2007 Preseason Girls Soccer Capsules
CLASS 4A
Region 1
Easley
T.L. Hanna The Yellow Jackets return eight starters from last years 19-4 Quarterfinal team that lost to eventual state champion Dorman 1-0
Hanna returns high scoring junior striker Caitlin Robinson and will also feature seniors Taylor Craft (forward) and Amy Davis (center back) as well as junior GK Kendall Maxwell who split time last year with Anderson University signee and 06 North-South all-star Kelli Whitfield
The biggest challenge the Jackets face will be overcoming the fact that they have is rustiness from poor club participation.
Greenwood
Laurens
Westside Westside looks to field its most talented and athletic squad ever in 2007, but it will also be the Rams youngetst team
With only four upperclassmen projected to see significant playing time, the core of the team will be comprised of four sophomores and five freshmen
Coach Ryan Roseberry enters his fifth year at the helm of the Westside program and the Rams hope to qualify for the playoffs for the second straight season and win the programs first-ever postseason contest.
Wren
Region 2
Boiling Springs
Byrnes
Dorman Coach Josef Lorenz and the Cavaliers captured the 4A State Championship a year ago and hope to repeat in 2007, but most of the leadership from last years title-winners has graduated and the Cavs will rely on senior Chelsea Willett and juniors Hannah Chapman, Nathalie Emplit, Sarah Robinson, and Alix Zongrone for direction
Dorman will have eight starters returning and have several young players coming up.
Gaffney
Hillcrest
Mauldin -
Spartanburg Coach Paul McGinty and the Lady Vikings return six starters from last year, all sophomores. The team will be comprised of 1 freshman, 9 sophomores, and 5 juniors. Spartanburg hopes to compete favorably in their very tough region and qualify for the state playoffs. Impact players should be: Claire Hodge (SO); Anne Breeden (JR); Aley Russell (JR); and Natalie Rainer (SO).
Region 3
Clover
Fort Mill Coach Jim Finnerty will have the luxury of having 9 returning starters this year as well as 15 lettermen
Top returnees include seniors Rachel Datz and Maria Salerno as well as junior Ashleigh Sheets.
Lancaster
Northwestern Coach Cesar Robles enters his fifth year with the Lady Trojans and return 7 starters from last years team. A very tough schedule should season Northwestern for a solid region campaign and postseason run. NHS figures to field a team capable of beating some of the states top ranked teams.
Rock Hill
South Pointe
York
Region 4
Aiken Coach Ron Johnson has a pair of quality returnees in junior Ellen Bryan (Lexington SC) and Susan Payne (CESA) to lead the Green Hornets that return six starters in 2007.
Irmo Irmo lost four quality seniors from last years Lower State Championship team, but do return seven starters and will be led by a trio of upperclassmen Meg Korpita (Sr), Catherine Nolff (Sr), and Rachel Wadsworth as well a sophomores Stephanie Funderburk and Haley Hutchens
The Yellow Jackets will rely on their strong off-season training which involved most of their players competing with the Columbia United Futbol Club
Region 4 will be a very competitive region and Irmo will be in the thick of the title race.
Lexington Lexington girls return nine starters from last years team that posted a 20-3 mark and lost 1-0 in the Upper State Championship game in overtime to Dorman
The key this season for the Lady Wildcats will be to avoid injuries, train and focus harder than last season, and to understand how a personal commitment by each player is needed in order for the team to be successful
With the addition of Irmo in the region and more experienced squads at Aiken, North Augusta, and South Aiken it will be a competitive region slate.
North Augusta The Yellow Jackets are coming off the first winning season in the history of the girls program
As many as seven sophomores will start this year for NA .. Coach Hank Deers side returns three All-Region players: Paige Busbee, Laura Mottel, and Lila Shull
The Jackets strengths center around their team unity, technical ability, and team speed.
South Aiken
White Knoll
Region 5
Dutch Fork
Lower Richland
Richland Northeast
Ridge View
Spring Valley The Vikings return six starters inlcuding seniors Molly Wittig and Kitty Tryon to a team that has been dealing with the tragic loss of teammate Ashley Dent, who was killed in a car accident earlier this school year
The team has dedicated the season to Ashleys memory
Spring Valley hopes to benefit from an influx of young talent to the varsity program as well.
Region 6
Conway
Hartsville
South Florence
Sumter
West Florence
Region 7
Berkeley-
Goose Creek
James Island
Orangeburg-Wilkinson
Stratford
Wando Second-year coach Shannon Champwill return 7 starters and a bevvy of club-laden players (CESA/Bridge/MPSC)
Potentially could have a starting lineup of 10 Premier players from this past fall club season with the remainder having played at the Challenge level
The majority of the starting lineup is returning as well as the leading scorers and the entire back line
Wando will be very solid this year with a very deep bench
The goal is the state title in May.
