Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
C
Brace
OP Offline
Brace
C
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
We are proud to announce the 10th annual Crescent Cup!
The dates will be March 7th-10th 2024 with every team either playing that Thursday the 7th or Friday the 8th for 1 game and then 2 games on Saturday the 9th. Finals will be on Sunday. We will be looking to host 12-24 teams this year and will have 2-3 divisions--upper, middle and lower.

All teams will be guaranteed 3 games with the possibility of more depending on your results.

What: 10th annual Crescent Cup hosted by Airport High School - Girls Varsity Soccer Tournament

FACILITIES: One artificial turf stadium field. One natural grass field.
Airport High School's Eagle Stadium (120x58) synthetic turf
Airport High School's Eagles Nest (120x56) natural grass

SANCTIONED: SCHSL approved
TRAINERS: Certified Athletic Training staff will be at all locations

Crescent CUP GEAR: Tournament shirts, all-tournament team, trophies!
OTHER: Concessions will be open.

When: March 7th-10th, 2024
Who: We are looking to have 12-24 teams attend this year's tournament.

Cost: $375 per team

Email me back if interested in committing to this tournament.
keithm@lex2.org

sincerely,
Keith Morris

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
C
Brace
OP Offline
Brace
C
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
Thanks to the following teams for committing:
Airport, Chapman, Hammond, Dutch Fork, Legion Collegiate and Midland Valley

email me if interested in attending:
keithm@lex2.org

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
C
Brace
OP Offline
Brace
C
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
Updated list of teams:
Airport, Chapman, Hammond, Dutch Fork, Legion Collegiate, Midland Valley, Academic Magnet, White Knoll and Lancaster.

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
C
Brace
OP Offline
Brace
C
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
We are still accepting teams to this year's Crescent Cup-
Committed teams are the following:
Airport, Chapman, Hammond, Dutch Fork, Legion Collegiate, Midland Valley, Academic Magnet, White Knoll, Lancaster, South Aiken, PAC, AC Flora, Ridge View, Pinewood Prep and North Augusta.

Joined: Jul 2022
Posts: 10
M
Bench
Offline
Bench
M
Joined: Jul 2022
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by CoachMorris
We are still accepting teams to this year's Crescent Cup-
Committed teams are the following:
Airport, Chapman, Hammond, Dutch Fork, Legion Collegiate, Midland Valley, Academic Magnet, White Knoll, Lancaster, South Aiken, PAC, AC Flora, Ridge View, https://sharpedgeshop.com/ Pinewood Prep and North Augusta.
That's fantastic news! It sounds like the Crescent Cup is going to be a highly competitive and exciting event with such a strong lineup of committed teams.

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
C
Brace
OP Offline
Brace
C
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
We are currently at 22 teams for this year's crescent cup tournament---We are looking to add 2 more teams. Two levels of play and openings in each level.
contact me at keithm@lex2.org if interested

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
C
Brace
OP Offline
Brace
C
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
We are currently at 27 teams and need 1 more to complete this years tournament. We have two levels of play and can accommodate either level if your team wants to attend. 3 games guaranteed.
Email me if interested or want a full list of teams
keithm@lex2.org

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
C
Brace
OP Offline
Brace
C
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
Thursday Results
Pinewood Prep 2 AC Flora 1
Ridge View 5 Lancaster 3
Hammond 1 Fort Mill 1
PAC 2 Gaffney 0
Airport 7 Midland Valley 0

Friday's Schedule All games at Airport
Legion Collegiate vs Dutch Fork
White Knoll vs S. Aiken
Airport vs Ridge View
Byrnes vs Chapin
Academic Magnet vs Hammond
Camden vs Pelion

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
C
Brace
OP Offline
Brace
C
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
Friday's Results
Legion Collegiate 0 Dutch Fork 2
White Knoll 1 S. Aiken 0
Airport 2 Ridge View 0
Byrnes 1 Chapin 5
Academic Magnet 2 Hammond 0
Camden 7 Pelion 0

Saturday's Schedule
At Airport
G12 Bishop England Vs Dutch Fork 10:00am
G14 PAC vs Camden 11:20am
G16 Broome vs Gilbert 12:40pm
G18 Chapin vs Chapman 2:00pm
G20 Fort Mill vs Academic Magnet 3:20pm
G22 S. Aiken vs LG17 4:40pm
G24 Chapman vs Byrnes 6:00pm
G26 White Knoll vs WG17 7:20pm

At Brookland-Cayce
G13 Midland Valley vs Lancaster 10am
G15 Gaffney vs Pelion 11:20 am
G17 Saluda vs Northwood 12:40am
G19 Beaufort vs Westside 2pm
G21 Legion Collegiate vs Bishop England 3:30pm
G25 LG16 vs LG19 6pm
G27 WG16 vs WG19 7:20pm

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
C
Brace
OP Offline
Brace
C
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 703
Saturday's Schedule
At Airport

G12 Bishop England 3 Dutch Fork 2
G14 PAC 4 Camden 1
G16 Broome 0 Gilbert 7
G18 Chapin 6 Chapman 0
G20 Fort Mill vs Academic Magnet 3:20pm
G22 S. Aiken vs LG17 4:40pm
G24 Chapman vs Byrnes 6:00pm
G26 White Knoll vs WG17 7:20pm

At Brookland-Cayce
G13 Midland Valley 0 Lancaster 1
G15 Gaffney 5 Pelion 0
G17 Saluda 1 Northwood 2
G19 Beaufort 1 Westside 0
G21 Legion Collegiate vs Bishop England 3:30pm
G25 LG16 vs LG19 6pm
G27 WG16 vs WG19 7:20pm

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5
(Release build 20201027)
Responsive Width:

PHP: 5.4.45 Page Time: 0.056s Queries: 35 (0.010s) Memory: 3.1982 MB (Peak: 3.5885 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2024-06-13 14:53:08 UTC
Valid HTML 5 and Valid CSS