|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
SCHSSCA All-State Nominations
Boys Class 4A (51)
Forwards (15) Alex Acree, SR, Irmo Andrew Autenzio, Dorman Reel Callison, SO, Lexington Carlos Chirinos, SR, Hilton Head Sean Flynn, SO, Spring Valley Jamal Geathers, SR, South Aiken Justin Harris, SR, Gaffney Carey Hite, JR, Dutch Fork Kyle Hughes, SR, Ridge View Brady Johnson, JR, West Ashley Ryan Kropp, JR, Northwestern Zach Prince, SR, Irmo Schuyler Rearden, SR, Aiken Matias Rojas, SR, Stratford Matt Skinner, SR, Gaffney
Midfielders (20) Vance Benson, JR, Northwestern Max Bibbo, JR, South Florence Josh Browning, Wren Joe Cahill, JR, Fort Mill Danny Cates, SR, Dutch Fork Eric Fielden, SO, Fort Mill Paddy Flynn, SR, Spring Valley Christian Gandini, SR, Hilton Head D.J. Godino, SR, Mauldin Patrick Hobson, SO, Greenwood Brett Keatley, SR, Lexington Jess Maki, JR, Lexington Konner McGee, SR, Summerville Enzo Martinez, FR, Northwestern Drew Sams, SR, Dutch Fork Nicklaus Schuermann, SR, Fort Mill Marvin Torvic, SR, South Aiken Ian Towson, SR, Boiling Springs J.T. Walters, SR, James Island Zach Volousky, SR, James Island
Defenders (11) Kipp Amaker, SR, Dutch Fork Nicholas Artest, SR, Orangeburg-Wilkinson Nicky Cates, SR, Dutch Fork Bret DiTullio, SR, South Aiken David Erbacher, SR, Mauldin David Getsinger, SR, James Island Branson Hyatt, SR, South Aiken Chris Sankowski, SR, Hilton Head Jason Schulte, SR, Wando Kevin Simpson, SR, Spring Valley Drew Tokai, SR, Wando
Goalkeepers (4) Juan Chavarria, SR, Hilton Head Mark DiMaggio, SR, Fort Mill Taylor Hopkins, SR, Wando Jason McCabe, JR, Dutch Fork
No Position Listed (1) Derrick Cupstid, SR, Spartanburg
-------------------------------------------------- Boys Class 3A (41)
Forwards (13) Alex Brancato, North Myrtle Beach Matthew Cote', SR, Lakewood Devin McDonald, SR, Lakewood Diego Miranda, JR, Bluffton Matthew Mitchell, FR, St. James Paul Odom, IV, SR, Crestwood Andrew Pavy, SO/FR, St. James Kevin Ruck, SR, Eastside Ricky Taylor, JR, Lugoff-Elgin Stephen Taylor, SR, Marion Stephen Tolan, JR, Daniel Sebastian Velasquez, FR, Greenville Jason Vitaris, SR, Seneca Eli Watts, JR, Clinton
Midfielders (11) Alan Erickson, SR, Greer Andrew Evans, SR, Brookland-Cayce Aaron Harkins, SR, Eastside Jake Helmig, SR, Myrtle Beach Sam Kleckley, SR, Greenville Seth Kulasekera, JR, Daniel John McClam, SR, Dreher Dustin McGriff, SR, Crestwood Tyler McLeod, SR, Lakewood Edward Meyer, SR, J.L. Mann Adam Wilson, SR, Chester
Defenders (11) Carl Anderson, SR, Dreher Michael Gambrell, North Myrtle Beach Brad Kocis, SR, Riverside Sammy Lortz, SR, Eastside Aaron Peter, SO, Riverside Kyle Rodgers, JR, Riverside Kevin Ros, SR, Brookland-Cayce Blair Rushing, JR, Greenville Jordan Smith, SR, A.C. Flora Josh Soler, SO, Seneca Chris Wall, SR, Chapin
Goalkeepers (4) Thad Hall, North Myrtle Beach Aaron Kimball, JR, Clinton Lucas Synder, JR, St. James George Rushe, SR, Dreher No Position Listed (2) Ian Barker, Lugoff-Elgin Tanner Hayes, Lugoff-Elgin
-------------------------------------------------- Boys Class 2A (26)
Forwards (8) Justin Blomdahl, SO, Waccamaw Judd Bolen, SR, Edisto Zachary Jarrett, SR, Hanahan Javier Leyva, SO, Saluda Michael Quattlebaum, SR, Saluda Ryan Sellers, JR, Bishop England Pablo Vallejo, SR, Saluda Elliott Wall, JR, Andrew Jackson
