|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
Senior all-star events. Each player listed below has been nominated by their head coach and is eligible to participate in one of the all-star games, but not both per SCHSL rules.
The selection for the CESA North-South Soccer Classic will be held Sunday, April 29 at Brookland-Cayce High School. The selection for the North Carolina/South Carolina All-Star Game will be held Sunday, April 15 at Brookland-Cayce High School. Only INVITED coaches are to attend these meetings.
Formal nominations must be submitted by Friday, April 13. Each player nominated should be "ranked" accordingly by the head coach. Please be cognizant of the fact that these events are to recognize the Palmetto State's top senior soccer players. 16 players will be chosen for the boys and girls NC/SC All-Star match and an additional 32 will be selected for the North-South Soccer Classic.
EXAMPLE -- John Doe, ABC High School (COACH'S RATING)
========================================================= July 7 - Columbia United FC "Clash of the Carolinas" North Carolina/South Carolina All-Star Game (Charleston, SC)
South Carolina Boys Roster Co-Coach: Frank Ridlehoover, Gaffney Co-Coach: Dick Smith, T.L. Hanna 0 JC Gypin, Goalkeeper, Brookland-Cayce 1 Phillip Ricciardone, Goalkeeper, Bishop England 2 Vance Benson, Midfielder, Northwestern 3 Elliot Carnevale, Defender, J.L. Mann 4 Erik Cobb, Midfielder, Academic Magnet 5 Terrence Deas, Forward, Lincoln 6 Justin Horns, Forward, North Myrtle Beach 7 Sam Kleckley, Midfielder, Greenville 8 Ryan Kropp, Forward, Northwestern 9 Seth Kulasekera, Midfielder, Daniel 10 Garrett Lay, Defender, Irmo 11 Jess Maki, Midfielder, Lexington 12 Ryan Martin, Midfielder, Dutch Fork 13 Will Moore, Defender, Wando 14 Kyle Rodgers, Midfielder, Riverside 15 Blair Rushing, Defender, Greenville
South Carolina Girls Roster Co-Coach: Gwynne Armstrong, J.L. Mann Co-Coach: Tom Reilly, Academic Magnet 0 Erica Deahl, Goalkeeper, Lexington 1 Sarah Delap, Goalkeeper, Riverside 2 Renee Ballew, Midfielder, Riverside 3 Maggie Blackwell, Midfielder, Travelers Rest 4 Katie Comalander, Defender, Chapin 5 Taylor Craft, Forward, T.L. Hanna 6 Chelsea Davis, Defender, Summerville 7 Emily Davis, Midfielder, Eastside 8 Rachel Datz, Defender, Fort Mill 9 Anna Dilworth, Defender, Dutch Fork 10 Abby Martin, Forward, Eastside 11 Catherine Nolff, Midfielder, Irmo 12 Erin Reifeis, Defender, Bishop England 13 Krista Ross, Midfielder, Wando 14 Jessica Thomas, Defender, Woodruff 15 Chelsey Willet, Defender, Dorman
========================================================= June 16 - CESA North-South Soccer Classic (Anderson, SC)
Boys -- 100
North Boys -- 48
NORTH GOALKEEPERS -- 11 Frank Eskridge, Wade Hampton-G (1) Matt Essman, Dorman (2) Damon Goins, Broome HB Lockwood, T.L. Hanna (2) - Limestone Kevin McAfee, Indian Land (1) Cory McCue, A.C. Flora (3) Brian McDanel, Aiken (3) Patrick de St. Aubin, Irmo (2) - USC Upstate Josh Shockley, Riverside (2) Quinten Tuckfield, South Aiken (2) Vok Williams, Wade Hampton-G (3)
