Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
Would anyone be interested in playing in an end of season Boys JV tournament - April 20-21? If so, let me know - kheise@grayca.com

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
We have the following schools interested in the BJV End of Season tournament April 20-21, 2024:
American Leadership Academy
Dorman
A.C. Flora
Gray Collegiate
Philip Simmons
Riverside
Summerville

We need one more to complete the field. Each team will play three games and group champions will play a final. Please contact kheise@grayca.com if interested in filling the final spot.

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
[Linked Image]

Tourney Rules:
Concession Stand will be open
Teams are guaranteed three matches (weather permitting). No refunds if the tourney is canceled due to inclement weather.
30-minute halves; 7-minute halftime;
Team listed first will wear DARK colors. The team listed second will wear WHITE/LIGHT colors.
Group matches will end in a tie - no overtime/PKs.
The Championship match will be played via SCHSL rules: Two 5-minute overtimes and then penalty kicks if necessary.
We will have an athletic trainer on site and provide a water cooler for your team's use. Please bring your own water bottles and if any players need to be taped, to supply your own tape.

Parking:
Big Gym Lot - FREE (0.3 miles from Athletic Complex)
Athletic Complex Lot - $5
Tickets via GoFan.co (Gray Collegiate Academy - https://gofan.co/app/school/SC71172
Tournament Pass - $15 (good for all games)
Saturday Ticket - $10
Sunday Ticket - $10
Championship Match - $5

War Eagle JV Finale
April 20-21, 2024 | West Columbia, SC


Group A
Blythewood, Gray Collegiate, Philip Simmons
Group B
A.C. Flora, Summerville, Westside
*Team listed first wears dark jersey/socks

Saturday, April 20
9:00 am - Blythewood vs. Gray Collegiate
10:15 am - A.C. Flora vs. Summerville
11:30 am - Westside vs. Philip Simmons
--
2:00 pm - A.C. Flora vs. Blythewood
3:15 pm - Gray Collegiate vs. Philip Simmons
4:30 pm - Summerville vs. Westside

Sunday, April 21
9:00 am - Philip Simmons vs. Blythewood
10:15 am - Summerville vs. Gray Collegiate
11:30 am - Westside vs. A.C. Flora
-
3:00 pm - CHAMPIONSHIP: Group A Winner vs. Group B Winner - Based on Points
--

TOURNEY RULES

Points System
The following points system will be followed (10 points maximum for each match):
• 6 points for a win
• 3 points for a tie
• 1 point for every goal up to three
• 1 point for a shutout
• 0 points for a loss
• -1 point for an accumulated red card (two yellow cards)
• -2 points for a straight red card
• Any forfeit will be recorded as 1-0, with 8 points going to the winner. Teams not ready to play within 15 minutes of scheduled kickoff time will forfeit that particular match.

If, at the completion of group play, a tie in the standings exists in determining the group champion, the following criteria shall be used to determine the group winner:
• Head-to-head competition
• Goal differential
• Goals against (max of 5)
• Goals for (max of 5)
• Penalty Kicks
--

ENTRY FEE: $295 - Due April 19, 2024
Make Checks Payable & Mail To:
Gray Collegiate Academy
ATTN: Coach Kevin Heise
3833 Leaphart Road
West Columbia, SC 29169

Last edited by Kevin Heise; 04/16/24 03:38 PM.
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
War Eagle JV Finale
April 20-21, 2024 | West Columbia, SC


Group A
Blythewood (1-0-0, 8 pts), Gray Collegiate (1-0-0, 8 pts), Philip Simmons (0-3-0, 0 pts; All Forfeits - withdrew 4/19)

Group B
A.C. Flora (0-0-0, 0 pts), Summerville (0-0-0, 0 pts), Westside (1-0-0, 8 pts)