Midfielders (5) Adrian Garcia, SO, Walhalla Gareth Hunter, JR, Bishop England James Ricciardone, JR, Bishop England James Talanges, SR, Woodruff Joseph Taylor, SO, Emerald
Defenders (7) Cory Dunton, JR, Walhalla Allen Larion, SR, Batesburg-Leesville Harrison Little, JR, Bishop England Taylor Mills, SR, Waccamaw Kyle Noblin, SR, Broome Christopher Robinson, SR, Emerald Josh Stephens, SR, Walhalla
Goalkeepers (4) Damon Goins, JR, Broome Sean Neal, JR, Andrew Jackson Phillip Ricciardone, JR, Bishop England Brad Rush, SR, Barnwell
No Position Listed (1) Brian Knight, SR, Andrew Jackson
-------------------------------------------------- Boys Class 1A (22)
Forwards (8) Michael Brearley, FR, Christ Church Travis Franham, Academic Magnet Eric Gladden, SR, Dixie Armen Kinigadner, JR, Christ Church Preston Meyers, Lincoln Wilson Sansbury, SR, Indian Land Morgan Thomas, FR, Southside Christian Brian Walters, SR, Blackville-Hilda
Midfielders (6) Paul Andrews, SO, Southside Christian Charles Austin, SR, Lincoln Erik Cobb, Academic Magnet Rick Furman, JR, Christ Church Jared Nagelkirk, SR, Southside Christian Jacob Sexton, SR, Blackville-Hilda
Defenders (6) Darwin Deas, Lincoln Diomi Gordon, Dixie Zay Kittredge, SR, Christ Church Will Richardson, SR, Southside Christian James "Mac" Segars, SR, Governor's School for Science and Math Tyrone Williams, SR, Blackville-Hilda
No Position Listed (1) Lucas Haggerty, Academic Magnet
Goalkeepers (1) Kevin McAfee, JR, Indian Land
-------------------------------------------------- Girls Class 4A (43)
Forwards (15) Gabi Byrd, SO, Dutch Fork Kristi Caldwell, JR, Gaffney Sarah Catenacci, SR, Wando Bridget Clark, SR, Dutch Fork Jennifer Goodwin, SR, Colleton County Kelly Gosnell, SR, James Island Alison Hammond, SR, Conway Katherine MacMurray, SR, Hilton Head Laura Mottel, FR, North Augusta Caitlin Robinson, SO, T.L. Hanna Sarah Schaidle, FR, Mauldin Lila Shull, JR, North Augusta Amanda Tallyan, SR, Wren Kitty Tryon, Spring Valley Rae Wilson, J.L. Mann
Midfielders (10) Lauren Brown, SR, Easley Kira Campbell, SO, Lexington Emily Delozier, SR, Hilton Head Natalie Emplitt, SO, Dorman Hannah Gmerek, SO, Wren Britney Horton, SR, Irmo Torey Lybrand, SR, Westside Kate Scheele, SR, Ridge View Danielle Schmitt, SR, Fort Mill Molly Wittig, JR, Spring Valley
Defenders (11) Sally Breeden, SR, Spartanburg Desiree Cooley, SR, Wren Rachel Datz, SR, Fort Mill Dana Ely, SR, Hilton Head Madison Fisher, SR, Mauldin Jamie Gillette, SR, Fort Mill Lisa Jennings, JR, Ridge View Catherine Nolff, JR, Irmo Carmen Osorio, SR, Dorman Ashton Szadek, SR, Richland Northeast Stacie Ulichnie, JR, James Island
Goalkeepers (7) Jamie Coker, SR, Hartsville Caroline Cooper, JR, James Island LaShawn Reed, SR, Spring Valley Curren Smith, FR, Mauldin Kelli Whitfield, SR, T.L. Hanna Kahla Worley, JR, Dutch Fork Morgan Wright, SR, Wando
-------------------------------------------------- Girls Class 3A (31)
Forwards (10) Blythe Hall, SR, Belton-Honea Path Sarah Jacobs, Riverside Casi Jones, Airport SuSu Kassel, SR, Dreher Abby Martin, JR, Eastside Karen Onate, SO, Seneca Brently Roberts, JR, Eastside Lauren Scovel, SR, Greenville Emily Logan Setzler, SR, Brookland-Cayce Haley Templer, SR, Riverside