NORTH DEFENDERS -- 18 Trent Bagley, Chester Joe Cahill, Fort Mill (1) Jake Chesser, Aiken (2) Josh Creech, Dorman (1) Cory Dunn, Walhalla (1) Rick Furman, Christ Church (2) Matthew Gamble, Indian Land (2) Zack Hamrick, Aiken (1) Mike Hawkins, Wade Hampton-G (2) Mike Horton, South Aiken (3) Drew Howell, Lexington (4) Logan Huff, Greenville (3) Zack Owen, Daniel (2) Anthony Patania, Fort Mill (2) Brandon Price, Batesburg-Leesville (1) Will Stillman, Northwestern (3) Wes Turner, Dorman (3) Hunter Wertz, Batesburg-Leesville (2)
NORTH MIDFIELDERS -- 13 Michael Antinoro, Northwestern (4) Jeff Day, Riverside (3) Casey Poore, Walhalla (3) Daniel Puetter, J.L. Mann (3) Victor Rojas, Walhalla (2) Daniel Russo, A.C. Flora (1) Remington Siemen, T.L. Hanna (1) - Anderson Mitchell Sink, Fort Mill (3) Bobby Smith, South Aiken (1) Joe Tuohy, Irmo (3) Richard Viruet, Batesburg-Leesville (3) Luke Wilson, J.L. Mann (2) Jason Yonge, Lexington (3)
NORTH FORWARDS -- 6 Zachary Dukes, Gilbert (1) Whit Floyd, A.C. Flora (2) Paul Hennessy, Carolina Forest Kevin Orzech, Lexington (2) Stephen Tolan, Daniel (3) Eli Watts, Clinton (1)
South Boys -- 52
SOUTH GOALKEEPERS -- 8 Brian Anderson, Wando (3) Thomas Bosse, West Florence Jaye Boyd, Stratford (3) Davis Jenkins, Spring Valley (1) Jason McCabe, Dutch Fork (2) - USC Upstate Brandon McMenemy, Ridge View (4) RJ Sudlow, Academic Magnet (3) James Woods, Summerville (1)
SOUTH DEFENDERS -- 15 Kyle Britt, Stratford (1) Martin Croft, Barnwell (1) JC Cuppia, Beaufort (1) Darwin Deas, Lincoln (1) - Wingate Joshua Donohue, Ridge View (3) Michael Gambrell, North Myrtle Beach (2) Caleb Graffam, Buford (2) Zan Heyward, Waccamaw (1) Chris Kilpatrick, Academic Magnet (2) Nick Kinney, Stratford (2) Harrison Little, Bishop England (3) Nathan Mansell, Beaufort (2) Jay Revson, Spring Valley (3) Jordan Walton, Burke (3) Benjamin White, West Florence
SOUTH MIDFIELDERS -- 19 Robbie Birnie, Dutch Fork (3) Austen Braddock, Ridge View (1) Gregory Buckner, Burke (2) David Conte, Crestwood Bobby Cyr, Fort Dorchester (2) Carlos Harris, Brookland-Cayce (3) Armin Kinigadner, Christ Church (1) Peter Koutrakos, Brookland-Cayce (2) William Lynch, West Florence Marshall Moona, Beaufort (3) Aaron Ness, Bamberg-Ehrhardt RayShard Patterson, Buford (3) Topher Pecora, Socastee Eamon Penland, Spring Valley (2) - Hampden-Sydney Colton Sanders, Barnwell (3) Tyler Schmidt, Fort Dorchester (1) Daniel Schuetz, Wilson (1) Nick Steed, Lincoln (3) Shane Vaughn, Buford (1)
SOUTH FORWARDS -- 10 Joe Begley, Summerville (2) Kirby Burkholder, Wando (2) Bernard Gilbert, Ridge View (5) Brian Greene, Barnwell (2) Joshua Heath, Marlboro County Leigh Manley, Darlington (1) Gregg Rutland, Summerville (3) Ryan Sellers, Bishop England (2) DeVon Telford, Ridge View (2) Justin Walton, Burke (1)
========================================================= Girls -- 74
North Girls -- 45
NORTH GOALKEEPERS -- 2 Margaret McCoy, Dreher (2) Maria Salerno, Fort Mill
