Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5

Last edited by Kevin Heise; 04/17/23 05:18 PM.
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
Program Ads Received as of 5.31.23:

*Academic Magnet - McLeod, Orvin & Yarborough
Aiken Boys - Aidan Onderdonk Snow
*Ashley Ridge Boys - Keller & Whitehead
*Ashley Ridge Girls - Parker Christmas & Reagan Hardy
*Blythewood - Scarlett Pegram
Brookland-Cayce - Alex Rivera
Catawba Ridge Boys - Caden Tull
*Chapin Boys - Tillman McClure
*Chapin Girls - Caroline Carter & Molly Donohue
Daniel - Hollin Evans
*Dorman - Thiago Ibarrola
Dreher - Foster Fralick
*Eastside Girls - Maria Angulo Osorio
*A.C. Flora Boys - Rogers Thomas
*Gaffney Boys - Christopher Estrada
*Gilbert Boys - Alejandro Gonzalesa
*Gray Collegiate - Zachary Hart
*Greenville Girls - Lily Jo Wise
*T.L. Hanna - Brayden Gunnels
*Hillcrest Boys - Stephen Dyar (no ad)
*Laurens - Bryan Diaz
Lexington - Gheraridi & Powers
*Lugoff-Elgin Girls - Lily Jackson
*Mid-Carolina Girls - Olivia Cochran & Margaret Livingston
*Myrtle Beach Boys - Jason Nash
*Nation Ford Boys - Colin Evans & Luke Marin
*Northwestern Girls - Darby Grigg
Philip Simmons - Riley Beard
*River Bluff Boys & Girls - Erika, Payton, Connor & Charlie
*South Aiken - Karley Martinez & Edie Stapleton
Spring Valley - Lacey McArthur
*Stall - Garcia & Jackson
*Stratford Boys - Bryan Diaz
*Waccamaw - Mills Maring
*Wade Hampton - Olivia Costello
Wando Boys - Edwin Cook
*West Ashley - (no ad) Kaky Sears
*York - Aleah Turney

*Donation (Tim Green)
*NGU Women's Soccer

*Payment received

Last edited by Kevin Heise; 05/31/23 03:00 PM.
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
Reminder to submit ads for the North-South Soccer Classic by May 20th.

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
Offline
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
ANDERSON, SC - The annual North-South Soccer Classic will be held Saturday, June 17 at T.L. Hanna High School in Anderson. Match times are 10:30 a.m., for the Girls and 12:30 p.m., for the Boys. Admission is $10 for the event which will be staged at Memorial Stadium's Fraser Field, the site that has hosted the NSSC since 2017.

https://www.scsoccer.com/all-star-games/north-south-soccer-classic

Founded in 1989, the North-South Soccer Classic has evolved into one of the premier prep sports events annually in the Palmetto State. The NSSC features 72 of the state's top boys and girls graduated seniors in an all-star contest. 2023 will mark the 34th year that the NSSC will be staged for the boys, while the girls will celebrate their 26th year of competition. The event was canceled in 2020 due to COVID-19.

In the Boys series, the North leads all-time 17-13-13 and won last year's event, 4-1. For the Girls meetings, the series is tied at 10-10-5 and the North has captured the past two contests.

NORTH GIRLS
Head Coach: Jason Mouzon, Northwestern
1 Lily Jo Wise, Greenville GK (Furman)
2 Mary Madison Alton, J.L. Mann D
3 Maria Angulo Osorio, Eastside F
4 Adrienne Cooper, Catawba Ridge M
5 Olivia Costello, Wade Hampton (G) M
6 Hollin Evans, Daniel D
7 Darby Grigg, Northwestern F
8 Valerie Hernandez, J.L. Mann F
9 Jessie Howison, Indian Land M
10 Avery Johnson, Riverside M
11 Karley Martinez, South Aiken F
12 Lacey McArthur, Spring Valley M (Spartanburg Methodist)
13 Keturah Meadow, Boiling Springs M
14 Edie Stapleton, South Aiken D
15 Scarlett Pegram, Blythewood D
16 Finley Reginato, Indian Land M
17 Maria Russell, Christ Church Episcopal F
18 Aleah Turney, York Comprehensive M

