|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
The following players have been nominated for the 2004 North-South Soccer Classic that will take place June 5 at Mount Pleasant, SC -- Girls (12 noon) and Boys (2 pm).
NORTH BOYS Head Coach -- Dave Clark, Spring Valley HS Assistant Coach -- Brad Nickles, Emerald HS
-- FORWARDS (15) -- Luis Arrieta, Mauldin Jon Berry, South Aiken Tomek Charowski, Christ Church Andrew Cogburn, Emerald Mitch Fuzy, Daniel Joseph Grunewald, Greenville Jaime Henao, Hillcrest Jake Hendrickson, Christ Church Joshua Horton, Gaffney Chris Kinard, Greenwood Wes Knight, Wren Matt Morris, T.L. Hanna (knee injury - out) Bryan Padgett, Greenville Dom Pierallini, Lexington Calder Reardon, Aiken
-- MIDFIELDERS (17) -- Jamie Brannan, Northwestern Jansen Brown, Fort Mill Devan Cooley, T.L. Hanna Christopher Cullen, Pendleton Drew Fuzy, Daniel Blake Jackson, Greer Justin Kay, T.L. Hanna Chris Kinard, Greenwood Wes Knight, Wren Christian Ocampo, J.L. Mann John Odum, Aiken Carter Ridgeway, Broome Brock Scott, Emerald Kyle Walker, Dorman Jimmy Webb, Gaffney George Whitesides, Chester Josh Windley, Hillcrest
-- DEFENDERS (14) -- David Acosta, Spartanburg Eric Barnes, South Aiken Scott Beckler, T.L. Hanna Nathan Cripps, Mauldin Dustin Cullen, Pendleton Max Frawley, Lexington Kevin Geoghegan, Chapin Jake Mitchell, Riverside John Odum, Aiken R.J. Pinnock, Spring Valley Rob Sucher, South Aiken Matt Sweesy, Hillcrest Jeff Taillon, Ridge View Adam Wells, Spring Valley
-- GOALKEEPERS (6) -- Matt Carlisle, Northwestern Peter Davis, Seneca Travis Gawler, Ridge View Alex Jenkins, T.L. Hanna Calder Reardon, Aiken Clint Shelton, Boiling Springs
SOUTH BOYS Head Coach -- Tom Reilly Assistant Coach -- Newt Merricks, North Myrtle Beach HS
-- FORWARDS (11) -- Chris Baisden, Myrtle Beach Landon Brice, Myrtle Beach Francisco Campagnani, West Ashley Tim Costanzo, Wando Andrew Evans, Fort Dorchester Ian Fleming, Hilton Head Greg Hayes, Buford Ross Miller, Beaufort Kyle Murphy, Socastee -- WILL NOT ATTEND Jorge Rivas, Dutch Fork Kyle Williamson, Silver Bluff
-- MIDFIELDERS (23) -- Diego Alves, Myrtle Beach Sandro Asserado, Myrtle Beach Cole Atkins, Academic Magnet Chris Averrette, Wilson Jon Burgess, Summerville Geoff Caruso, James Island Tony Cates, Dutch Fork Matt Curtis, Socastee Dan Guerrini, Hilton Head Robert Guinn, Beaufort Jayson Jordan, Buford Jordy Jordan, West Florence Corey Lugger, Dutch Fork Jamie McLeod, A.C. Flora Kent Moore, Socastee Grayson Mullins, Irmo Luis Pelaez, Academic Magnet David Poulnot, Bishop England Torin Seprish, Summerville Ryan Wilson, Stratford Wesley Wilson, Wando Ben Wislinski, Dreher Patrick Wright, Socastee
-- DEFENDERS (11) -- Wade Coleman, Beaufort Julius Cronin, Summerville Patrick Faust, Irmo Michael Himes, Andrew Jackson Alex Jackson, Brookland-Cayce Mackie King, Hanahan Ryan Lukshis, Dutch Fork Travis Rash, Hanahan Giancarlo Rodriguez, Hilton Head Jon Smyers, Socastee Brent Wood, West Ashley
-- GOALKEEPERS (8) -- Camilo Agudelo, Wando Anthony Jones, Beaufort Jimmy Leftis, Myrtle Beach James Pallassino, North Myrtle Beach, ATH Adam Plyler, Buford Marcus Simpson, Williston-Elko Tim Strickland, Wilson Todd Wogamon, Summerville
NORTH GIRLS (30) Head Coach -- Michael Burriss, Wren HS Assistant Coach -- Elizabeth Myers, J.F. Byrnes HS Laura Armstrong, Greenwood, F Jenn Brown, Belton-Honea Path, M Samantha Chapman, Dorman, F Kacy Culbertson, Eastside, M Lauren DeLellis, Fort Mill, F Hannah Dillard, Dorman, F Kari Edwards, Wren, M Annie Galloway, Spartanburg, M Demetria Gibbs, Spring Valley, F Sara Jane Harris, Dorman, M Jenny Hasik, Spring Valley, GK Chance Heflin, Clover, M Katie Heos, Riverside, GK Shelly Heinzelman, Chapin, D Rachel Hyatt, South Aiken, M Paige Kohler, Seneca, F Michelle Levett, Riverside, M Cristin May, Greenwood, D Lee Miller, T.L. Hanna, F Brittnay Moreno, Seneca, F Cortney Ness, Clover, M Ayana Reid, Ridge View, M Nicholle Reshni, Wren, M Nicki Rose, Ridge View, D Zarah Setro, Belton-Honea Path, D Katie Elizabeth Simmons, Gaffney, F Erin Sullivan, Westside, M Marie Ange Smith, Aiken, D Catherine Thomas, Ridge View, M Monica Winn, Chapin, F