NORTH DEFENDERS -- 15 Elizabeth Applebee, Southside Christian (1) Audrey Bowne, Christ Church (1) Catie Burgess, Greenville (3) Jennifer Coffey, Byrnes (3) Amy Davis, T.L. Hanna (2) Laura Gray, Southside Christian (3) Emily Hall, J.L. Mann (1) Shari Huffman, Southside Christian (2) Meg Korpita, Irmo (2) Amy Moore, A.C. Flora (1) Abby Poole, Daniel (2) Lindsay Reynolds, Dreher (3) Kim Ruck, Eastside (4) Katie Rumble, South Aiken Rachel Southern, Travelers Rest (2)
NORTH MIDFIELDERS -- 15 Georgia Carlton, A.C. Flora (2) Kristen Dixon, Riverside (3) Kelsie Hall, Clover (1) Alicia Keel, Lexington (2) Mary Jacqueline O'Neal, Greenville (1) Kristen O'Shields, Byrnes (1) Virginia Offerle, Christ Church (3) Brittany Rush, Dreher (1) Lila Shull, North Augusta Tiana Tallant, Northwestern (1) Amanda Tinker, Woodruff (2) - Erskine Maria Vaughn, Wren (2) Chelsea Willet, Dorman (1) Angela Young, Gilbert Erica Young, Greenville (2)
NORTH FORWARDS -- 13 Stephanie Aaron, Daniel (1) Kristi Allen, Wren (1) Nicole Bainbridge, Fort Mill (?) Gabi Byrd, Irmo (3) Kristi Caldwell, Gaffney (1) Katie Harrill, Christ Church (2) Miranda Kee, Travelers Rest (3) Sally Marchant, A.C. Flora (3) Kelly Maupin, Lexington (3) Mary Grace Morrison, Byrnes (2) Brentley Roberts, Eastside (3) Morgan Scott, Wade Hampton-G (1) Megan Sumner, Woodruff (3) - Erskine
South Girls -- 30
SOUTH GOALKEEPERS -- 4 Brittany Holcombe, Airport (2) Lisa Lesnick, Socastee (1) SiAra Washington, Academic Magnet (2) Rachel Wyka, Spring Valley (2)
SOUTH DEFENDERS -- 7 Calley Baxley, Brookland-Cayce (1) Brittany Bowers, Summerville (3) Georgia Briggs, Spring Valley Carrie Jacques, Airport (1) Lisa Jennings, Ridge View Rebecca Rader, Chapin (3) Mandi Warner, Colleton County
SOUTH MIDFIELDERS -- 13 Brittany Belair, Socastee (3) Georgia Briggs, Spring Valley (3) Terry Chandler, Bishop England (2) Oleva Durant, Chapin (2) Ashley Gaines, Waccamaw (1) Hannah Harvell, Academic Magnet (1) Cierra Jones, Airport (3) Laura Kellem, Dutch Fork (2) Amanda McPhail, Dutch Fork (3) Mary Catherine Ryan, Bishop England (3) Meghan Skinner, Wando (2) - Presbyterian Kirsten Williams, Summerville (2) Molly Wittig, Spring Valley (1)
SOUTH FORWARDS -- 3 Cassidy Hannigan, Socastee (2) Hannah Harvell, Academic Magnet (2) Satoya Murray, Marlboro County (1)
OTHERS -- 3 Katie Holliday, James Island Kelsey Riggs, James Island Staci Ulichnie, James Island
=========================================================
Last edited by Kevin Heise; 04/28/07 10:26 AM.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
Tentative Schedule for the North Carolina / South Carolina All-Star Games:
March 28 - NC/SC Coordinators Meeting
April 1 - SC Coaches Notified and Confirmed
April 15 - SC Team Selection at Brookland-Cayce High School; Players Confirmed; Workers Meeting.
April 18 - Letters to Players (Behavior, etc.); Ticket Sales; Schedule; Possible Training Dates
April 20 - Press Conference TBA @ Blackbaud Stadium
April 21 - Confirmation of Players
July 6 - ***Staff and workers report to the Daniel Island Hampton Inn at 12 noon. ***Players report at 3 p.m. to check in, receive uniforms, SC physicals. ***Team Photo at 4 p.m. ***Rules Meeting at 4:30 p.m. ***Banquet at Three Lions Pub at 6:30 p.m. ***Room Check at 11 p.m.