Midfielders (11) Renee Ballew, JR, Riverside Meredith Calcina, SR, Brookland-Cayce Emily Davis, JR, Eastside Flynn Jameson, SR, Greenville Blakely Mattern, SR, J.L. Mann Rachel Miller, SR, Crestwood Christina Palma, SR, Greenville Ellison Sharpe, Dreher Amanda Spatharos, SR, Chapin Chrissie Wallace, SR, Myrtle Beach Michelle Wilson, SR, Crestwood
Defenders (9) Elizabeth Amick, SR, Airport Louise Bailey, SR, Dreher Latoya Dixon, SO, Brookland-Cayce Megan Eades, SO, Seneca Alex Foley, SR, Dreher Katie Horton, JR, Seneca Kendal Shaffer, SR, Chapin Courtney Shumpert, SO, Airport Ashton Tatum, SR, Brookland-Cayce
Goalkeepers (1) Sarah Delap, SR, Riverside
-------------------------------------------------- Girls Class 2A/1A (31)
Forwards (8) Jacalynn Bundrick, FR, Gilbert Liz Elliott, SR, Waccamaw Taralissa Jones, SR, Gilbert Amanda Lewicki, SR, West-Oak Aimee McConnell, JR, Walhalla Kasie Sears, SR, Emerald Shannon Shaffer, FR, Wade Hampton-H Rebecca Sinclair, SR, Wade Hampton-H Jessica Thomas, JR, Woodruff
Midfielders (13) Jesse Barnes, SR, Wade Hampton-H Erika Bishop, SR, Emerald Michela Blaine, SR, Academic Magnet Tricia Bryan, SR, Waccamaw Terry Chandler, JR, Bishop England Kimi Dehondt, SR, Pendleton Annie Gray, SR, Southside Christian Katey Gray, SR, Southside Christian Lacy Hastings, SR, Emerald Rebecca Sinclair, SR, Wade Hampton-H Megan Sumner, JR, Woodruff Amanda Tinker, JR, Woodruff Caitlin Williams, SR, Pendleton
Defenders (5) Cassie Brunson, SR, Wade Hampton-H Paige Landgrebe, SR, Bishop England Erin Reifeis, JR, Bishop England Chrissy Robertson, SR, Waccamaw Amanda Rowland, SR, Emerald
Goalkeepers (2) Jordan Lawson, SO, Woodruff Loring Ward, SR, Academic Magnet
No Position Listed (2) Emily Farrier, Academic Magnet Kristen Wise, SO, Walhalla ---------------------------------------------------
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
CESA North-South Soccer Classic Nominations
North Boys (40)
Forwards (10) Alex Bollinger, Greenwood Dustin Cook-Reynolds, Mid-Carolina Jamal Geathers, South Aiken Jeff Johnston, Greenville Andrew Phillips, Northwestern Schuyler Rearden, Aiken Kevin Ruck, Eastside Matt Skinner, Gaffney Vincent Thao, Dorman Jason Vitaris, Seneca
Midfielders (13) Josh Browning, Wren Alan Erickson, Greer DJ Godino, Mauldin Branson Hyatt, South Aiken Brett Keatley, Lexington Edward Meyer, J.L. Mann Jared Nagelkirk, Southside Christian Julian Nexsen, Greenwood Nicklaus Schuermann, Fort Mill Seth Snyder, Hillcrest James Talanges, Woodruff Pablo Vallejo, Saluda Adam Wilson, Chester
Defenders (15) Ben Brannan, Northwestern Brent DiTullio, South Aiken David Erbacher, Mauldin Micheal Festa, Greenwood Adam Ingalls, Hillcrest Jack Johnston, Greenville Andrew Klas, Mauldin Brad Kocis, Riverside Allen Larion, Batesburg-Leesville Sammy Lortz, Eastside Kevin Niehaus, Wren DJ Piers, Northwestern Will Richardson, Southside Christian Wyatt Rosenlund, Dorman Jordan Smith, A.C. Flora
Goalkeepers (2) Mark DiMaggio, Fort Mill Ty Osborne, Lexington
-------------------------------------------------- South Boys (47)
Forwards (13) Joey Alsberry, West Florence Henry Bennett, Summerville Judd Bolen, Edisto Carlos Chirinos, Hilton Head Kyle Hughes, Ridge View John McClam, Dreher Rashaun McRea, Hartsville Paul Odom, IV, Crestwood Zach Prince, Irmo Matias Rojas, Stratford Mario Stanley, North Myrtle Beach Stephen Taylor, Marion Brian Walters, Blackville-Hilda