SOUTH GIRLS
Head Coach: K.C. Dunbaker, River Bluff
Assistant Coach: Michael Kleinfelder, Gilbert
1 Erika Violette, River Bluff GK
2 Payton Berry, River Bluff D
3 Mary Blanks, Camden M
4 Airyan Bunting, St. James D
5 Caroline Carter, Chapin M
6 Parker Christmas, Ashley Ridge M
7 Molly Donohue, Chapin D
8 Reagan Hardy, Ashley Ridge M
9 Angele Hills, Fort Dorchester F
10 Lily Jackson, Lugoff-Elgin M
11 Rylee King, White Knoll M
12 Taylor Laursen, White Knoll M
13 Hannah Liebig, St. James F
14 Mills Maring, Waccamaw D
15 Kristen McLeod, Academic Magnet D
16 Bryce Powers, Lexington D
17 Kaky Sears, West Ashley M (Anderson)
18 Lizzy Shaw, Stratford M

NORTH BOYS
Head Coach: Scott Simmons, Gaffney
1 Mateo Sanchez, Westside GK
2 Bryan Diaz, Laurens M
3 Stephen Dyar, Hillcrest D
4 Christopher Estrada, Gaffney M
5 Colin Evans, Nation Ford M
6 Brayden Gunnels, T.L. Hanna M
7 Ryan Hart, Blythewood F (Newberry)
8 Zach Hart, Gray Collegiate M
9 Jace Hicks, J.L. Mann M (Anderson)
10 Thiago Ibarrola, Dorman M
11 Evan Imler, Indian Land D
12 Luke Marin, Nation Ford M (USC Upstate)
13 Mason Midkiff, Eastside D
14 Aidan Onderdonk Snow, Aiken F
15 Keagan Pace, Riverside F (DePaul)
16 Mauricio Ramirez, Berea M (Western Connecticut State)
17 Onarae Rice, Eastside F (Howard)
18 Caden Tull, Catawba Ridge F

SOUTH BOYS
Head Coach: Tim Green, Gilbert
Assistant Coach: John Bundy, Buford
0 Charlie Godwin, River Bluff GK
1 Max Keller, Ashley Ridge GK
2 Connor Banchero, River Bluff F
3 Riley Beard, Philip Simmons D
4 Edwin Cook, Wando F
5 Bryan Diaz, Stratford F
6 Foster Fralick, Dreher M
7 David Garcia, R.B. Stall M
8 Joseph Gherardi, Lexington M
9 Alejandro Gonzales, Gilbert D
10 Andre Jackson, R.B. Stall M
11 Tillman McClure, Chapin D
12 Jason Nash, Myrtle Beach D
13 Turner Orvin, Academic Magnet M (Johns Hopkins)
14 Alex Rivera, Brookland-Cayce M
15 Rogers Thomas, A.C. Flora
16 Terell Whitehead, Ashley Ridge D
17 Elliott Yarborough, Academic Magnet D

For more information regarding Palmetto State prep soccer, please visit www.scsoccer.com.

- - 30 - -

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
Games are being broadcast live via YouTube - "TL Hanna Broadcast Channel"

2023 NORTH-SOUTH SOCCER CLASSIC - GIRLS MATCH
June 17 - Anderson, SC
T.L. Hanna HS Jim Fraser Field @ Yellow Jacket Memorial Stadium

Kickoff Time - 10:30 am
Weather - 76 Sunny
Humidity - 60%
Wind - none

Officials: (R) Cherie Warden; (AR) Aimee Horton & Olivia McPherson

NORTH GIRLS - All Royal Blue Kit
Head Coach: Jason Mouzon, Northwestern
Assistant Coach: Vacated

1 Lilly Jo Wise, Greenville GK (Furman)
2 Mary Madison Alton, J.L. Mann D
3 Maria Angulo Osorio, Eastside F
4 Adrienne Cooper, Catawba Ridge M (Lees-McRae)
5 +Olivia Costello, Wade Hampton-G M
6 +Hollin Evans, Daniel D
7 Darby Grigg, Northwestern F (Coastal Carolina - Basketball)
8 Valerie Hernandez, J.L. Mann F (North Greenville) - Captain
9 Jessie Howison, Indian Land M (Ferrum College)
11 +Karley Martinez, South Aiken F
12 Lacey McArthur, Spring Valley M (Spartanburg Methodist)
13 Keturah Meadows, Boiling Springs M - Captain
14 +Edie Stapleton, South Aiken D
15 Scarlett Pegram, Blythewood D
16 Finley Reginato, Indian Land M
17 +Maria Russell, Christ Church Episcopal F
18 +Aleah Turney, York Comprehensive M