SOUTH GIRLS (26) Head Coach -- Heather Frederick, Irmo HS Assistant Coach -- Ed Michels, Beaufort HS Rachel Bisnett, Wando, M Christine Blumberg, Sumter, D Micki Lynn Boulineau, North Myrtle Beach, M Heather Cannon, Wade Hampton-H, GK Devvy Cappelmann, Beaufort, F Lucia Derks, Dreher, F Kelly Futch, Wade Hampton-H, M Millie Green, Dutch Fork, ? Naomi Greenfield, Dutch Fork, D -- CANNOT ATTEND Greta Hewett, Wando, D Lou Hudson, Wando, M Aisha Jackson, West Ashley, M Micah Jordan, North Myrtle Beach, D Jill Karelitz, Dutch Fork, F Cheslyn Leaks, Dutch Fork, ? Britton Livingston, West Ashley, D Allison Lord, Stratford, F Kristi Lord, Stratford, D Kelly McGinty, Wando, F Katie McKinney, A.C. Flora, F Hannah Nates, West Ashley, M Patty Pierce, A.C. Flora, M Laura Saunders, Wando, M Hannah Schimpf, West Ashley, D Keyonna Sellers, South Florence, F Allison Shealy, Academic Magnet, D
Edited on 4/24/04 @ 8:50 p.m.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
Coaches, please remember to get these nominations in as soon as possible. The N-S "open" selections will be here in a very short while!
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
***IMPORTANT NOTICE*** There has been some confusion as to where the meetings are being held this SATURDAY, MARCH 27 and at what times. Listed below are the answers for this OPEN FORUM. NORTH TEAM -- Ridge View HS @ 9:00 amSOUTH TEAM -- Stratford HS @ 9:00 amPlease contact Tom Reilly ( reillyt2@comcast.net) or Scott Ruggles ( sruggles@aol.com) if you have any questions. Coach Kevin Darlington ( kdarling@rvh.richland2.org) will be the host at RVHS and Ruggles at SHS.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,705 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,705 Likes: 5 |
SCACA/SCHSSCA Members - Don't forget to attend the Home Depot North-South Preliminary Meeting this Saturday at either Stratford HS (South) or Ridge View HS (North). Please be in attendance and submit online nominations at Home Depot North-South Nomination Form in advance.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
Please pay attention to the DATE and TIME of The Home Depot North-South Preselection Meeting that is open to all head coaches!
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
Coaches in attendance at the South meeting held at Stratford HS: SOUTH BOYS COACH -- Tom Reilly, North-South Soccer Classic Director SOUTH BOYS ASST. COACH -- Newt Merricks, North Myrtle Beach Ed Carson, Summerville Will Eudy, Brookland-Cayce Scott Ferguson, Wando Kevin Heise, Brookland-Cayce Kyle Heise, www.scsoccer.comPeter Heusinger, Stratford Stephen Jackson, West Ashley Anthony Pelton, Fort Dorchester David Poole, Stratford Todd Robinson, James Island Scott Ruggles, North-South Soccer Classic Asst. Director
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
Any players selected for The Home Depot North-South Soccer Classic must have a formal registration submitted by their head coach to www.scsoccer.com.This is to ensure that the coach of the selected player has confirmed that player's intent to participate in this prestigious All-Star event.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
Coaches in attendance at the North meeting held at Ridge View HS:
NORTH BOYS COACH -- Dave Clark, Spring Valley Matt Brophy, Mauldin Jason Burton, Belton-Honea Path Josh Burton, Belton-Honea Path Kevin Darlington, Ridge View Josef Lorenz, Dorman Paul McGinty, Spartanburg
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,421 |
Updated once again @ 7:00 pm on 4/12/04.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,705 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,705 Likes: 5 |
Make sure all North-South nominations are submitted to kyle@scsoccer.com by Friday, April 23. The North-South selection committee will meet at 9:00 a.m. on Sunday, April 25th at Brookland-Cayce High School. Driving directions can be found at directions to BCHS
|
|
|
|