Midfielders (17) Charles Austin, Lincoln Ivan DeLaCruz, St. James Andrew Evans, Brookland-Cayce Paddy Flynn, Spring Valley Christian Gandini, Hilton Head John Edward Griffith, Summerville Jake Helmig, Myrtle Beach Javier Leyva, Saluda Konner McGee, Summerville Dustin McGriff, Crestwood Michael Quattlebaum, Saluda Tim Saleeby, Wilson Drew Sams, Dutch Fork Kyle Turner, North Myrtle Beach Pablo Vallejo, Saluda Zach Volousky, James Island J.T. Walters, James Island
Defenders (14) Kipp Amaker, Dutch Fork Carl Anderson, Dreher Michael Bedenbaugh, Irmo Nicky Cates, Dutch Fork David Getsinger, James Island Trey Gore, North Myrtle Beach Kyle Green, Academic Magnet Brian Knight, Andrew Jackson Tommy Rice, St. James Kevin Ros, Brookland-Cayce Chris Sankowski, Hilton Head Jason Schulte, Wando Drew Tokai, Wando Chris Wall, Chapin
Goalkeepers (2) Juan Chavarria, Hilton Head George Rushe, Dreher
No Position Listed (1) David Thomas, Academic Magnet
-------------------------------------------------- North Girls (36)
Forwards (8) Linsey Babinicz, Southside Christian Taralissa Jones, Gilbert Kara Kelly, Northwestern Amanda Lewicki, West-Oak Blakely Mattern, J.L. Mann Danielle Schmitt, Fort Mill Kasie Sears, Emerald Amanda Tallyen, Wren
Midfielders (10) Erika Bishop, Emerald Annie Gray, Southside Christian Katey Gray, Southside Christian Lauren Holder, Seneca Torey Lybrand, Westside Marie McClendon, J.L. Mann Robin Putnam, Riverside Meghan Smoak, Spartanburg Audrey Timmerman, Aiken Ellie Victor, Aiken
Defenders (14) Meghan Ables, Wade Hampton-G Parrish Behles, Lexington Sally Breeden, Spartanburg Lauren Broderick, Hillcrest Desiree Cooley, Wren Samantha Decker, Lexington Kimmi Dehondt, Pendleton Madison Fisher, Mauldin Amanda Morelli, Aiken Carmen Osorio, Dorman Dianna Perry, Gaffney Kendall Rice, Eastside Amanda Rowland, Emerald Shannon Weakley, Mauldin
Goalkeeper (3) Liz Ostrander, Fort Mill Alyssa Stephens, Seneca Kelli Whitfield, T.L. Hanna
No Position Listed (1) Jessica Binkley, Hillcrest
-------------------------------------------------- South Girls (43)
Forwards (8) Lauren Buonaiuto, Hilton Head Sarah Catenacci, Wando Bridget Clark, Dutch Fork Jordan Dickens, Richland Northeast Liz Elliott, Waccamaw Kelly Gosnell, James Island Britney Horton, Irmo SuSu Kassel, Dreher
Midfielders (17) Casey Barlow, Airport Jesse Barnes, Wade Hampton-H Michela Blaine, Academic Magnet Meredith Calcina, Brookland-Cayce Julia Chapman, Dorman Emily Delozier, Hilton Head Samantha Ely, Hilton Head Shayna Lee, West Ashley Katherine MacMurray, Hilton Head Rachel Miller, Crestwood Jennifer Newton, Hartsville Eliza Rodriguez, West Ashley Kate Scheele, Ridge View Rebecca Sinclair, Wade Hampton-H Chrissie Wallace, Myrtle Beach Hannah Wilson, Airport Michelle Wilson, Crestwood
Defenders (13) Elizabeth Amick, Airport Louise Bailey, Dreher Cassie Brunson, Wade Hampton-H Shelly Davisson, Hartsville Cora Fanning, Spring Valley Alex Foley, Dreher Allison Godwin, Irmo Melissa Goings, Airport Jackie Gordon, Ridge View Kendalyn Paulin, Fort Dorchester Chrissy Robertson, Waccamaw Kendal Shaffer, Chapin Ashton Tatum, Brookland-Cayce
Goalkeeper (4) Jamie Coker, Hartsville LaShawn Reed, Spring Valley Loring Ward, Academic Magnet Morgan Wright, Wando