July 7 - ***FCA Brunch 10 a.m. (this event has not been confirmed) ***Check-out of Hotel (girls teams) ***Check-out of Hotel (boys teams) ***Girls walk to Blackbaud Stadium at 1:45 p.m. ***Boys walk to Blackbaud Stadium at 2:30 p.m. to watch girls match ***GIRLS MATCH 3 P.M. ***BOYS MATCH 5 P.M. ***Girls eat pizza in hospitality tent during boys game, SC girls get physical exams ***Boys match concludes at 6:30 p.m. - There will be no Overtime in either game ***Boys eat pizza in hospitality tent and SC boys get physicals ***Charleston Battery vs. Puerto Rico Islanders, 7:30 p.m. ***4 MVPs announced at halftime of the pro match
Last edited by Kevin Heise; 03/26/07 01:03 PM.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
Coaches -- Please get your preliminary nominations for the two all-star games in by this weekend.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
Reminder to send all nominations via email to kyle@scsoccer.com We are aware that the nomination forms are not going through from the SCSoccer.com main page and have contacted our site provider about this error.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
The online nomination forms are now working properly once again. Please submit formal nominations for the North-South Soccer Classic and All-State.
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 854
brace
|
brace
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 854 |
Are coaches supposed to nominate formally all of the players for BOTH all-star events and let the committees decide who plays in which?
I also am confused about due dates—The post and the form pages seem to have different dates—
When is everything due by the official forms?
"Living well's the best revenge." r.e.m.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
P&Y -- Yes, but the coaches must CONFIRM that if selected to the respective all-star game that the student-athlete will compete. We do not want trips, camps, regionals, etc. to interfere with the selections to the two games. The selection for the NC/SC All-Star game will take place on Sunday, April 15. The North-South Soccer Classic teams will be selected on Sunday, April 29. The nomination forms for North-South and the SCHSSCA All-State Teams are available on the main page of www.scsoccer.com. Head coaches are responsible to submit their top three seniors to kyle@scsoccer.com by Friday, April 13 for consideration for the NC/SC All-Star game selection.
Last edited by Kevin Heise; 04/04/07 11:14 AM.
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 854
brace
|
brace
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 854 |
I don't mean to be difficult.
The post above says the deadline is April 13; but the two form pages have April 11 and April 25. Very confusing. Just worried about players being lost in the shuffle.
For all—to clarify—Coaches MUST submit the ELECTRONIC FORMS through scsoccer.com for BOTH all-star games by NEXT FRIDAY (April 13)?
One problem is that many schools are out this week for spring break and I would think many will miss this chnage—if it is a change.
Last edited by Kevin Heise; 04/04/07 11:15 AM.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
Not really a change, but if you see an "obvious" player missing from the nominee list, please have their respective coach email the nomination to kyle@scsoccer.com by April 13. As for "players being lost in the shuffle", we have more nominees thus far in the process than in any past year. Normally we have between 40-50 seniors nominated and we are well over that total already.
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
bench
|
bench
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 17 |
How do I vote for someone else that is on the list? Two of my nominees are not on the list, what do I need to do?
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
John, we're busy with the Palmetto Cup this week. We have received the nominees, but that will have to wait until Sunday at the earliest.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
Send all nominees to Kyle Heise at kyle@scsoccer.com by April 13 for consideration in the "Clash of the Carolinas" on July 7 at Blackbaud Stadium on Daniel Island.
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
The team has been announced so please DO NOT submit any more nominations for the inaugural "Clash of the Carolinas".
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417
World Cup
|
OP
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 8,417 |
All CESA North-South Soccer Classic nomination forms have been updated as of 4:00 p.m., on Wednesday, April 25.
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876
Brace
|
Brace
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876 |
BOYS WATCH LIST 3/3 17 Aiken Quinn Hunt MF 8 Ft Mill Eric Fielden 16 Ft Mill Ryan Fielden Greenwood Matt Firmin defender Greenwood Gray Johnson defender Greenwoood Patrick Hobson forward Greenwood Josh Smith defender Greenwood Matt Adams keeper 21 Dutch Fork Danny Cates MF #20 Rock Hill Alex Robinson MF 10 Rock Hill Hugo Arzaluz MF 8 Rock Hill Conrad Moore Def 0 Rock Hill Tripp Spradley GK 8 Boiling Spr Chris Stauffer MF 8 Socastee Orlando Clarke Fwd 9 Greenville Thomas Palma def 6 Northwestern Corey Parks def 8 Myrtle Beach Chris Dixon MF 10 Myrtle Beach Grady Grumman Def 13 Myrtle Beach Paul O’Dea fwd 10 RNE Amir Abdulaziz fwd 8 RNE Manuel Leon MF 0 RNE Kyle O'Grady GK 9 RNE Thomas Tafel F/MF
The Weather Is Here. Wish You Were Beautiful.