SOUTH GIRLS - All Red Kit
Head Coach: K.C. Dunbaker, River Bluff
Assistant Coach: Michael Kleinfelder, Gilbert

1 Erika Violette, River Bluff GK
2 Payton Berry, River Bluff D - Captain
3 Mary Blanks, Camden M
4 +Airyan Bunting, St. James D
5 Caroline Carter, Chapin M
6 +Parker Christmas, Ashley Ridge M (North Greenville)
7 Molly Donohue, Chapin D
8 Reagan Hardy, Ashley Ridge M (Lander)
9 Angele Hills, Fort Dorchester F (Lander)
10 +Lily Jackson, Lugoff-Elgin M (Columbia International U)
11 Rylee King, White Knoll M (Lander)
12 Taylor Laursen, White Knoll M
13 Hannah Liebig, St. James F (Converse)
14 +Mills Maring, Waccamaw D
15 +Kristen McLeod, Academic Magnet D
16 Bryce Powers, Lexington D - Captain
17 +Kaky Sears, West Ashley M (Anderson)
18 +Lizzy Shaw, Stratford M (USC Lancaster)

Note (College/University attending to play soccer or other sport if noted)
+ Substitute


Box Score
North 0-1 South
7:57 - South (G) Angele Hills; (A) Hannah Liebig; Taylor Laursen
Shots: N (6); S (9)
Saves: N (4); S (4)
Corner Kicks: N (2); S (5)
Offsides: N (1); S (2)
Fouls: N (1); S (4)
Cautions: none
Ejections: none

MVP North: Lilly Jo Wise, Greenville
MVP South: Angele Hills, Fort Dorchester

South leads the series 11-10-5

Last edited by Kevin Heise; 06/17/23 05:39 PM.
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
Games are being broadcast live via YouTube - "TL Hanna Broadcast Channel"

2023 NORTH-SOUTH SOCCER CLASSIC - BOYS MATCH
June 17 - Anderson, SC
T.L. Hanna HS Jim Fraser Field @ Yellow Jacket Memorial Stadium

Kickoff Time - 12:30 pm
Weather - 79 Sunny
Humidity - 56%
Wind - none

Officials: (R) Michael Martin; (AR) Aimee Horton & Olivia McPherson

NORTH BOYS - All Royal Blue Kit
Head Coach: Scott Simmons, Gaffney
Assistant Coach: Vacated

1 Mateo Sanchez, Westside GK (Converse)
2 +Bryan Diaz, Laurens M
3 Stephen Dyar, Hillcrest D
4 +Christopher Estrada, Gaffney M (Limestone)
6 Brayden Gunnels, T.L. Hanna M
7 +Ryan Hart, Blythewood F (Newberry)
8 Zach Hart, Gray Collegiate M (Newberry)
9 Jace Hicks, J.L. Mann M (Anderson) - Captain
10 +Thiago Ibarrola, Dorman M (Anderson)
11 Evan Imler, Indian Land D
12 Luke Marin, Nation Ford M (USC Upstate)
13 Mason Midkiff, Eastside D
14 +Aidan Onderdonk Snow, Aiken F
15 Keagan Pace, Riverside F (DePaul) - Captain
16 +Mauricio Ramirez, Berea M (Western Connecticut State)
17 Onarae Rice, Eastside F (Howard)
18 Caden Tull, Catawba Ridge F

SOUTH BOYS - All Red Kit
Head Coach: Tim Green, Gilbert
Assistant Coach: John Bundy, Buford

0 Charlie Godwin, River Bluff GK
1 +Max Keller, Ashley Ridge GK (Lincoln Memorial) - Captain
2 Connor Banchero, River Bluff F
3 Riley Beard, Philip Simmons D
4 +Edwin Cook, Wando F
5 Bryan Diaz, Stratford F
6 +Foster Fralick, Dreher M
7 +David Garcia, R.B. Stall M (Lees-McRae)
8 Joseph Gherardi, Lexington M (USC Sumter)
9 +Alejandro Gonzales, Gilbert D (USC Lancaster)
10 Andre Jackson, R.B. Stall M (USC Lancaster)
11 Tillman McClure, Chapin D
12 Jason Nash, Myrtle Beach D - Captain
13 Turner Orvin, Academic Magnet M (Johns Hopkins)
14 +Alex Rivera, Brookland-Cayce M (Francis Marion)
15 +Rogers Thomas, A.C. Flora
16 Terell Whitehead, Ashley Ridge D (North Greenville)
17 Elliott Yarborough, Academic Magnet D (Converse)