No Position Listed (1) Sara Johannesmeyer, Summerville -------------------------------------------------- [ April 29, 2006, 07:39 AM: Message edited by: Kevin Heise ]
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 56
throw in
|
throw in
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 56 |
Jason Vitaris is certainly deserving at any level but why is he listed as 4A I assume this is a mistake.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
Jason Vitaris has been corrected and is in the 3A category now. Thanks for alerting us to this matter.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Coaches -
One nomination per player is just fine. No need in multiple forms.
Also, remember that this is for All-State (top players in the state regardless of class) and North-South (top seniors in South Carolina).
Thanks!
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Coaches - Again, please remember that these nominations are for All-State and North-South and not All-Region or All-Area (there is a difference). Consider the competition your squad has played, what your teams ranking currently is, and the quality of your squad when submitting these nominations. Thanks!
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Another notice!
Please fill out as much information on each player as you can. Sending in a name with just their class is not sufficient enough information.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Coaches, please note that the lists above will be updated as soon as possible, but after today that will more than likely be once or twice a day through Friday. Thanks!
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
As of 7:40 a.m., on Thursday, April 27, 200 players have been nominated for SCHSSCA All-State teams. The breakdown is as follows:
BOYS (116) - 4A (38), 3A (37), 2A (20), 1A (21) GIRLS (84) - 4A (36), 3A (29), 2A/1A (19)
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
As of 5:55 a.m., on Thursday, April 27, 123 players have been nominated for the CESA North-South Soccer Classic teams. The breakdown is as follows:
North Boys - 35 South Boys - 35 North Girls - 28 South Girls - 25
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
North-South nominations updated on 4/28 at 9:35 am.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
All-State nominations updated on 4/28 at 1:40 pm.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
North-South Nominations updated on 4/28 at 6:25 pm.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
All-State Nominations updated on 4/28 at 6:40 pm.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
235 nominees for All-State (138 Boys / 97 Girls).
Boys 4A - 48 Boys 3A - 42 Boys 2A - 26 Boys 1A - 22
Girls 4A - 41 Girls 3A - 30 Girls 2A/1A - 26
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
165 nominees for North-South (87 Boys / 78 Girls).
North Boys - 40 South Boys - 47
North Girls - 36 South Girls - 42
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
All-State Nominations updated on 4/29 at 7:30 am. Thanks to all of those who waited until the last minute to submit their nominations.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
North-South Nominations updated at 7:35 am.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
Coaches,
Please do your homework and come to the meetings prepared tomorrow.
|
|
|
|