys varsity soccer tournament, has room for one team due to Airport HS withdrawal. The team will be scheduled as follows, but no entry fee will be assessed. If your team would like to fill this (?) spot, please email me at kheise@grayca.com. First come, first serve.

Matches at the West Columbia Soccer Complex (760 Old Barnwell Rd 29170)

2/23 WED - N/A

2/24 THU
5:30 pm - Ridge View vs. White Knoll
7:15 pm - (?) vs. Andrew Jackson

2/25 FRI
5:00 pm - PAC vs. (?)
6:45 pm - Andrew Jackson vs. GMC
8:30 pm - White Knoll vs. Waccamaw

2/26 SAT
11:00 am - GMC vs. (?)
3:00 pm - PAC vs. GMC
5:00 pm - St. Joseph's vs. Waccamaw

2/27 SUN
9:00 am @ Chapin HS, Silver Division Semifinal
9:00 am @ Memorial Stadium, Silver Division Semifinal
2:00 pm @ River Bluff HS, Silver Division Championship

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
World Cup
OP Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
Camden has replaced Airport in the #CCC22.

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
World Cup
OP Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
Tourney Schedule and Information available at - #CCC22

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,355
World Cup
Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,355
WED 2/23

Dreher HS
5:00 pm - Cardinal Newman 3-3 Dreher
6:45 pm - Andrew Jackson 1-0 Providence Athletic Club

Memorial Stadium
7:30 pm - Blythewood 3-1 Gray Collegiate

River Bluff HS
5:30 pm - Gilbert 2-1 Richland Northeast
7:30 pm - River Bluff 3-1 A.C. Flora

THU 2/24

Chapin HS
5:30 pm - Ridge View 3-1 White Knoll
7:00 pm - Chapin 2-0 Gray Collegiate

Dreher HS
5:00 pm - Dutch Fork 2-1 Dreher

Memorial Stadium
7:00 pm - Buford 1-0 Richland Northeast

River Bluff HS
5:30 pm - Spring Valley 2-3 River Bluff
7:00 pm - Camden 1-3 Andrew Jackson

FRI 2/25

Chapin HS
5:00 pm - Blythewood 1-1 Chapin
6:45 pm - Ridge View 0-3 St. Joseph's Catholic
8:30 pm - Buford 1-0 Gilbert

Dreher HS
5:00 pm - Richland Northeast 0-3 Southside Christian
6:45 pm - Dreher 0-1 Ashley Ridge

Memorial Stadium
5:00 pm - Cardinal Newman 1-1 Dutch Fork
6:45 pm - Providence Athletic Club 5-0 Camden
8:30 pm - Andrew Jackson 5-0 Greer Middle College

River Bluff HS
5:00 pm - A.C. Flora 3-3 Spring Valley
6:45 pm - Westside 0-3 River Bluff
8:30 pm - White Knoll 0-6 Waccamaw

@ West Columbia Soccer Complex
6:30 pm - Carolina Forest 2-2 Gray Collegiate

SAT 2/26

Chapin HS
9:00 am - Chapin 6-0 Carolina Forest
11:00 am - Southside Christian 3-0 Buford

Dreher HS
9:00 am - Greer Middle College 1-1 Camden
11:00 am - Waccamaw 6-1 Ridge View
3:00 pm - Dutch Fork 1-1 Ashley Ridge
5:00 pm - Carolina Forest 0-4 Blythewood

Memorial Stadium
11:00 am - Ashley Ridge 2-1 Cardinal Newman
3:00 pm - Gilbert 1-0 Southside Christian
5:00 pm - St. Joseph's Catholic 2-1 Waccamaw

River Bluff HS
9:00 am - Spring Valley 2-2 Westside
11:00 am - St. Joseph's Catholic 3-0 White Knoll
1:00 pm - Providence Athletic Club 3-0 Greer Middle College
3:00 pm - Westside 0-2 A.C. Flora

SUN 2/27

Chapin HS
9:00 am - Silver Division Semifinal - St. Joseph’s Catholic 3-0 Southside Christian
11:00 am - Gold Division Semifinal - Chapin vs. Ashley Ridge (CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER)

Memorial Stadium
9:00 am - Silver Division Semifinal - Andrew Jackson 4-0 Waccamaw
11:00 am - Gold Division Semifinal - River Bluff vs. Blythewood (CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER)

River Bluff HS
2:00 pm - Silver Division Championship - St. Joseph's Catholic vs. Andrew Jackson (CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER)
4:00 pm - Gold Division Championship (CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER)

Last edited by Kyle Heise; 02/27/22 11:34 AM.
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
World Cup
OP Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,532
Due to the weather forecast the rest of the day and in an abundance of caution for player safety the Capital City Cup will be canceled after this morning’s 9am Silver Division Semifinals. The 11am Gold Division semis will not be played nor the afternoon finals.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5
(Release build 20201027)
Responsive Width:

PHP: 5.4.45 Page Time: 0.050s Queries: 35 (0.016s) Memory: 3.2135 MB (Peak: 3.5888 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2022-08-14 02:50:43 UTC
Valid HTML 5 and Valid CSS