Note - (College/University to play soccer)
+ Substitute


Box Score
North 4-1 South
2:38 North (G) Keagan Pace; (A) Luke Marin
6:39 North (G) Jace Hicks; (A) Pace
10:40 North (G) Onarae Rice
18:50 South (G) David Garcia; (A) Bryan Diaz
52:01 North (G) Pace; (A) Zach Hart
Shots: N (9); S (16)
Saves: N (7); S (Godwin 1, Keller 3)
Corner Kicks: N (3); S (5)
Offsides: N (2); S (0)
Fouls: N (4); S (2)
Cautions: none
Ejections: none

MVP North - Keagan Pace, Riverside
MVP South - Max Keller, Ashley Ridge

North leads the series 18-13-3

Last edited by Kevin Heise; 06/17/23 06:10 PM.
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
ANDERSON, SC - The annual North-South Soccer Classic was held Saturday, June 17 at T.L. Hanna High School of Anderson School District Five.

The Boys event began in 1989 and the Girls series kicked off in 1997. Since those dates, the celebration of recognizing members of the South Carolina High School Soccer Coaches Association and 72 players has occurred every Summer except for the vacated Covid-19 season of 2020.

In the Girls match, the South squad earned a hard fought 1-0 victory, while in the Boys game the North team throttled the South 4-1. The South Girls, dressed in all red kits, now lead the all-time series 11-10-5 and were victorious for the first time since 2018. The North Boys, which donned an all blue strip, won for the second consecutive season by a 4-1 scoreline and now lead the series 18-13-3. The Blues have won three of the last four meetings.

The SCHSSCA could not make this possible without the assistance of its great sponsors: Fellowship of Christian Athletes; Gatorade; Hampton Inn; Lloyd's Soccer; Residence Inn; S.C. Athletic Coaches Association; S.C. High School League; and United Soccer Coaches.

Most Valuable Players for each contest were:

GIRLS (North 1-0 Win)
South - Angele Hills, Forward, Fort Dorchester (1 goal, 1 game-winner)
North - Lilly Jo Wise, Goalkeeper, Greenville (4 saves on 9 shots)

BOYS (South 4-1 Win)
South - Max Keller, Goalkeeper, Ashley Ridge (3 saves on 5 shots)
North - Keagan Pace, Forward, Riverside (2 goals, 1 game-winner, 1 assist)

GIRLS BOX SCORE
South 1-0 North
Goals: (S) Angele Hills 8'
Assists: (S) Hannah Liebig, Taylor Larsen
Shots: N 6-9 S
Saves: (N) Lilly Jo Wise 4; (S) Erika Violette 4
Corner Kicks: N 2-5 S
Offsides: N 1-2 S
Fouls: N 1-4 S
Series: South leads 11-10-5

BOYS BOX SCORE
North 4-1 South
Goals: (N) Keagan Pace 3', Jace Hicks 7', Onarae Rice 11', Pace 52'; (S) Connor Banchero 19'
Assists: (N) Luke Marin, Pace, Zach Hart
Shots: N 9-16 S
Saves: (N) Mateo Sanchez 7; (S) Charlie Godwin 1, Max Keller 3
Corner Kicks: N 3-5 S
Offsides: N 2-0 S
Fouls: N 4-2 S
Series: North leads 18-13-3

The 16th annual Clash of the Carolinas will be held next Saturday (June 24) at Koka Booth Stadium in Cary, N.C., and the event is co-hosted by the SCHSSCA and the North Carolina Soccer Coaches Association.

For more information concerning Palmetto State prep soccer, please visit the SCHSSCA's website at www.scsoccer.com.

Last edited by Kevin Heise; 06/18/23 03:43 PM.

Moderated by  Kevin Heise, Kyle Heise 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5
(Release build 20201027)
Responsive Width:

PHP: 5.4.45 Page Time: 0.077s Queries: 28 (0.034s) Memory: 3.1537 MB (Peak: 3.5885 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2024-05-27 22:06:12 UTC
Valid HTML 5 and Valid CSS