I thought this was posted earlier, but I think I forgot to do so before going to eat at 11:00 p.m.:
High School Soccer Media -
The third day of the 2008 Palmetto Cup has been completed and the tournament results are as follows:
3-28-2008 FRIDAY @ EAGLE STADIUM (Airport High School)
Farragut (TN) 2:1 (1:0) Lexington
Goals F: Joseph Muth, Sam Eddy; L: Reel Callison
Assists F: Drew Hemeter, Will Beuerlin, Ryan Stinton
Shots F: 11, L: 7
Saves F: Steven Matlock, 0; L: Tanner Osborne, 2
Records Farragut 5-0-1, Lexington 8-3
Eastside 3:0 (3:0) Emerald
Goals Ea: Walker Griffith (2), Miguel Teos
Assists Ea: Brian Symmes (2), Thomas Valikonas
Shots Ea 12, Em 2
Saves Ea: Phillip Patrick, 0; Em: Ryan Turner, 3;
Records Eastside 9-2-1, Emerald 7-3
Bishop England 3:3 (1:3) Dutch Fork
Goals BE: Jorge Villamizar, Alvin Hooper, Grayson Puckett; DF: Ryan Whitner, Nigel Wigfall, Danny Cates
Assists DF: Cates, John Robert Taylor
Shots BE 9, DF 5
Saves BE: Brandon Costa 0, DF: Michael Klower, 1
Records BE 5-2-2, DF 5-6-1
Airport 0:8 (0:4) Norman North (OK)
Goals NN: Taylor McAuley, Corey Albertson (4), Kalen Ryden, Trevor Laffoon, Chris Levere
Assists Albertson, Huston Hoelscher
Shots A 2, NN 18
Saves A: Tyler Newton, 5; Taylor Fulton, 2; NN: Royal Mulinix, 1
Records Airport 1-10, Norman North 4-2
3-28-2008 FRIDAY @ THE CAGE (Brookland-Cayce High School)
Wando 5:0 North Myrtle Beach
Goals W: Cory McGrath, Luke Hogan, Nick Selby, Ralph Lundy, Keith Jackson
Assists none
Shots W 13; NMB 4
Saves W: Michael Flato 3; NMB: Kyle Smith 3.
Records Wando 8-1; North Myrtle Beach 9-1.
Spring Valley 4:3 Cardinal Newman
Goals SV: Thomas Wollersheium, Antoine Parris, Zack Houghton, Sean Flynn; CN: Nick ORourke 2, Michael Beaudoin.
Assists SV: Jarrell Martin, Wollersheium, Parris; CN: Thomas Winstead 2, Gabe Roldan.
Shots SV: 20; CN: 8.
Saves SV: Will Frierson 1; CN: Timmy Cunningham 7.
Records SV: 8-0; CN: 7-4.
Kempsville 0:1 T.L. Hanna
Goals TLH: Tony Ashy.
Assists TLH: Dent Wise.
Shots TLH 11; K 6.
Saves TLH: Andrew Drennan 3; K: Garry Sharpe 3.
Records K: 0-3; TLH: 2-8.
Dobyns-Bennett 1:1 Brookland-Cayce
Goals DB: Colton Clark; BC: Eduardo Adam.
Assists DB: Bryce Herlong; BC: Taylor Lewis.
Shots DB: 5; BC 10.
Saves DB: Chad Strickland 3; BC: Chris Duzan 3.
Records DB: 6-0-2; BC: 5-3-1.
SATURDAY, MARCH 29 SCHEDULE
Semifinals @ 9:30 am
Spring Valley 2:1 (62') Eastside @ Eagle Stadium
Bishop England 1:1 (67') Wando @ The Cage
Winners advance to championship and losers finish 3rd and 4th, respectively.
13-16th Place
12 noon - Airport vs. Emerald @ Eagle Stadium
12 noon - Brookland-Cayce vs. Kempsville @ The Cage
9-12th Place
2 pm - Norman North vs. Lexington @ Eagle Stadium
2 pm - Dutch Fork vs. T.L. Hanna @ The Cage
5-8th Place
4 pm - Cardinal Newman vs. Farragut @ Eagle Stadium
4 pm - Dobyns-Bennett vs. North Myrtle Beach @ The Cage
Championship
7 pm - Semifinals Winners @ The Cage
For more information, please visit
www.scsoccer.com/bcsoccer and
www.scsoccer.com .