10/5/17
2016-17 High School Team Academic Award WinnersAmong these programs are the following 47 schools receiving honors for both their boys and girls teams:
Academic Magnet High School, North Charleston, S.C.
Dreher High School, Columbia, S.C.
White Knoll High School, Lexington, S.C.
BOYSAcademic Magnet High School, Jason Hamil, 4.40, North Charleston, S.C.
Gaffey High School, Scott Simmons, 3.64, Gaffney, S.C.
T.L. Hanna High School, Matt Brophy, 4.07, Anderson, S.C.
White Knoll High School, Tim Green, 3.64, Lexington, S.C.
GIRLSAcademic Magnet High School, Alister DeLong, 4.40, North Charleston, S.C.
Dorman High School, Josef Lorenz, 4.00, Roebuck, S.C.
Dreher High School, David Kleinfelter, 4.63, Columbia, S.C.
Hammond School, Nicole Bulinsky, 4.16, Columbia, S.C.
South Florence High School, Robert Sloan, 4.42, Florence, S.C.
White Knoll High School, Shandon Shoaf, 4.15, Lexington, S.C.
ALL-TIME HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TEAM ACADEMIC AWARD RECIPIENTSAcademic Magnet (North Charleston, S.C.) (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Aiken (Aiken, S.C.) (2009, 2011, 2012)
Blythewood (Blythewood, S.C.) (2010, 2011)
Brookland-Cayce (Cayce, S.C.) (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2016)
James F. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) (2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)
Cardinal Newman School (Columbia, S.C.) (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Chapin (Chapin, S.C.) (2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012)
Christ Church Episcopal School (Greenville, S.C.) (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Clover (Clover, S.C.) (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
Crestwood (Sumter, S.C.) (2004, 2007)
Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) (2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Dutch Fork (Irmo, S.C.) (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011)
A.C. Flora (Columbia, S.C.) (2015, 2016)
Gaffney (Gaffney, S.C.) (2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2016, 2017)
Greenville Senior (Greenville, S.C.) (2005)
Greenwood (Greenwood, S.C.) (2016)
T.L. Hanna (Anderson, S.C.) (2005, 2007, 2017)
Hilton Head Island (Hilton Head Island, S.C.) (2012, 2013)
Indian Land (Indian Land, S.C.) (2016)
Irmo (Columbia, S.C.) (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014)
Lancaster (Lancaster, S.C.) (2010, 2011)
Mauldin (Mauldin, S.C.) (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2015, 2016)
Northwestern (Rock Hill, S.C.) (1999, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014)
Porter-Gaud School (Charleston, S.C.) (2011, 2012, 2013)
River Bluff (Lexington, S.C.) (2014)
Rock Hill (Rock Hill, S.C.) (2014)
Wando (Mount Pleasant, S.C.) (2002, 2003, 2011)
Wesleyan Christian Academy (Rock Hill, S.C.) (2012, 2013, 2015, 2016)
West Ashley (Charleston, S.C.) (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014)
White Knoll (Lexington, S.C.) (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
ALL-TIME HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM ACADEMIC AWARD RECIPIENTSAcademic Magnet (North Charleston, S.C.) (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
Barnwell (Barnwell, S.C.) (2009)
Beaufort (Beaufort, S.C.) (2011, 2012, 2013, 2014)
Blythewood (Blythewood, S.C.) (2010, 2011, 2012)
Brookland-Cayce (Cayce, S.C.) (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
James F. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) (2009, 2010, 2012)
Cardinal Newman (Columbia, S.C.) (2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Chapin (Chapin, S.C.) (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Christ Church Episcopal School (Greenville, S.C.) (2004, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)
Crestwood (Sumter, S.C.) (2006)
Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
Dreher (Columbia, S.C.) (2011, 2015, 2016, 2017)
Dutch Fork (Irmo, S.C.) (2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015)
A.C. Flora (Columbia, S.C.) (2016)
Gaffney (Gaffney, S.C.) (2004, 2005, 2006)
Greenville Senior (Greenville, S.C.) (2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015)
Hammond School (Columbia, S.C.) (2015, 2016, 2017)
Hillcrest (Simpsonville, S.C.) (2002)
Hilton Head (Hilton Head, S.C.) (2005)
Irmo (Columbia, S.C.) (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011)
Lancaster (Lancaster, S.C.) (2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014)
J.L. Mann (Greenville, S.C.) (2015, 2016)
Northwestern (Rock Hill S.C.) (2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013)
Richland Northeast (Columbia, S.C.) (2013, 2014)
Shannon Forest Christian School (Greenville, S.C.) (2005, 2006)
South Florence (Florence, S.C.) (2016, 2017)
Spartanburg (Spartanburg, S.C.) (2004, 2006, 2007, 2008)
Wade Hampton (Greenville, S.C.) (2007, 2008, 2011)
Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) (2003, 2004)
West Ashley (Charleston, S.C.) (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010)
Westminster Catawba Christian (Rock Hill, S.C.) (2012)
Westside (Anderson, S.C.) (2009)
White Knoll (Lexington, S.C.) (2015, 2017)
Wilson (Florence, S.C.) (2014, 2016)