*Team listed first wears dark jersey/socks

Saturday, April 20
9:00 am - Blythewood vs. Gray Collegiate
10:15 am - A.C. Flora vs. Summerville
11:30 am - Westside (1-0 F) Philip Simmons (No game to be played, no officials)
--
2:00 pm - A.C. Flora vs. Blythewood
3:15 pm - Summerville vs. Westside (moved from 4:30 pm)
XCL - Gray Collegiate (1-0 F) Philip Simmons (originally 3:15 pm; No game to be played, no officials)

Sunday, April 21
9:00 am - Philip Simmons (0-1 F) Blythewood (No game to be played, no officials)
10:15 am - Summerville vs. Gray Collegiate
11:30 am - Westside vs. A.C. Flora
-
1:30 pm - THIRD PLACE GAME: Next two highest points totals will play (Game added due to circumstances; Officials needed)
3:00 pm - CHAMPIONSHIP: Group A Winner vs. Group B Winner - Based on Points
--

TOURNEY RULES

Points System
The following points system will be followed (10 points maximum for each match):
• 6 points for a win
• 3 points for a tie
• 1 point for every goal up to three
• 1 point for a shutout
• 0 points for a loss
• -1 point for an accumulated red card (two yellow cards)
• -2 points for a straight red card
• Any forfeit will be recorded as 1-0, with 8 points going to the winner. Teams not ready to play within 15 minutes of scheduled kickoff time will forfeit that particular match.

If, at the completion of group play, a tie in the standings exists in determining the group champion, the following criteria shall be used to determine the group winner:
• Head-to-head competition
• Goal differential
• Goals against (max of 5)
• Goals for (max of 5)
• Penalty Kicks

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
World Cup
OP Online Content
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,708
Likes: 5
Group A
Blythewood (1-1-0, 13pts), Gray Collegiate (3-0-0, 26pts) Philip Simmons (0-3-0, 0pts; Withdrew 4/19 - All Forfeits)
Group B
A.C. Flora (0-0-2, 8pts), Summerville (1-1-1, 15pts), Westside (1-1-0, 8pts)

Saturday, April 20
9:00 am - Blythewood 1-4 Gray Collegiate
10:15 am - A.C. Flora 0-0 Summerville
XCL - Westside 1-0 F Philip Simmons
--
2:00 pm - A.C. Flora 0-0 Blythewood
3:15 pm - Summerville 4-0 Westside (moved from 4:30 pm)
XCL - Gray Collegiate 1-0 F Philip Simmons

Sunday, April 21
XCL - Philip Simmons 0-1 F Blythewood
10:15 am - Summerville 1-4 Gray Collegiate
11:30 am - Westside 1-0 13' A.C. Flora
-
1:30 pm - THIRD PLACE MATCH: Blythewood vs. TBA
3:00 pm - CHAMPIONSHIP: Gray Collegiate (Group A Winner) vs. TBA (Group B Winner) - Based on Points

TOURNEY RULES

Points System
The following points system will be followed (10 points maximum for each match):
6 points for a win
3 points for a tie
1 point for every goal up to three
1 point for a shutout
0 points for a loss
-1 point for an accumulated red card (two yellow cards)
-2 points for a straight red card
Any forfeit will be recorded as 1-0, with 8 points going to the winner. Teams not ready to play within 15 minutes of scheduled kickoff time will forfeit that particular match.

If, at the completion of group play, a tie in the standings exists in determining the group champion, the following criteria shall be used to determine the group winner:
Head-to-head competition
Goal differential
Goals against (max of 5)
Goals for (max of 5)
Penalty Kicks
--

ENTRY FEE: $295 - Due April 19, 2024
Make Checks Payable & Mail To:
Gray Collegiate Academy
ATTN: Coach Kevin Heise
3833 Leaphart Road
West Columbia, SC 29169


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5
(Release build 20201027)
Responsive Width:

PHP: 5.4.45 Page Time: 0.054s Queries: 24 (0.009s) Memory: 3.1248 MB (Peak: 3.5885 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2024-05-27 22:41:49 UTC
Valid HTML 5 and Valid CSS