Region 8
Battery Creek
Beaufort
Colleton County
Fort Dorchester
Summerville
West Ashley
CLASS 3A
Region 1
Belton-Honea Path
Berea
Daniel
Greenville
Pickens
Seneca
Travelers Rest
Woodmont
Region 2
Blue Ridge
Clinton
Eastside Coach Andy Robinson returns 14 lettermen in 07 and 7 starters
The Lady Eagles will rely on a quartet of seniors Abby Martin, Emily Davis, Kim Ruck, and Brentley Roberts
Most of the Lady Eagles club with CESA and play at the Premier and Challenge levels
Eastside should challenge for the 3A Upper State title.
Greer
JL Mann
Riverside
Union
Wade Hampton (G) Coach Jay Crane enters his third year with the WH program and his efforts have raised the Lady Generals program from the depths of Class 3A to a perennial Top 15 team.
Region 3
Blythewood Second-year school Blythewood will look to improve in their second season
The Lady Bengals will be returning 10 starters and new talent should provide for an exciting season in Northeast Columbia
Coach Tony King will depend on sophomores Alexis Allen, Taylor Coulter, Erika Herzberg, and Bethany Marini for leadership.
Camden
Chester
Dreher
Eau Claire
Fairfield Central
A.C. Flora
Lugoff-Elgin
Region 4
Airport Coach Keith Morris returns a veteran team that will challenge for the Region 4 title
If the Eagles stay healthy, a Lower State title is within reach.
Brookland-Cayce Coach Lauren Hudgens fifth B-C team will be in rebuilding mode as the Lady Bearcats lost nine starters and 10 lettermen from the 2006 Lower State Championship team
Juniors Randall Dominguez, Amanda Steffen, and Anjelica Johnston return to lead a very young Brookland-Cayce side.
Chapin Like Airport, coach John Rosier returns a veteran team that will challenge for the Region 4 title
The Eagles will
Midland Valley No team
Strom Thurmond
Swansea
Region 5
Crestwood
Darlington
Lake City
Lakewood
Marlboro County
Wilson
Region 6
Carolina Forest
Georgetown
Myrtle Beach
North Myrtle Beach
St. James
Socastee
Region 7
Bluffton
Hilton Head
Lake Marion
North Charleston
Stall
Timberland
CLASS 2A
Region 1
Abbeville
Crescent
Liberty
Palmetto
Pendleton
Walhalla
West-Oak
Region 2
Blacksburg
Broome
Carolina
Chapman
Chesnee
Southside
Woodruff
Region 3
Batesburg-Leesville
Emerald
Mid-Carolina
Newberry
Ninety Six
Saluda
Region 4
Columbia
Gilbert
C.A. Johnson
Keenan
Pelion
Region 5
Barnwell
Edisto
Jasper County
Silver Bluff
Wade Hampton (H)
Woodland
Region 6
Andrews
Bishop England
Burke
Garrett
Hanahan
Manning
Region 7
Aynor
Dillon
Kingstree
Loris
Marion
Mullins
Waccamaw
Region 8
Andrew Jackson
Buford
Central
Cheraw
Lee Central
Class 1A
Region 1
Calhoun Falls
Dixie
Governors School for Arts and Humanities
McCormick
Tamassee-Salem
Thornwell
Ware Shoals
Region 2
Christ Church
Greenville Charter
Jonesville
Landrum
Lockhart
SCSDB
Southside Christian
Whitmire
Region 3
Chesterfield
Great Falls
Indian Land
Lewisville
McBee
North Central
Region 4
Calhoun County
Fox Creek
Hunter-Kinard-Tyler
North
Ridge Spring-Monetta
Wagener-Salley
Region 5
Allendale-Fairfax
Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Blackville-Hilda
Denmark-Olar
Estill
Williston-Elko
Region 6
Academic Magnet Longtime coach Troy Bennage will be joined by former Wando boys legend Tom Reilly on the sidelines this year as the Raptors will return six starters from last season.
Baptist Hill
Bethune-Bowman
Branchville
Cross
Lincoln
Military Magnet
St. Johns
Region 7
East Clarendon
Governors School for Science & Math
Hannah-Pamplico
Lamar
C.E. Murray
Scotts Branch
Timmonsville
Region 8
Carvers Bay
Creek Bridge
Green Sea-Floyds
Hemingway
Johnsonville
Lake View
Latta -
SCISA
Porter-Gaud Coach Doug Cuthill returns eight starters from 2006. Top returnees include Emma Haley and Alex Keith.
Last edited by Kevin Heise; 01/28/07 11:58 PM.