|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,691 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,691 Likes: 5 |
Coaches: The North-South Nomination form is available online at SCSOCCER.COM . Please pay attention to the deadlines for nominating and when voting takes place. Also, prior to nominating a senior player, please confirm with that player of their intentions to attend the event. This is critical.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
EDITED 4/27/03 @ 7:20 AM
Listed below are the players that have been nominated for the North-South Soccer Classic that will be held Saturday, June 9, 2003 in Mt. Pleasant.
A preliminary meeting was held at 9 a.m., on Saturday, March 22 at T.L. Hanna HS (North) and Stratford HS (South).
2003 BOYS COACHES North Head -- Dick Hiller, Chapin North Assistant -- Steve Cianciolo, T.L. Hanna South Head -- Bruce Bradham, Richland Northeast South Assistant -- Scott Ruggles, Stratford
2003 GIRLS COACHES North Head -- Ron Johnson, Aiken North Assistant -- Tom Rossley, Wren South Head -- Troy Bennage, Academic Magnet South Assistant -- David Kleinfelder, Dreher
BOYS NORTH Trey Aull, Chapin Joseph Barr, Greenwood Eric Bennett, Lexington Thomas Boyd, J.L. Mann Academy Scott Burgess, Christ Church Tommy Burke, Mid-Carolina Shane Carter, Mid-Carolina Wyat Chocklett, Mauldin Wes Clark, Northwestern Jody Davis, Ridge View Jon Eggert, Riverside Bryan Fallaw, White Knoll Chris Futral, White Knoll Matt Harris, Lugoff-Elgin Tyler Hollingsworth, Pendleton Josh Loflin, Clover Rhett McCraw, Christ Church Samir Masic, P.M. Dorman Sean Maupin, Lexington Joey Maxwell, T.L. Hanna Darren Murrah, White Knoll Nicholas Pillman, Emerald Will Price, Clover Andrew Reynolds, Northwestern Taylor Rowe, D.W. Daniel Adam Shutler, Mauldin A.J. Stegall, Fort Mill Stephen Stellfox, Chapin Chris Stoner, Greenwood David Stovall, Ridge View Moyo Suarez, Seneca Ian Thomas, P.M. Dorman Bryan Casey Williams, York Comprehensive Will Wharton, J.L. Mann Caleb Wilkes, Lexington Ben Wright, D.W. Daniel
BOYS SOUTH
Goalkeepers Whit Gulledge, Sumter Hal Tate, Colleton County Jason Vik, Lower Richland
Defenders Dan Knott, Dutch Fork M. Brown, Crestwood M. Dubon, Summerville L. Ferguson, Academic Magnet Jason Fleming, Academic Magnet A. Gentry, Wando J. Guy, Stratford Scott Petrus, Richland Northeast Daniel Powell, Lakewood Chris A. Scott, Summerville Frankie Sharpe, Carolina Forest Trenton Shook, Wando J. Smith, Wilson Saul Stoner, Irmo Andrew Suski, Hartsville Brandon Wells, Carolina Forest
Midfielders Se An, Crestwood James Barton, Dutch Fork Andy Coyle, Dutch Fork R. Dietrich, Summerville Chad Domis, Irmo Justin Gonzalez, James Island Mike Kachin, Stratford Lance Lee, North Myrtle Beach S. Millroth, Wando Ian O'Shea, James Island W. Osborne, Wando Blake Pate, Wilson Curtis Puechl, Hartsville Eric Quave-Robinson, Dreher Eliot Raynor, Academic Magnet Tim Runyon, Summerville Zack Savitz, Irmo Brodie Scanlin, Hilton Head Bricen Sinclair, Wade Hampton Chris W. Scott, Summerville Chad Snyder, Bishop England
Forwards Chris Bane, Crestwood Lionel Boisvert, Sumter Chris Clemmons, Stratford Josh Cote, Lakewood H. Darby, Wando Larry Ferguson, Academic Magnet Mark Frey, Bishop England Matt Harris, Lugoff-Elgin Chad Hearn, West Ashley Jared Huber, Fort Dorchester Joel Kozak, West Florence Alex Leveen, James Island Matthew Merricks, North Myrtle Beach Kevin Miller, Marlboro County Alex Mims, West Ashley Moshen Rhoudsari, West Ashley Michael Riccardonie, Bishop England Bricen Sinclair, Wade Hampton Brian Small, Hilton Head Lawrence Smith, Bishop England Jeffery Taylor, Sumter C. Thrift, Lugoff-Elgin Rex Varn, Hartsville Justin Willingham, Dutch Fork