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
bench
|
bench
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 10 |
Ridge View has two players to watch.
#2 Anders Coe defense and forward #11 Josh Berry defense
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 688
goal
|
goal
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 688 |
Ben Montry at Boiling Springs should be a watch, Played challenge with a winning record, played ODP all the way to Texas. Plays Midfield
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876
Brace
|
Brace
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876 |
Only head coaches can put their players on the list. Head coaches should email wquinlan@lex5.k12.sc.usPlease do not post players on this page.
The Weather Is Here. Wish You Were Beautiful.
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876
Brace
|
Brace
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876 |
GIRLS WATCH LIST
0 Kellyn Atkins Aiken GK 17 Elen Bryan Aiken Back & MF 13 Randa Labone Aiken MF 1 Bre Staubs Aiken Back 11 Rachael Leugemors Aiken MF & F 6 Julia E. Harris Spartanburg Forward 12 Ashley Russell Spartanburg D/ MF Kristen Wise Walhalla GK 7 Hannah Gmerek Wren F/MF Kristen Werdunn Irmo Central Mid Rachel Wadsworth Irmo Outside Mid Nicole Merchant Irmo Keeper
The Weather Is Here. Wish You Were Beautiful.
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876
Brace
|
Brace
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876 |
BOYS WATCH LIST 17 Aiken Quinn Hunt MF 8 Ft Mill Eric Fielden 16 Ft Mill Ryan Fielden Greenwood Matt Firmin defender Greenwood Gray Johnson defender Greenwoood Patrick Hobson forward Greenwood Josh Smith defender Greenwood Matt Adams keeper 21 Dutch Fork Danny Cates MF #20 Rock Hill Alex Robinson MF 10 Rock Hill Hugo Arzaluz MF 8 Rock Hill Conrad Moore Def 0 Rock Hill Tripp Spradley GK 8 Boiling Spr Chris Stauffer MF 24 Boiling Spr Zane Patton, 8 Socastee Orlando Clarke Fwd 9 Greenville Thomas Palma def 6 Northwestern Corey Parks def 8 Myrtle Beach Chris Dixon MF 10 Myrtle Beach Grady Grumman Def 13 Myrtle Beach Paul O’Dea fwd 10 RNE Amir Abdulaziz fwd 8 RNE Manuel Leon MF 0 RNE Kyle O'Grady GK 9 RNE Thomas Tafel F/MF 14 Dorman Andrew Autenzio (forward) 10 Dorman Michael Essman (midfield) 20 W Ashley Ryan Stonaker DMF S Aiken Matt Vaught Defender/ Forward S Aiken Amr Hailat Midfielder/ Forward
The Weather Is Here. Wish You Were Beautiful.
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876
Brace
|
Brace
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 876 |
GIRLS WATCH LIST
0 Kellyn Atkins Aiken GK 17 Elen Bryan Aiken Back & MF 13 Randa Labone Aiken MF 1 Bre Staubs Aiken Back 11 Rachael Leugemors Aiken MF & F 6 Julia E. Harris Spartanburg Forward 12 Ashley Russell Spartanburg D/ MF Kristen Wise Walhalla GK 7 Hannah Gmerek Wren F/MF 7 Kristen Werdunn Irmo Central Mid 6 Rachel Wadsworth Irmo Outside Mid Nicole Merchant Irmo Keeper 5 Caitlin Robinson TL Hanna Forward 1 Kendall Maxwell TL Hanna Goal Keeper 4 Emily Wentzky TL Hanna Center Back 8 Vanessa Hooker Blue Ridge midfield 14 Kristin Page Northwestern Defense 8 Korrin Kelly Northwestern Forward Kelsy McCraw Christ Church
The Weather Is Here. Wish You Were Beautiful.
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 129
Goal Kick
|
Goal Kick
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 129 |
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5
World Cup
|
World Cup
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6,677 Likes: 5 |
Randall Dominguez, Brookland-Cayce (Forward) Amanda Steffen, Brookland-Cayce (Back)
|
|
|
|