COACHES THAT HAVE NOMINATED PLAYERS Billy Andrews, West Florence Troy Bennage, Academic Magnet Matt Brophy, Mauldin Brendan Cafferty, White Knoll Karl Casida, Hillcrest Dave Clark, Spring Valley Chris Crist, Riverside Mike Culp, Clover Kevin Darlington, Ridge View Dan Dickerson, Greenwood Nick Finotti, Northwestern Jay Fitts, Colleton County Brad Fout, York Comprehensive Juan Garcia, Wade Hampton-H Will Gettys, Lexington Rich Groeneveld, Carolina Forest Kevin Heise, Brookland-Cayce William Hosea, J.L. Mann Academy Damon Hubert, Sumter Stephen Jackson, West Ashley Ed Khouri, Bishop England Bryan Lawson, Hartsville Newt Merricks, North Myrtle Beach Gary Mohr, Pendleton Dave Myers, Aiken Brad Nickles, Emerald Carlos Osorio, P.M. Dorman Anthony Pelton, Fort Dorchester Mike Quigley, Hilton Head Wayne Quinlan, Dutch Fork Jack Ray, Crestwood Richard Rowell, Dreher Scott Ruggles, Stratford Denny Saverance, Fort Mill Phil Savitz, Irmo Dick Smith, T.L. Hanna Joey Smith, Wilson Sean Vick, Mid-Carolina Tef Vitaris, Seneca David Wilcox, Christ Church
GIRLS NORTH Victoria Bigham, Union Hayley Bollinger, Hillcrest Jen Dorsch, D.W. Daniel Brandi Feemster, Clover Molly France, Spartanburg Katie Gordon, Mauldin Kathryn Gregory, Union Tasha Heath, Spring Valley Chitina Henderson, Union Laura Howard, Clover Meghan Hughes, T.L. Hanna Ashley Jackson, Union Katy Jackson, Lexington Claire Joyce, Aiken Kellie King, Ridge View Ashley Klas, Mauldin Laura Lewis, Riverside Ashley McDaniel, Aiken Julie McFarlane, Eastside Kelly McKibben, Seneca Amy Meldau, Lexington Britten Meyer, Christ Church Sarah Anders, Wade Hampton-G Allison Scheele, Ridge View Kelly Schneider, Mauldin Laura Shockley, Riverside Katie Uehling, Spring Valley Allie Wehunt, Riverside Kate Wise, Spring Valley Trisha Witthoeft, D.W. Daniel Natalie Wittig, Spring Valley Ginny Wolfe, Lexington
GIRLS SOUTH Lauren Able, Hartsville Meredith Abrahamsen, Irmo Emily Anderson, Dutch Fork Gail Atkinson, Marion Katheryn Baysinger, Dreher Melissa Bridges, Sumter Shelley Coleman, West Ashley Holland Cox, Wando Alex Creswick, Dreher Meredith Dresher, Colleton County Hannah Embler, Summerville Allison Eudy, Brookland-Cayce Louisa Gill, Bishop England Kassia Ishmail, Bishop England Connie Jackson, Georgetown Katie Jasper, Waccamaw Amanda King, Socastee Jennifer Knapp, Bishop England Brenna Lamprey, A.C. Flora Tara Learn, Hanahan Joey Lee, Dutch Fork Jenna Madden, Stratford Susan Metallo, Socastee Jennifer Mundy, Waccamaw Abi Nicholas, Wando Malia Pack, Lakewood Allison Patton, Brookland-Cayce Jessica Risher, West Ashley Hanna Scarbrough, Academic Magnet Taryn Shaw, Summerville Sara Simon, North Myrtle Beach Latoya Singleton, North Charleston Grace Watson, Academic Magnet Diane Weishuhn, Stratford Colby Wells, Dutch Fork Lauren Wingo, Dreher
COACHES THAT HAVE NOMINATED PLAYERS Chris Alexander, Hartsville Terry Archenhold, Riverside Gwynne Armstrong, Mauldin Troy Bennage, Academic Magnet LeeAnn Brasington, Sumter Terry Drum, Union Chris Edge, Lakewood Joseph Eberlin, Ridge View Gervais Emanuel, D.W. Daniel Scott Ferguson, Wando Pierre Fome, A.C. Flora Heather Frederick, Irmo Chris Fryland, Lexington Rae Goude, Hanahan Darcy Graham, Waccamaw Peter Heusinger, Stratford Ron Johnson, Aiken Justin Jones, Dutch Fork David Kleinfelder, Dreher Frank Kucinic, Christ Church Steve Lea, Spring Valley Drew McNeely, West Ashley Leeann Mellon, Clover Jim Poland, Seneca Bob Polk, Summerville Brian Reid, Colleton County Frank Ridlehoover, Hillcrest Andy Robinson, Eastside Ken Smith, Brookland-Cayce Michael Steinbar, Marion Leigh Unterspan, Wade Hampton-G Michael Young, T.L. Hanna
COACHES THAT HAVE INDICATED THEY MAY NOT BE ABLE TO ATTEND: LeeAnn Brasington, Sumter Ben Schoen, Waccamaw David Wilcox, Christ Church
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
SCHSSCA Members -- be sure to nominate deserving senior players that have shown outstanding play in the field as well as exhibiting quality sportsmanship ... We need to have as many players nominated as possible before Saturday so that we can discuss these teams.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Reminder -- Saturday, March 22 is the preliminary meeting for the North-South Soccer Classic rosters. Meetings will be held at 9:00 a.m., at T.L. Hanna HS (North) and Statford HS (South).
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
South Coaches in attendance at Stratford HS on 3/22:
BOYS Troy Bennage, Academic Magnet Ron Brady, Summerville Kevin Heise, Brookland-Cayce Jack Ray, Crestwood Tom Reilly, Wando Scott Ruggles, Stratford (S.R. got married that afternoon!!!!!!!!!!!)
GIRLS Troy Bennage, Academic Magnet LeeAnn Brasington, Sumter Rae Goude, Hanahan Peter Heusinger, Stratford (photographer at Ruggles' wedding!!!) Bob Polk, Summerville
North Coaches in attendance at T.L. Hanna HS on 3/22:
BOYS Steve Cianciolo, T.L. Hanna Dick Smith, T.L. Hanna Tef Vitaris, Seneca
GIRLS Frank Ridlehoover, Hillcrest Michael Young, T.L. Hanna
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Does anyone have a list of North coaches that attended this meeting at T.L. Hanna? If so, please send them to me at kyle@scsoccer.com.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Coaches, please remember that the participants in the North-South Soccer Classic must report June 5, 2003 at 9:30 a.m. and remain through June 7th after their match.
The coaches will be told at the April 27 meeting (9:00 a.m.), hosted by Brookland-Cayce HS, NOT to select any player who cannot meet the timeline. No exceptions will be made so as to eliminate the confusion we have had in the past.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Keep those nominations of deserving senior players coming!
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 325
Corner Kick
|
Corner Kick
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 325 |
Kevin the first name of Colleton County Keeper is Hal
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Remember, the North-South Soccer Classic AND All-State Selection Committees will meet Sunday, April 27, 2003 at Brookland-Cayce HS. The meeting will begin at 9 a.m. It is extremely important that you come prepared with a knowledgeable list of deserving candidates. The North-South Classic nominees (seniors only) can be found in this thread above and the All-State candidates should be nominated online at All-State Nominations. Directions to the school can be found on the BCHS Boys Soccer Web Site at Directions to BCHS. If you have any questions concerning North-South, please contact Kyle Heise at kyle@scsoccer.com and if you have any questions concerning All-State, please contact Coach Kevin Darlington of Ridge View HS at kdarlington@sc.rr.com.
|
|
|
|